Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - SVN

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5]
37
Lanarkshire / Re: Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Wednesday 26 August 20 19:45 BST (UK)  »
Wow...so much to unpack here. Let me try to keep everything straight as I address each of your observation - some new, I might add.

I DO have the marriage cert for Elizabeth McAuley and Joseph Murphy. It was one of the few records I was able to get my hands on from Scotland's People. What I was able to glean from that, is that Elizabeth was allegedly from Belfast, whilst Joseph hailed from Gortgonis. An odd error on the cert, is that they list him as coming from Gortgonis, County Down (of which it isn't...it is in County Tyrone). I believe this to simply be a clerical thing, since we are fairly certain Gortgonis is correct, thereby making the addition of Down false. No big deal. However, Elizabeth was allegedly from Armagh, and yet, it  lists Belfast as her birthplace. Again, a County error. BUT...since I have nothing else to substantiate either, it "could" be true. So, was that additional informational useful, you ask? Nope. lol At least not for Elizabeth, as I can find nothing in the records for her parents listed on that cert (Thomas McAuley and Margaret Brown).

Next up - Catherine Murphy Bloch. Yes, her father, Joseph Murphy is listed as "deceased" on her marriage record from 1876. Mother still living.

The 1881 census for Elizabeth and John might be a new clue, given that John's age matches. Elizabeth's age is off by roughly 5-6 years, though. I realize that this is not exactly uncommon, so it is definitely a hint worth digging into. And IF that hint is true, I believe the second one for Joseph could also be true. If so, that would be the first information that I'd have on either of Catherine's brothers. Will pursue. Good job.  :  )

I have nothing on Elizabeth's death. Link, please?

I have a record from Ancestry for Hannah's death. The year matches and the city info is Bridgeton, Lanarkshire. Of course, this IS Glasgow, so it is probably the same, don't you think?

The 1851 census: I have this from Ancestry. And this IS definitely the family line. If you consider that, you can see why the research can make one's eyes bleary, and one's mind into Jello - soooo many Jameses and Josephs - ugh. Hard to keep them all straight! That said, the Bridget Murphy hint is out as a possibility. Bridget is not part of our family at at any point (at least I know she is not of Hannah Murphy).

I'm going to check out that link you embedded to see if it's a site I've been on before; it doesn't look familiar. All of this is much fun, but sometimes very frustrating. For example, there is only a little bit that I will ever be able too learn (unless someone actually knew my family) from their Scotland days given that Elizabeth and Joseph are from NI. As I've also discovered, there are no records for anyone prior to 1800 (I was told they were destroyed), so I cannot even trace anything there. Yet, you have to be grateful for what you DO discover. And for that, I am.
 

38
Lanarkshire / Re: Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 22:42 BST (UK)  »
Thanx, Monica! Too bad your ancestry search on that Street doesn't go back to the time I need. Would be fun to see if our ancestors were actually neighbors!

39
Lanarkshire / Re: Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 19:49 BST (UK)  »
To clarify, I do not need any information on them from 1880 on. I possess the marriage records, birth records for their daughters born in Scotland, as well as the 1861 and 1871 censuses. The information I have beyond that (which takes me forward to the States, doesn't help add anything. So I really need someone who is a Murphy relative in the UK, or someone whose family might have known them, to possibly help fill in the gaps.

40
Lanarkshire / Re: Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 19:45 BST (UK)  »
Certainly. I assumed that by giving the details, it would have been obvious that I already had certain knowledge, and that I was attempting to work with what I already knew backwards (in other words, trying to add to their story in Scotland, or further back to N.I. and Germany). But advice duly noted. Will do.  :)

41
Lanarkshire / Re: Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 19:08 BST (UK)  »
To your other finds, I have the marriage records for Theodore and for Catherine's mum, Elizabeth McAuley, and the birth records for their (Theodore' & Catherine's) children they had whilst still living in Glasgow (a Catherine and an Alena Elizabeth) - all from the Scotland's People site. Theodore and Catherine wouldn't have been on the 1881 census, given that they had already emigrated. BUT...where was Theodore prior to his marriage in 1876? Surely he would have been in Scotland for a short while, no? Yet, he doesn't appear on the 1871 census - not even as a lodger. So there is a missing story there. Figures. lol

I have the remaining info for them- loads of censuses, etc., from off of Ancestry. All of that is once they came to the States. There is no-one here to help add to the story - simply no ancestors left, save one, who is in the same boat as I. Thus, I am desperately trying to go further back that what I already know, or have. Hope you can help! But thank you so much for your efforts!!!

42
Lanarkshire / Re: Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 18:58 BST (UK)  »
Hello, and thank you for replying! The Theodore Block you found, and are asking about, IS the one that you have the marriage certificate for - he married Catherine Murphy in 1876. The real surname was supposedly "Bloch" - with a -ch and not-ck, but that might have been changed when Theodore immigrated to Scotland form his native Germany. His birthdate is listed as November, 1852. On some records it says Berlin, Germany, but this cannot be verified. No relatives left with any knowledge of his background, other than he is from Germany (which would have been Prussia at that time). If you've see his marriage record to Catherine, you'd know the other genealogy nightmare I am facing with that line. His parents are listed as "Michael Block" (again it would have been Bloch) and his mum? Good luck. It looks like "Rosalgo Blasinski or Blinnski." Haven't a clue! I have, again, spent the better part of four YEARS trying to trace that line back, but to no avail, and that was with trying every conceivable permutation of the names. Without an exact city/parish in Germany, it's almost impossible. That is why is would be wonderful to discover someone whose family actually knew him. he was a joiner/cabinetmaker by trade. And I don't know when, or even why, he decided to head to Scotland. 

43
Armagh / Re: Murphys from Armagh
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 02:10 BST (UK)  »
Catherine - I just came across your post, and I, too, am searching for my Murphy line back in Armagh. I have little to go on, other than my GGGGM, Hannah Murphy (nee McConville) was supposedly born in Armagh, but "possibly" Belfast in Down c. 1785 (dates are a bit fuzzy).  She married a James Murphy, for whom I have no birth date and only know he was from the region. They had many children  - all born in Armagh - and later, ended up in Lanarkshire Scotland, where Hannah eventually died (in Bridgeton). This is going back further than the people you're researching, but that doesn't mean there's not some sort of tie between our families. I am desperate to trace this line further back, but there are zero records once you get close to 1800. I do have one extra hint, though, but that only applies to Hannah - her parents might have been named Patrick McConville and Catherine Connelly. Would love to see if there is any kind of match up!  :  )

Regards, Susie   

44
Lanarkshire / Murphy family - Lanarkshire area - c.1870
« on: Tuesday 25 August 20 01:36 BST (UK)  »
hello to all - I am researching family that lived in Lanarkshire back in the mid to late 1800s. Of interest is a Theodore Block/ch, who married a Catherine Murphy (nee McAuley). Catherine's father, Joseph Murphy lived with his mother, Hanna Murphy (nee McConville) at 53 Great Hamilton Street in Carlton c.1851. Joseph married Elizabeth McAuley and moved to  161 Cumberland Street in Govan. Finally, they end up moving to No. 2 Risk Street, where they had my GGM, Catherine Murphy (who later marries Theodore Block). They loved all over Lanarkshire, but lived on Pine Street and Rose Street.

I am look for ANY information on my family - pictures of the area as it was, pics of family or friends. If anyone has any stories about these families, I would GREATLY appreciate it! After four years of hitting brick walls, would be nice to have some sort of breakthrough, no matter how small it is. Hoping some of you can help. Thanx in advance. 

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5]