Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Aulus

Pages: 1 ... 24 25 26 [27] 28
235
Looks to me like 1920s, but the groom's hairdo looks out of time!

236
I don't have ready access to a scanner, so this is taken with a digital camera as square on as I could get.

It is my great-great-great grandmother Isabella Noble, subsequently Stevenson, subsequently Burton.

She was baptised in Aug 1834 at Whitewell in Bowland, moved to Leyland, moved to Manchester and finally moved to Blackpool after the 1881 census and died Aug 1894 of alcohol poisoning (which may explain her expression)

237
Lancashire / Coldweather, Barrowford, Colne
« on: Sunday 13 May 07 12:44 BST (UK)  »
I was in the Lancashire Records Office yesterday and came across what could well be the baptism of my great-great grandfather John Stevenson/Stephenson at St Bartholomew's in Colne 29th March 1829.

Unfortunately there was a splodge (non-technical term  ;) ) over the residence.  I could get Coldwea[..]er House, Guis[....].  Looking at Google maps, I realise Guis[...] could be Gisburn Rd.  From the 1861 census, I know he was born in Barrowford, so that definitely fits.  His father, John Stevenson, was a farmer.

Can anyone help me identify a Coldweather House?  I've tried modern maps (and the Post Office postcode finder) and google, and while there's a couple of hints, I can't find anything that would pin it down.  Google had something about the hunt coming over Cold Weather down to Barrowford.

238
Essex Lookup Requests / 1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford
« on: Thursday 03 May 07 20:20 BST (UK)  »
I think I need a fresh pair of eyes on this!

I have John ILOTT or ILETT  (b. 1811, 1812 or 1813 depending whether it's the 1851, 1861 or 1881 census) and his wife Rebecca (b. 1811 or 1813) on the 1851, 1861 and 1881 censuses, both born Stratford.

He was a blacksmith.

On the 1851 census they're at 45 Angel Lane; in 1861 at 49 Angel Lane and in 1881 at 54 Angel Lane.

The 1851 census lists children George (1838), Sarah Ann (1839 - my gt gt gt grandmother), Eliza (1841), John (1843), Rebecca (1845), Emma (1847) and Harriet (1849) - all born Stratford.

They unfortunately have a name that lends itself to mistranscription and variant spellings (I'm not actually certain whether it's ILOTT or ILETT).  The only other non-census record I've so far got is the daughter Sarah Ann's marriage certificate (married William Wilson Palfreman in Stepney, 5 Aug 1860) and it definitely look like ILOTT on that.  But she was illiterate, so who knows? 

The possibility of transcription errors is so great that I just can't find John & Rebecca (and family) on either the 1841 or the 1871 census.  If anyone has time to have a look, I'd be most grateful.  You might think of another mis-spelling that I've not tried yet!

I've been looking for Sarah Ann ILOTT's birth certificate too, but can't see that either.

Thanks very much.

239
Lancashire / 1841 census handwriting test!
« on: Wednesday 02 May 07 12:57 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone decipher Ph(o)ebe Wild's occupation on the following extract please?

I was wondering if it was supposed to say shopkeeper?

According to Ancestry.co.uk, the full reference is Class: HO107; Piece 503; Book: 8; Civil Parish: Blackburn; County: Lancashire; Enumeration District: 4; Folio: 31; Page: 10; Line: 11; GSU roll: 306892.

The "township" is Over Darwen.




240
Lancashire / 1851 census: Whalley, St Peters, Burnley
« on: Wednesday 25 April 07 17:15 BST (UK)  »
I've just been looking at a fairly peripheral branch of my tree, the Listers (there seemed to be something interesting going on with children born before marriage, and female, unmarried in-laws describing themselves as "dressmakers" and yet having various children on different censuses!), but I've come to something that's a puzzle to me on the 1861 census

Class: HO107; Piece: 2251; Folio: 397; Page: 45; GSU roll: 87273-87274. (head of household William Lister at that time, and it's before the shenanigans mentioned above)

They are living at what looks like 9 Mosley Street.  The Parish is given as Whalley, the Ecclesiastical District as Saint Peters and the town as Burnley.

The parish church in Whalley is St Mary's.  St Peter's is Burnley, but can anyone enlighten me as to the "Parish of Whalley" bit?  Is it an area of Burnley I and Google have never heard of?

