Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Aulus

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 ... 28
37
Lancashire / Ralph Nuttall - born & died 1816 Darwen
« on: Thursday 26 June 14 23:15 BST (UK)  »
Can I run this past the team, please?

Ralph Nuttall son of James and Betty Nuttall

Do you think this baptism and burial are the same child?  The dates, and age at death, don't align properly, but it seems a bit unlikely that there would be two James & Betty Nuttalls with sons Ralph so close together in date.

Might the registers have been transcribed before being sent to the GRO, introducing scope for error?

Baptism, Wesleyan Methodists, Over Darwen (RG4/1057)
No: 157
Children and Parents' Names: Ralph Nuttall, son of James & Betty Nuttall
Township: Darwen
Parish: Blackburn
When Born: March 18th 1815
When Baptized: April 26th 1816
By Whom: By James Walch

Burial, Wesleyan Methodists, Over Darwen (RG4/1057)
[1816] April 9                             [Ancestry has mistranscribed this as 1826]
Names of Persons: Ralph the Son of James & Betty Nuttall
Township: Darwen
Parish: Blackburn
Age: 18 weeks
By whom buried: James Welch
Of what disease: -

38
Lancashire Resources / Link: Darwendays website - old (& new) photos of Darwen
« on: Thursday 26 June 14 14:14 BST (UK)  »
I'd just come across a reference to the Mile Spout on Bolton Rd in Darwen, and looked it up on google and one of the two results was a link to a website www.darwendays.co.uk

The website seems to have lots of photographs of Darwen through the ages which might be useful.

39
Staffordshire Lookup Requests / Pensnett marriage 1856
« on: Saturday 22 February 14 20:50 GMT (UK)  »
I believe Dudley Archives has the registers from Pensnett St Mark, so if any kind Rootschatter happens to be visiting and able to look it up, I would be most grateful to hear what else is recorded on the marriage register for the following marriage I have found on familysearch:

Pensnett (presumably St Mark)
21 Jan 1856
Joseph Webster, 54, Widower, father: John Webster
Hannah Smith, 50, Widow, father: Edward Haphpten (which I think is a mistranscription for Hampton)

I am hoping that address, occupations and especially witnesses might help confirm that this is the remarriage of my greatx3 grandmother.

Many thanks

40
I am trying to narrow down when Great Grandmother Jane Wild moved to Blackpool from Darwen.

From 1911 to 1914 she was at 11 London Terrace Darwen.

From 1929 to her death in 1944 she was at 66 Lindsay Avenue, Blackpool.

Her first grandchild was born in Blackpool in 1920, but baptised in Darwen, so I suspect the bulk of the family must still have been in Darwen in 1920/1921.

Jane was widowed in 1913 and would have John (Jack) (born 1896) and Jane (born 1900) living with her (and Dorothy, born 1890, up to 1919).

Huge thanks in advance to anyone who can help.

41
Arthur Richard Smart married Laura Olivia Wright West Hackney Parish Church 13 April 1890 (entry no. 463) (extract from image on ancestry).

Something salesman.

Thanks very much.

42
Lancashire / Clitheroe: Waterloo Chapel
« on: Sunday 28 April 13 16:45 BST (UK)  »
I came across a couple of marriages of interest on LancashireBMD at Waterloo Chapel, Clitheroe.

But I can't find any mention of this chapel anywhere but LancashireBMD, and it's not in Lancashire Records Office's indexes of church/chapel registers.

Does anyone know if it had another name? 

43
Suffolk Lookup Requests / Bury St Edmunds St Mary - Baptism 10 Sep 1784
« on: Friday 12 April 13 08:54 BST (UK)  »
If anyone has the opportunity to check something for me in the baptisms register of St Mary's, Bury St Edmunds, I would be most grateful.

Familysearch has the baptism of apparently two twins, Edward Guest and Henry Guest, sons of Ralph Guest and Sarah Prick on 10 Sep 1784.

But Familysearch has two different birthdates for them: 11 Dec 1780 for Edward and 11 Dec 1783 for Henry. 

I assume that this is just a transcription error.  If they are indeed each other's twin, the 1783 date is clearly the correct one as there is another son called Henry who is buried at St Mary's in Bury 11 Aug 1782, but I would be grateful for confirmation as to what the register actually says.

Many thanks

44
The Common Room / What was a "pocket-book" in the early 19th century?
« on: Wednesday 27 March 13 17:00 GMT (UK)  »
Hello everyone,

I just came across this about my great x4 grandfather in the Bury & Norwich Post of 22 January 1823 (thanks to findmypast & the British Library for digitising all these newspapers).

Quote
On Saturday night last, as Mr. Guest, of Fornham, was returning home on foot just where the road branches off to Barton, two men with crape over their faces rushed upon him, dragged him up the road, and one holding a pistol to his head, demanded his money.  He gave them all the silver he had; but they told him they knew he had a pocket-book, and he was compelled to give it up, with 81l. 9s. in it, the principal part of which he had taken at the Bank of Messrs. Oakes that afternoon.  With this they went off, threatening to shoot him if he stirred or looked after them.  After some time Mr. Guest proceeded to Fornham, and gave the alarm, when an immediate search was commenced; but no trace of the villains could be discovered.  Mr. Guest, when he came out of the Bank, observed two ill looking fellows standing on the opposite side of the street.- The pocket-book was found next morning at a short distance from the spot.

I presume a pocket book in this context is a sort of wallet?  But "book" suggests more than just a wallet.

Anyone know what crape is?  Does it just mean that like cartoon robbers they had handkerchiefs over their faces?

I've tried googling, but apparently pocketbook is a sort of e-reader, so there's too much modern noise in Google's results ...

Heaven knows what he was doing carrying 81 in 1823 - it sounds a heck of a lot of money then (and more than I'd ever normally carry even today!  ;D).  Though he was a churchwarden at Fornham St Martin and on the Board of Guardians of the Poor.  A few years later he was in the Fleet Prison in London (the debtors' prison) engaging in a correspondence with the parish of Fornham St Martin, which still exists at the Bury St Edmunds Records Office, about money he allegedly owed them.  I wonder if this robbery might have been the initial cause of his later troubles. 

Though there's a part of me likes the idea of him as a scoundrel and, if this was on a TV drama today, it'd sound like a put up job to me.  ;)

45
What do you think is 70 year old Mary Jepson's occupation on this (Hey Fold, Over Darwen, Lancashire - HO107, piece 503, book 10, fol. 38, p. 30)

Many thanks.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 ... 28