Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - BriBoy

Pages: 1 2 [3]
19
Australia / Re: Patrick & Elizabeth (Collins) Fogarty, Arrival in Australia?
« on: Monday 19 October 20 03:52 BST (UK)  »
Hi, thanks for giving this your consideration. Recently I found out that their first born, arrived in Portland, Victoria and will follow through that lead. Given that they settled in the Woodford / Yangery area, I think I can safely dismiss the Glenmanna and the Shalimar. BB

20
Hi all,

It was the Thames that departed Liverpool 3rd November 1852 that I was looking for.

I have searched what I needed on the familysearch.org website and you have helped me learn a few new things in the process.

Many thanks for your assistance.

BB

21
Can anyone please help with original manifest for this voyage.
I have seen the PROV list.

Thanks.

BB

22
IRELAND
I am looking to find the arrival port in Australia for husband and wife, Patrick Fogarty and Elizabeth Collins.
Patrick was born in Rossmore, Tipperary in 1829 with Elizabeth born Drumbawn, Tipperary in 1831.
They married at Clonoulty, Tipperary 20th September 1854.

AUSTRALIA
They next pop up down in the western district of Victoria, living near Tower Hill (Koroit) when they baptise their first-born (Mary Fogarty, born 3/8/1855) on 10/02/1856 at St Patrick’s Church Port Fairy. I believe the birth took place in / around Tower Hill rather than onboard or in Ireland.

WHICH PORT?
Victorian Shipping Records, see a 28 year old Patrick Fogarty (Ireland/Irish) arriving on ‘The Shalimar’, February 1855. There is no record of an Elizabeth, neither Fogarty nor Collins. There is a 28 year old John Collins (England/English) onboard.
On the ship Glenmanna, which also arrived February 1855, it lists a Fogarty but with no first name at all. It also has a Patrick Foggerty (an unusual spelling) who is listed as an Irish Adult. It seems that no ages have been recorded to the computer for this particular voyage. Once again, there is no listed Collins, let alone Liz / Eliz / Elis… recorded on the Glenmanna.
There are two post-trip mentions of a Fogarty / Glenmanna – one in The Age and one in The Argus. They are in March 1855, and relate to the same situation.
Apparently, provisions on the ship, Glenmanna, must have been a little ‘light on’ during the voyage. Passengers were offered a partial refund and Fogarty put his hand up to be a go-between – to fetch the money, and get a commission. There was a dispute and Fogarty found himself before the court on false pretences charges.
I thought perhaps the unnamed Fogarty may be Elizabeth, while the Foggerty could be a wild misspelling! But when I read the Argus report, it said that Fogarty was elderly!

It may be that one of the Fogartys on either the Shalimar or Glenmanna was my Patrick and that his wife came to Australia a little later.  Or they came together, but landed in a port outside Victoria but then made their way to the western district of Victoria, via say Portland or Geelong, (from another Australian port) or simply overland?
Any thoughts. I haven’t checked any other States’ Passenger lists. Nor, have I checked the original fiche for the above voyages.
I’ve added a few attachments.
BB

23
Australia / Re: Patrick Fogarty & Elizabeth Collins
« on: Friday 26 June 20 08:01 BST (UK)  »
Edit: Elizabeth born 1831, not 1931. Ooops.

24
Australia / Patrick & Elizabeth (Collins) Fogarty, Arrival in Australia?
« on: Friday 26 June 20 07:58 BST (UK)  »
IRELAND
I am looking to find the arrival port in Australia for husband and wife, Patrick Fogarty and Elizabeth Collins.
Patrick was born in Rossmore, Tipperary in 1829 with Elizabeth born Drumbawn, Tipperary in 1931.
They married at Clonoulty, Tipperary 20th September 1854.

AUSTRALIA
They next pop up down in the western district of Victoria, living near Tower Hill (Koroit) when they baptise their first-born (Mary Fogarty, born 3/8/1855) on 10/02/1856 at St Patrick’s Church Port Fairy. I believe the birth took place in / around Tower Hill rather than onboard or in Ireland.

WHICH PORT?
Victorian Shipping Records, see a 28 year old Patrick Fogarty (Ireland/Irish) arriving on ‘The Shalimar’, February 1855. There is no record of an Elizabeth, neither Fogarty nor Collins. There is a 28 year old John Collins (England/English) onboard.
On the ship Glenmanna, which also arrived February 1855, it lists a Fogarty but with no first name at all. It also has a Patrick Foggerty (an unusual spelling) who is listed as an Irish Adult. It seems that no ages have been recorded to the computer for this particular voyage. Once again, there is no listed Collins, let alone Liz / Eliz / Elis… recorded on the Glenmanna.
There are two post-trip mentions of a Fogarty / Glenmanna – one in The Age and one in The Argus. They are in March 1855, and relate to the same situation.
Apparently, provisions on the ship, Glenmanna, must have been a little ‘light on’ during the voyage. Passengers were offered a partial refund and Fogarty put his hand up to be a go-between – to fetch the money, and get a commission. There was a dispute and Fogarty found himself before the court on false pretences charges.
I thought perhaps the unnamed Fogarty may be Elizabeth, while the Foggerty could be a wild misspelling! But when I read the Argus report, it said that Fogarty was elderly!

It may be that one of the Fogartys on either the Shalimar or Glenmanna was my Patrick and that his wife came to Australia a little later.  Or they came together, but landed in a port outside Victoria but then made their way to the western district of Victoria, via say Portland or Geelong, (from another Australian port) or simply overland?
Any thoughts. I haven’t checked any other States’ Passenger lists. Nor, have I checked the original fiche for the above voyages.
I’ve added a few attachments.
BB

Pages: 1 2 [3]