I can't find a street in either Burnley or Whalley that could be Mosley/Morley/Wesley/Worley and has similar neighbouring streets to the census, so if anyone has any pointers on that too, I'd be grateful.

Thanks

241
I've found on IGI George DEARLOVE marrying Maria Harriet LEVERETT on 20 Nov 1833 in St James, Paddington.

If anyone has access to the parish registers, I would dearly love (pun not at all intended) to know if there was any further information on either George or Maria Harriet. 

There are two possible birth/christenings of George Dearlove on IGI.  I suspect from the Marylebone residence that my George is the son of Joseph & Elizabeth, b. 10 Apr 1816, but I've not come across any later Josephs.

242
Suffolk / SCRUTTONS of Falkenham
« on: Thursday 05 April 07 17:23 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone else has done any investigations on the Scrutton family of Falkenham, near Ipswich?

It's a branch of my tree I've just started exploring, and I was marvelling at how fruitful it all was until I got stuck by finding too many Jeremiah Scruttons!

My great (x3) grandfather Jeremiah SCRUTTON was born 1794 (7 Apr 1794 according to an unsourced IGI record) in Falkenham.  He married a Harriet GARDNER in Holborn, London on 4 Nov 1838 (I have the marriage cert).  She died Q3 1849 and he died Q3 1875 (death certs applied for).

Jeremiah's father was also Jeremiah SCRUTTON and a combination of IGI entries (again unsourced) and a licence I found on a2a.org.uk strongly suggests his mother was Sarah RANSOM.
This Jeremiah (and I'm now entirely in the hands of unsourced entries on IGI) was born 1765 in Falkenham (christened 20 Oct 1765) and died 11 Oct 1851.  He married Sarah RANSOM on 14 Jan 1789 in Walton, Suffolk.
Besides Jeremiah the son, they had at least two daughters - the ones I've found are both Sarah SCRUTTON, one born 11 Dec 1792 and one born 15 Dec 1796.  The presumption (of whoever put them on IGI) is that the first one died before 1796.

The person/s who added these to IGI thinks there is a second marriage of Jeremiah SCRUTTON (b. 1765 version) to a Mary Ann - there's one entry in 1801 of a marriage of Jeremiah SCRUTTON to Mary Ann and another in 1819 to a Mary Ann COOK. 

The Jeremiah SCRUTTON born 1765 was the son (again I'm just following unsourced IGI records here) of Jeremiah SCRUTTON and Martha /unknown surname/.  This latter Jeremiah was christened 2 Jan 1737 and married 1. Martha either c. 1757 or c. 1764 and 2. Sarah THWAITES on 23 Oct 1780.

To confuse matters, IGI also has a Jeremiah SCRUTTON, christened 6 Feb 1736, with parents John and Ann Scrutton.  I don't know about the first half of the 18th century, but looking at the map, Falkenham is not a big place, so it would perhaps be unlikely to have many unrelated Scrutton families living there.  So I wonder if John is the 1737 Jeremiah's uncle.

IGI also has a Jeremiah SCRUTTON, born 1691 in nearby Walton, and married to a Mary there c. 1710.  It's hard to escape wondering if he's the father or more likely grandfather of the 1737 Jeremiah.

I think I need a trip to Ipswich at some point to look through parish registers!

Does anybody know if the church at Falkenham (St Ethelbert's I believe) has a graveyard that might be useful?



(By the way, by an unsourced IGI record, I mean the ones described as "Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available")


243
Suffolk / Can Anyone Help Me Interpret This Marriage Record?
« on: Wednesday 21 March 07 11:55 GMT (UK)  »
Quote
Suffolk: Sudbury - Marriage Licences, 1782-1814
 12.The Hearth Tax. Charles 2nd. 
  Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk. 
   Book 28. 1792-1793. 
County: Suffolk 
Country: England 
Chas. Guest, of Bury St. Edmunds, s. m., & Ann Cansdale, of Gt. Whelnetham, s. w., at same. Bn.: Ralph Guest, of same. 15 Aug 1792. 

I would guess s.m. and s.w. stand for single man and single woman.

But what's "Bn."?  Does it give me a clue as to who Ralph Guest is in relation to the groom?

Thanks very much

Pages: 1 ... 24 25 26 [27] 28