Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - rosie99

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 4267
1
I think that it is quite likely that she is blacked out as she died in the USA, it should automatically be uncovered in the very near future as she would have been over 100 years old (Birth 25 May 1921)

I am afraid I will have to leave it for now, time to eat  :)

2
Millicent and her husband Arthur and two daughters went to the USA in 1949  (record on Ancestry)

They do appear to have returned to the North West London area at some point before 1953 though.

ADDED They went back to the USA October 1954


3
We are always happy to help, do come back to us if you have any queries.

Rosie

4
Birth Sep qtr 1921   
Gibson    Millicent G    mmn Laing   
Newcastle T.    10b   60

She married in 1944 Newton Abbot reg district and is in Ealing in 1953

If she has died recently or out of the country then she could still be blacked out on the 1939 register. 

5
Kent / Re: cottingham
« on: Yesterday at 16:59 »
Marriage June qtr 1914   
Cottingham,  Hannah M   
Newman,  Frank       
Tenterden    2a   1981   

6
Shropshire / Re: Elizabeth Lewes Davies
« on: Yesterday at 15:29 »
I cannot see a Marriage for Richard & Joan or a baptism for Edward on the Shropshire indexes, where did you locate the information.

7
Shropshire / Re: Elizabeth Lewes Davies
« on: Yesterday at 14:50 »
I may be of down the wrong road, my Edward Boden is a son of Richard Boden 1615-1668 and Joan Adams 1626-1668 all from the Madeley area,

Sorry to keep asking questions, where and when was Edward baptised

8
I would think it is possible that freereg has the name wrong on that burial of Ann in 1848.

The NBI has the same details for Jane as that Ann on freereg.  That information was submitted by
Somerset & Dorset F.H.S.   That entry for Jane agrees with the GRO death registration

9
Somerset / Re: JANE COLMER (Colerer on marriage ref) born around 1766
« on: Monday 06 December 21 16:51 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, I’m struggling to find a baptism for a Jane COLMER (transcribed as Colerer on marriage register) who married James CLOSE in St Dunstan’s Church, Baltonsborough, Somerset on 3 June 1789.
The 1841 census shows both James and Jane as born 1766.

I cannot find a baptism for a Jane (using various spellings of her surname) born around 1766 in/near Baltonsborough. The nearest match is a baptism for Jane Comer on 12 Jan 1772, Street, Somerset by John and Betty Comer.

There is a possible burial for Jane Close in Baltonsborough on 12 August 1848 (born 1763).

Would value help on this.

The age on the 1841 would have been rounded down to the nearest 5 years so they could have been  between 75 and 79 when the census was taken. 

When Jane died in 1848 her age was 85
Death
CLOSE, JANE       85 
1848  Dec Quarter in WELLS  Volume 10  Page 325

In 1851 James is age 90
..

The transcript of the marriage by the local FHS has Janes surname as Colmer

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 4267