Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Aulus

Pages: 1 ... 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28
217
For a bit of background see this thread.

If anyone has access to parish registers for Standon and/or Wades Mill, I would be most grateful if you could have a look for a Samuel MASON born around 1803-1804.

Many thanks

218
Sorry, yet another question from me regarding my irksome Hertfordshire ancestors.  I'll go back to another branch soon and leave you in peace!   :)

On the censuses of 1861 and 1871, my great x4 grandfather Samuel MASON gives place of birth as Standon, Hertfordshire and his year of birth comes out at 1803 or 1804 (1806 on the 1841, but that's the rounding for you).  On the various records I've been able to track down for him, he's resident in Standon, Wade's Mill or High Cross.

On the IGI, I've found a record of a christening of a Samuel Mason 28 DEC 1803   Abbey, Saint Albans, Hertford, England (parents Richard Mason and Elizabeth).

The date of the IGI record is looking rather seductive, but would they really have traipsed all the way to St. Albans???  Surely there was a more local church?

I'm afraid this isn't a part of the country I know at all.  On a modern map it doesn't look that far, but at the start of the 19th century, I'd have thought it was a fair distance.

I suppose an explanation might be that the mother was originally from the St Albans area and had returned there to give birth.

Anyone got any thoughts on whether the IGI record might be my Samuel and how to go about proving it?

thanks very much

219
Hertfordshire / SIGGENS Family - Standon, Thundridge area C18
« on: Tuesday 12 June 07 15:48 BST (UK)  »
I've been looking along a couple of branches of my tree that have brought me to Hertfordshire.

A couple of families have been busily building brick walls for me.  They seem well represented in the IGI by the more trustworthy extracted records, but I'm missing the pieces that might help me make some connections.

I have a Hannah SIGGENS (died 13/4/1856 aged 66, so born c. 1790 who married a Samuel MASON (b. c. 1803) on 5 Aug 1827.  Both the Siggens and the Masons are proving difficult.

There's an IGI extracted record (Batch:  C072981) that has the christening of a Hannah SIGGENS on 6 Mar 1796.  Just about within margins of errors, I think.  That gives her parents as Thomas SIGGENS and Mary.

But I'm stuck on that Thomas SIGGENS marrying Mary /?/, as I can't find that marriage on the IGI or familyhistoryoneline.net.  IGI has them actively producing children between 1783 and 1801: if 1783 really is their first child, that would probably put the marriage in the early 1780s.

Anyone any ideas where else I can look on-line? Or does anyone have easy access to records that they could look this up for me?

220
Hertfordshire / Can anyone tell me what this census says for birthplace?
« on: Monday 11 June 07 21:36 BST (UK)  »
1851 census, Shoreditch, Middlesex: HO107/1537/53 p27

I'm afraid I can't work out what the place of birth for Samuel DORRINGTON is - Worting? Working? Norting?  Can't find any of them on the map.

Can anyone with better knowledge of Herts villages than me tell me what it says?

(His wife, Mary COLLIS is the sister of my great x3 grandfather Daniel COLLIS - their father William is staying with the Dorringtons at the time of the 1851 census.)

Thanks very much indeed.

221
Lancashire / Withington Workhouse
« on: Friday 08 June 07 18:17 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know what records survive from the Union Workhouse, Withington and where/how they're available?

My great-great grandfather John Stevenson died of pthisis there on 6th June 1867, and it would be interesting to see if there were any records that could shed any further light on him.

222
I would be very grateful if anyone with some time to spare when visiting the Hertforshire Records Office could look up in the relevant parish records the following marriage recorded on the IGI.

Samuel MASON to Hannah SIGGENS, 05 AUG 1827   Standon, Hertford, England  (IGI Batch M072911)

I'd be interested to have confirmation that the names are correct and whether there is any other information on the register.

many thanks

223
Hertfordshire / MASON - Standon, Herts - a puzzle
« on: Monday 04 June 07 19:29 BST (UK)  »
Bit of head scratching going on here, so I wonder if anyone else could spare a few moments ...

