Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - action49

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6
10
Northumberland / Re: Oh dear! A Smith conundrum
« on: Saturday 05 August 17 23:20 BST (UK)  »
Mea culpa, no I didn't, sorry - it's the December quarter.  I think Christ Church is North Shields

11
Northumberland / Oh dear! A Smith conundrum
« on: Saturday 05 August 17 17:25 BST (UK)  »
I am not sure if anyone is in a position to help me but there were a couple of John Edward Smiths living in North Shields at the turn of the century 1900s - one the son of John and one the son of Thomas.  The only thing I do know is that the one I want married Christiana (or Christina) Peacock in 1911 at Christ Church parish.  If anyone is able to access the parish records and could tell me which John Smith I am chasing I would be most grateful.  I am doing this for a friend so am reluctant to purchase a certificate.

Any help most gratefully received!

12
Suffolk / Re: James RUTTERFORD
« on: Tuesday 14 June 16 09:08 BST (UK)  »
Added to the conundrum of when he died - in a book called Prisons and Prisoners of Victorian Times, this case is noted along with a comment that he actually died 3 years later but I can't find that death
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=HFU7AwAAQBAJ&pg=PT140&lpg=PT140&dq=james+rutterford+murder&source=bl&ots=Vh54kXOwgL&sig=jMQZN2WhOXfs8Aey9WDwksvAedo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi3t5y9hKfNAhViIcAKHfbjCPAQ6AEIKzAH#v=onepage&q=james%20rutterford%20murder&f=false

13
Suffolk / Re: James RUTTERFORD
« on: Friday 03 June 16 19:55 BST (UK)  »
nope forget that, you've already discounted him!

There is one of the right age of Mildenhall in the Workhouse in Epping in 1911 and died in Epping 1916 - right age, could be him, a single labourer who probably lurched from workhouse to workhouse on release (there is someone of that name in the Islington Workhouse 1903 but no idea if that is him or not)

14
Suffolk / Re: James RUTTERFORD
« on: Friday 03 June 16 19:36 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that info Judy! He's my 1st cousin 4 times removed, bit of a shock to see that!

15
Cambridgeshire / Re: Reginald Harry Plumb / Weldon Balsham 1911 census
« on: Thursday 02 April 15 18:18 BST (UK)  »
I've sent you a PM about Reg. Just spoke to my dad who had in the back of his mind that Reg was actually son of one of the Plumb boys and that his mum was the Weldon but I could see only 2 of them (John and Charles) and both look to have been in Essex having other kids at the time Reg was born so I'm not sure that's the answer. He was always known as Weldon.

Dad says that he was living in the village with Sid Plumb (his cousin I suspect???) and Champ Jacobs when Sid was about to get married and wanted to do up the house (just after the war) and Reg and Champ needed to find other digs for 3 weeks. However, Reg decided he'd rather stay - which he did until 1981! That was through two house moves as well! (Unless you've read my pm that makes no sense - he lodged with my grandparents and was one of "our" family!)

I will ask my aunt next week and also my uncle (who has Plumbs in his line!) and see if they know more.

16
London & Middlesex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Langlois in London
« on: Friday 13 March 15 15:33 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Cousin!

I've sent you an email - I have lots on this mob! Maria Corney may have been the sinful one as she raced off with DJ fairly shortly after her marriage to Henry Cole and birth of their first child. They eventually married in 1881 after Henry had popped his clogs.

I was looking at this conundrum just the other day and still cannot make sense of it - the dates are all wrong for DJ's mother and sister which is what I initially thought, having found the death of his (last legal) wife before he shacked up with Maria.  I think I also have a picture of the family, probably at Maria's death and have identified Thomas Justin and Amy so if you can pinpoint your ancestor we will be doing really well!!!!

17
Armed Forces / Royal Irish Fusiliers in India
« on: Wednesday 22 August 12 06:51 BST (UK)  »
Hi - sorry, very new to following military issues so any assistance is most gratefully received.  I am searching for a friend and so far have a private James Booth, private in 87th foot Royal Irish Fusiliers - died 27 August 1858 (from the Indian Mutiny medal roll).  I can find nothing for him for this date in the Indian burial records (Bengal, Madras, Bombay).  Can anyone please suggest where I might go to next? Obviously I would love to see his service record but dont know where to go to find that, if, indeed it still exists!

Many thanks

18
Thanks MR - the Hepp you mentioned is definitely in the family!

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6