Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - defallowfield

Pages: [1] 2
London and Middlesex / Phoebe Mardell died 1844
« on: Tuesday 08 September 20 12:21 BST (UK)  »
Good evening,

I am searching for a burial record of Phoebe Mardell who died in 1844 aged five years. 
Phoebe died in the district of Whitechapel and I do not yet have her death certificate.  She may have been buried under the name of Phoebe Ford.

The facts:
Phoebe was born in c.1838 in Hertford.
Mother: Ruth Vant
Father: David Mardell
I don't think that Ruth and David were married but I might be wrong.  Between 1841 and 1844 Ruth took Phoebe and her other daughter and ran away(?) to London where she lived with a chap named Saunders Ford who accepted her two daughters and brought them up as his own.  Saunders and Ruth would have children of their own, including my great-great-grandfather.

I don't have any other information on Phoebe at this stage so any extra information would be welcome.

With kind regards,


London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Peter and Martha Ann Tweedy/Tweedie
« on: Sunday 23 August 20 12:18 BST (UK)  »
Good morning,

I've been getting some great help in my search for my Tweedie relatives both in England and Scotland so I wondering if I will be lucky in this request:

Peter Tweedie sometimes known as Peter Ross Tweedy married Martha Ann Mantel in 1865.

I can find them in the 1871 census but then they disappear.

Martha reappears in 1925 under the name Martha Ann Ross Tweedy within the PRO records but I just cannot find either of them in the 1881, 1891 1901 or 1911 censuses.

I have looked and looked but perhaps I have looked so hard I have missed them and they are staring straight at me...

1871 they are living in Mile End New Town
1925 Martha is a widow living at Peckham

I don't think that they had any children.
Peter used to be in the navy but after marriage and in the 1871 census states that he is a tailor (like him father had been).
Martha says she is a tailoress.

Is anyone able to find them?

With kind regards,


Occupation Interests / Flock Dresser
« on: Sunday 23 August 20 05:17 BST (UK)  »
Good morning, friends,

I'm trying to find out what a Journeyman Flock Dresser did.

This is the title given to a relative in the 1851 census for Spitalfields.

My 1886 dictionary tells me that a journeyman was often someone hired to work 'by the day'

The dictionary also tells me that the word 'flock' was used to describe the discarded bits of wool and cotton at the mill but while this possibly puts the occupation into some sort of context, it still doesn't really tell me what a flock dresser did.

The chap who had this job was aged twenty...

Is anyone able to help me out with this question?

With kind regards,


Ross & Cromarty / Tweedie at Rosskeen
« on: Friday 21 August 20 23:41 BST (UK)  »
Good morning,

During the 1830s, my Tweedie ancestors lived near to Rosskeen.

Although they had more children, I have only been able to find one baptism: James Tweedie in 1833.

The priest of Rosskeen has written that the family lived 'at the Ness' (if I am reading it correctly) but I am not sure what this means.  Is it another name for nearby Alness?  Or does it mean that they live close to the water?

Is any one able to help me out with these?

With kind regards,


London and Middlesex / Isabella Tweedy
« on: Wednesday 19 August 20 10:29 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to locate a burial record for my ancestress Isabella Tweedy/Tweedie who died on the 19th of August 1854 at her home in Spitalfields. 

Her husband had died a few years earlier and was buried within the Wesleyan cemetery at New Road but I am fairly sure that she was not buried there.

The problem I think must lie in the fact that she died of the cholera and so I am thinking that maybe she was buried with other cholera victims somewhere else.  I read of cholera pits in other towns but can't find anything when it comes to London.

Is anyone able to assist me in this quest?

With kind regards,


Ross & Cromarty / Ross and McKinnon
« on: Thursday 13 August 20 08:07 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon,

I am faced with a genealogical problem that I am not sure anyone can answer!

I have two ancestors: David Ross and Catherine McKinnon.  They were married in Edinburgh at Canongate in 1807.  He was a tailor.  Catherine was the daughter of Alexander McKinnon 'of Ross shire'

They lived in Edinburgh for a few years during with my ancestress Isabella was born (in 1808) but then they moved to Fearn, in Ross, where they had at least three more children: John (b.1813) Alexander (1816) and David (1820) and that's the last thing I know apart from the fact that he David senior is mentioned in Isabella's marriage in 1827 which took place in Edinburgh.  Later on Isabella and her husband moved to Fearn and later Kilmuir.

My question is how can I find out any more about David and Catherine.  I am guessing that it is so long ago, and there are so many people with the same name, that I will not find out. 

Is anyone able to prove me wrong?  ;)

With kindest regards,


Armed Forces / A deciphering question
« on: Tuesday 11 August 20 04:14 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon,
My ancestor James Tweedie/Tweedy was in the army.  He started receiving a pension 11 April 1827.  I am yet to find any possible records for him joining up (in Scotland) but plenty of records about his pension.
My reason for writing is that I cannot decipher the word that lists his rank.  I have attached a snippet to show you.  The first states 'corporal'.  The third is 'private'.  But what is the middle one?  I can't work it out but I am guessing that many will know.
With kind regards,

London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Beach girls and beach boys!
« on: Sunday 09 August 20 10:13 BST (UK)  »
Hello fellow rootschatters,

I have a genealogical problem that perhaps someone might be able to help me with.  It is certainly a riddle that I cannot solve although the answer may be right under my nose and I can't see it!  :)

There were once three siblings with the surname Beach: Sarah, Rebecca, and Thomas.  I have no idea who their parents were, or when and where they were born.  These are the facts that I do know:

All three siblings were married within the parish church of St George in the East and were witnesses at each other's weddings.

Born ?
Married 1809 James Gower (dates unknown)
Nothing further is known.

Sarah (my ancestress)
Born c.1783/1784
Married 1814 William Tristram Carver (1785-?)
Member of the Wesleyan Chapel in St George in the East
Died 1850 aged 66 and buried within the Wesleyan section of St George in the East Cemetery.
Known children: William Tristram Carver and Martha Carver

Born c.1784/1785
A Cork Cutter
Married 1814 Elizabeth Wright (c.1782-1847)
Died 1842 aged 58 and buried within the Wycliffe Congregational Chapel Burial Ground (WCCBC).
Known children: John Alexander Beach and Lydia Beach

I've spent ages trying to locate the parents of these three siblings so any help would be very welcome!

With kind regards,


London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Eleanor Tristram
« on: Saturday 08 August 20 23:58 BST (UK)  »
Hello fellow rootschatters,
I have discovered that a Eleanor Tristram married Edward Carver at St Botolph Aldgate on 16 September 1777 and I am very interested to find out who the witnesses are as this may lead me to other family members.

With kind regards,


Pages: [1] 2