Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - stewpot72

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8
19
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Tracing a ship's voyages
« on: Friday 10 September 21 19:10 BST (UK)  »
Eureka! Many thanks again. I found a record of the ship sailing from Liverpool in the Daily Post on May 21st

20
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Tracing a ship's voyages
« on: Friday 10 September 21 18:57 BST (UK)  »
Many thanks for the guidance.
Drosybont, May 21st looks like the right date as it fits with the ship sinking in October on the return from Australia. Could you tell me which newspaper you found this in? I have a subscription to British Newspapers online and I might be able to look up the details.

21
Family History Beginners Board / Tracing a ship's voyages
« on: Friday 10 September 21 15:31 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to verify whether or not my GGGrandfather was on the ship Royal Charter when it sank in 1859. I have contacted National Archives about crew lists (long story) but in the meantime wondered if it is possible to trace the dates when ships left port. I know the ship left Melbourne in August 1859 but I would like to find the embarkation date when it left Liverpool beforehand. Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

22
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Ashton in Makerfield or Ashton under Lyne?
« on: Thursday 02 September 21 12:09 BST (UK)  »
Many thanks for all the comments, very much appreciated. Having looked at a map (why didn't I do this earlier?), Makerfield seems the more obvious location as Ashton under Lyne is to the east of Manchester, much further away from where he eventually lived. So the record of Alice Barton being his mother seems likely correct, as is her subsequent marriage to Peter Crank. It appears, though, that John Barton was not formerly adopted by Peter Crank as he retains his original surname throughout his life.

23
Family History Beginners Board / Ashton in Makerfield or Ashton under Lyne?
« on: Wednesday 01 September 21 20:36 BST (UK)  »
John Barton, born circa 1820, appears in 1851 and 1861 censuses as born in Ashton, Lancashire. There appear to be two Ashtons in Lancs, plus 1 in Cheshire, and nailing down the right one would hopefully help me find a definitive birth record.
In 1851 he is 28 and living in Emma Ann Street, Liverpool; in 1861 he is is 39 and living in Old Hall Street. Is it possible to determine which Ashton is being referred to?

24
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Charles White born 1833 in Denby, Yorkshire
« on: Saturday 28 August 21 09:14 BST (UK)  »
I'm not sure which newspaper details absolutely match the Wakefield prison entry as the papers, when they mention his occupation, always refer to Charles as a besom maker.
It appears that his brother, Joseph, born 1841, was a quarryman. Did Charles lie about his own occupation when in prison (a bit of a risk I would have thought).
One of life's many puzzles perhaps :-)

25
Family History Beginners Board / Charles White born 1833 in Denby, Yorkshire
« on: Thursday 26 August 21 12:10 BST (UK)  »
Charles' name appears in all but 1 census records from 1841 to 1901 and, from 1851, he is described always as a besom/broom maker, born in Denby. He is missing from the family census in 1881, but a Charles White appears in various Wakefield prison records. One of these was the prison census of 1881, which would fit with his absence from his home at the time. However, in the prison records he is described as a Quarryman, and he has facial cuts that would fit with that occupation. His age and place of birth fit with "my" Charles.
Does anyone have any thoughts on whether or not these are one and the same person?

26
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Patrick Doyle died 1853?
« on: Wednesday 18 August 21 15:30 BST (UK)  »
I'm still pursuing information and have contacted National Archives to see what they have. Just waiting to hear what they will charge me for a search.
Out of curiosity, apart from the information submitted to the Board of Trade regarding his death, would there be any other official death registration? I have looked in the GRO records but nothing is coming up. Where would the death be registered - North Wales where he died, or Liverpool where he had lived?

27
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Patrick Doyle died 1853?
« on: Tuesday 03 August 21 09:40 BST (UK)  »
Many thanks for putting me straight on the dates. PD was a Ship Smith according to the 1851 census and, as the ship was part sail, part steam, this occupation seems a likely fit to me.
I'll dig into the newspaper records and see if that throws any light on who exactly this Patrick Doyle was.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8