On the 1841 census (HO107; Piece 434; Book: 10; Civil Parish: Standon; County: Hertfordshire; Enumeration District: 3; Folio: 37; Page: 16; Line: 9; GSU roll: 288825.), I have the following living in Wades Mill, Standon, Herts:
  • Samuel Mason, age 35 (b. 1806), Gardener
  • Hannah Mason, age 45 (b. 1796)
  • Noah Mason, age 13 (b. 1828)
  • Eliza Mason, age 10 (b. 1831)    -   my great x3 grandmother
  • Samuel Mason, age 6 (b. 1835

and then in 1851 (HO107; Piece: 1705; Folio: 538; Page: 20; GSU roll: 193613), living at High Cross, Standon, Herts, there are:
  • Hannah Mason, head, Unmarried Widow, age 59 (b. 1792), Wid Ag Lab pauper, born Standon, Herts
  • Samuel Mason, son, Unmarried, age 16 (b. 1835), Servant, born Standon, Herts
  • Charlotte Mason, granddaughter, unmarried, age 1 (b. 1850), born Standon, Herts

Well, that seems fairly clear: Noah and Eliza have obvious moved out, and the elder Samuel, the husband, has obviously died.

There's a record on the IGI of a marriage between Samuel Mason and Hannah Siggens on 5 Aug 1827 (Batch: M072911)

But then along comes this on the 1861 to throw things into confusion:

RG9; Piece: 806; Folio: 97; Page: 14; GSU roll: 542704; Wadesmill, Standon, Herts

  • Samuel Mason, head, married, age 58 (b. 1803), gardener (domestic servant), born Standon, Herts
  • Mary Mason, wife, married, age 46 (b. 1815), formerly Housekeeper, born Braughen (presumably Braughing), Herts
  • Charlotte Mason, granddaughter, age 11 (b. 1860), born High Cross, Herts

Well, that certainly looks like the Samuel Mason who's the husband on the 1841, but should be dead, according to his widow!  Charlotte looks very, very like the Charlotte Mason on the 1851 census.

I can't find Samuel on the 1851 census, nor can I find Hannah on the 1861 census.  I've also not found an obvious death record for either them.

I suppose it's possible Hannah might have lied about her marital status, particularly if Samuel had run off with a younger woman.  Though if Braughen is Braughing, he hadn't run very far.

It's all making my brain hurt a bit, so another pair of eyes could be useful.

Do you think they're the same people?

Does anyone have easy access to any other records that may shed further light?

Thanks in advance for any ideas!

224
I've got my Collis ancestors on the 1861, 1871, 1891 and 1901 censuses, but can't for the life of me find them on the 1881.

If anyone could spare a few minutes to see if you can spot them, I'd be very grateful.

We're looking at:

Daniel Collis (b. 1830, Standon or Wades Mill Herts.  He was a stoker at the gas works in 1871)
Eliza Collis (née Mason, b. 1831, Standon or Wades Mill Herts)
Caroline E Collis (b. 1856 Shoreditch)
James Collis (b. 1857 Shoreditch)
Samuel Collis (b. 1861 Shoreditch)
Daniel Collis (b. 1863 Shoreditch)
Maurine?? Collis (b. 1866 Shoreditch)
Herbert Collis (b. 1870 Shoreditch)

1861 census: RG9; Piece: 245; Folio: 3; Page: 11; GSU roll: 542599.
1871 census: RG10; Piece: 463; Folio: 38; Page: 15; GSU roll: 823365.
1891 census: RG12; Piece: 250; Folio 122; Page 7; GSU roll: 6095360.
1901 census: RG13; Piece: 276; Folio: 134; Page: 33.

Addresses:
1857: 15 Bank Stock Buildings, Whitmore Road, Shoreditch
1858: 15 Bank Stock Buildings, Whitmore Road, Shoreditch
1861: 6 Bank Stock Buildings, Whitmore Road, Shoreditch
1871: 6 Bank Stock Buildings, Whitmore Road, Shoreditch
1891: 93 Felton Street, Shoreditch
1901: 93 Felton Street, Shoreditch

Thanks for your help.

225
England / Help needed reading occupation on 1891 census
« on: Sunday 03 June 07 21:46 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone decipher Herbert Collis' occupation on RG12; Piece: 250; Folio 122; Page 7; GSU roll: 6095360?

It says Labourer but I can't work out what's in parentheses.  Looks like Gymmaster  ??? ???

On the 1901 census, Herbert's a carpenter, in case that's any clue as to what it might say.

Thanks very much.

Pages: 1 ... 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28