Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - casram

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 7
10
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / What happened to William Carvey
« on: Sunday 05 April 15 16:27 BST (UK)  »
Trying to find out what happened to William Carvey born 1837 in Burford. He married Mary Ann Penelope Broadis (born 1837 London) on 7 December 1861 in Burford ( he is 24 and a baker ) and then disappears. I have Mary Ann in every census after 1861, she is always on her own and always describes herself as married. In 1911 she says she is “separated; protected by law” and has no children. I would love to know why they lived apart and what happened to William.

Any help appreciated
thanks Carolyn

11
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Marriage of William Go(o)ld about 1735
« on: Monday 15 September 14 14:41 BST (UK)  »
Please could someone with access to the Oxfordshire Family History Marriage Index look for a marriage around 1730-5 for William Gold/Goold (also sometimes spelt Gould) to an Elizabeth. Their first child was baptised in 1735 in Ducklington, as were the rest of their children and both were buried there but they did not marry in Ducklington.

thanks

Carolyn

12
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Northleigh marriage 1772
« on: Tuesday 24 June 14 09:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi
does anyone have access to the Northleigh parish registers please. I am looking for the marriage of John May to Jane ?? on 9 Feb 1772. I have the OFHS disc with the transcription on but unfortunately that page is not very clear and I cannot decipher Jane's surname.

thanks
Carolyn

13
The Lighter Side / Found him !!!
« on: Thursday 02 January 14 10:50 GMT (UK)  »
I have been searching for my 2x great grandfather's brother for almost 20 years. James Fox appears with the family aged 10 in the 1851 census then disappears off the face of the earth. James was the son of Keziah Jelley and William Fox and was probably born before their marriage in November 1841 but I could not find a birth, baptism or death for James under either surname and came to the conclusion he had been abducted by aliens.
Then a few days ago I came across a message on the internet that suggested he had gone to New Zealand under the surname Jelley. I contacted the person, we compared notes and agree that James Fox and James Jelley are almost (99.9%) certainly the same person.

So now I have not only found him but also lots of new cousins in New Zealand.

A great Christmas present and I guess the moral is never give up they are out there somewhere.

Carolyn

14
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Marriage Thomas Jelley and Sarah in Hornton
« on: Sunday 15 December 13 13:30 GMT (UK)  »
Hi
I am trying to find the surname of my 4 x great grandmother Sarah who married Thomas Jelley about 1797/8. In the 1851 census Sarah gives her birthplace as Hornton c 1772 so I am hoping she and Thomas married there.

thanks for any help

Carolyn

15
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / Who was Bellaria Deacon's mother?
« on: Saturday 07 September 13 15:06 BST (UK)  »
My 4 x great grandmother Bellaria Deacon was baptised 4 Aug 1767 in Windrush daughter of Thomas and Isabel. She was the eldest child and all her siblings are also shown on the familysearch site as also having mother Isabel(la).

The only marriage I can find for a Thomas Deacon about the right time is to Eliz. Midwinter on 18 Oct 1766 also in Windrush.

Several trees on Ancestry show Eliz. as the mother of Thomas' children but show no proof and I can't believe that familysearch would have transcribed the wrong mother for 6 children baptised over an 11 year period.

Please can anyone find a marriage for a Thomas Deacon to an Isabel or a death for Eliz. Deacon.

thanks

Carolyn

16
Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Marriage Charlotte James and Joseph Knight 1866 Worcester
« on: Wednesday 04 September 13 10:56 BST (UK)  »
Please could someone look up a marriage at St Michael Bewardine Worcester on 1 Nov 1866 between Charlotte James and Joseph Knight. I am interested in who Charlotte’s father was.  ( the marriage is on the familysearch site but neither father is recorded).

I have been trying to trace Charlotte for years. She had 3 children in Brize Norton Oxfordshire including Charlotte born 1864 with George Broadist/Broadhurst although they didn’t marry.
I cannot find the family in the 1861 census but as they were hawkers and travellers I guess they avoided the enumerator. George died in 1865. In 1881 there is a Charlotte Winters licensed hawker living in Allesley, Warkwickshire with Charlotte Broadhurst aged 17 born Brize Norton. I can’t find a marriage for a Charlotte James and a Winters but also with the two Charlotte’s is Joseph Knight aged 13 and described as Charlotte Winters son. I have found a marriage for a Charlotte Knight and Joseph Winters in 1877, a death for Joseph Knight in 1876 and the above marriage for Charlotte James.  The 1871 shows  a Joseph & Charlotte Knight with son Joseph aged 4 in Grendon, Warkwickshire.

I have Charlotte in all the censuses from 1871 until her death in 1903 but her year and place of birth are different in every one (1831 – 1836 and Oxfordshire, Epsom, Reading and Leicestershire) so with such a common surname she is proving elusive.
 thanks
Carolyn

17
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / Leckhampton Marriage
« on: Thursday 07 March 13 12:21 GMT (UK)  »
Does anyone have access to the parish registers for Leckhampton please? On 14 Nov 1844 Aaron Wills Gay married Emma Broadist/Broadish/Broadhurst.  (Freebmd gives Broadist; Gloucestershire online records give Broadish; several newspaper reports give Broadist or Broadhurst). Would like to confirm her surname and who her father was.

thanks

Carolyn

18
London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Christ Church, Spitalfields PRs
« on: Monday 05 December 11 14:33 GMT (UK)  »
Is anyone able to look up the original parish register for the marriage of William Fox on 28 November 1841 at Christ Church Spitalfields please.

I am interested in William's father's name. The marriage certificate from the GRO gives it as Charles but every other record I have of William, i. e. his baptism, a certificate giving William the right to trade in the City of London and family wills give his father's name as John. I am wondering if it was transcribed wrongly or if possibly William's father was in fact John Charles.

thanks

Carolyn

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 7