Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Aulus

Pages: 1 ... 159 160 161 [162]
1450
Suffolk / Re: My Suffolk Surnames: Guest, Ince/Inch, Ellingham
« on: Wednesday 21 March 07 10:46 GMT (UK)  »
Oo, thanks very much for those, Sue.

1451
Hi,  I'm looking for any details of the parents of Charles GUEST, born 1770 in Bury St Edmunds according to the 1851 census.  Between 1814 and 1826, his children were born in Fornham St Martin, so I am guessing that is where he came from originally, though of course the 1851 might be accurate and he was born in Bury St Edmunds.

The information I have on Charles GUEST is posted on the general Suffolk forum: http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php/topic,221362.0.html

Any help will be much appreciated.

Many thanks


Edit: I was able to visit Bury Records Office late last year and solved this.

1452
Suffolk / My Suffolk Surnames: GUEST/INCE/INCH/ELLINGHAM
« on: Saturday 17 March 07 18:42 GMT (UK)  »
I have Charles GUEST (born c. 1770, Bury St Edmunds, died 28 Oct 1855, Waltham Cross, Herts). 

Married (apparently his 2nd wife) Susannah INCE 15 Nov 1807 in Clare, Suffolk.

Charles appears to have been a Captain in the Suffolk Militia - on various birth/marriage certificates of his children he's described as "Officer of Army", "Half Pay Officer", "Annuitant of Suffolk Militia", "Captain in Army" and on his death certificate as "Captain N. A. Half Pay"  I presume N.A. stands for Not Active (hardly surprising given he was 85 when he died!) and I assume that "Half Pay" basically refers to what we'd now call a pension.

So far I haven't been able to get any further back than this Charles GUEST.

Susannah INCE appears to have been the daughter of Joseph INCH (born c. Dec 1766 in Stoke by Clare, Suffolk) and Elizabeth ELLINGHAM, who were married 5 Nov 1784 in Clare. 
Joseph INCH was the son of Giles INCH (died 10 Mar 1786, Stoke by Clare) and Hannah /Surname Unknown/
Which is as far as I can get with the Inces/Inchs.
So far I've not been able trace Elizabeth ELLINGHAM beyond her marriage to Joseph INCH in 1784.

Charles GUEST and Susannah INCE had the following children;
  • Susanna Emily (b. Q1 1814; m. William NOWELL 21/1/1859)
  • Caroline (b. Q1 1814 Fornham, Bury St Edmunds; m. ? DODD bef 1861).  Caroline was a School Mistress in 1851.
  • Charles Edward (b. c. Apr 1816, d. 3 Sep 1818 Fornham St Martin)
  • John Henry (b. c. 1818 Fornham St Martin; m. 1. Rebecca ROWLEY 7 Jun 1846 in Shoreditch, London; m. 2. Elizabeth CAMAC (or CARNAC) 5 May 1849 in Langford, Maldon, Essex; d. 18 Apr 1891 in Bethnal Green).  John Henry GUEST was mainly a clerk on the railway
  • Edward (b. c. 1821 Fornham St Martin)
  • Jane C (b. c. 1824, Fornham)
  • Charles (b. Jan 1826 Fornham St Martin; m. 1. Sarah FARLEY 24 Oct 1849 in Clifton, Bristol; m. 2. Georgeanna Down 6 Mar 1858 in Clifton Bristol; d. 26 Apr 1863 in Bristol).  Charles was a Chemist & Druggist; by 1861 he was a Homeophatic Chemist
  • Ellen Sophia (b. c. 1828, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds)

John Henry is my ancestor, through the marriage to Elizabeth CAMAC and their son Hezekiah GUEST.

If anyone else is looking at these families, or if anyone can shed any light on their further ancestry, I'd be delighted to hear from you.

Does anyone know if there are any Suffolk Militia records that might shed more light on Charles Guest's background and military career?

1453
Lancashire / Parish Records for Barrowford, Lancs
« on: Saturday 17 March 07 17:51 GMT (UK)  »
Having got as far as I can with censuses and IGI, I need to look at parish records for Barrowford in relation to the birth of a John Stevenson, born (according to the 1861 census) in Barrowford.  According to his marriage certificate (m. Isabella Noble 10 Nov 1852) his father was also called John Stevenson and was a farmer.

I seem to have hit a brick wall with on-line resources, so thought I'd have to plan a trip to the Lancashire Records Office in Preston, but looking at their indexes on-line, the church records for Barrowford start in 1839.

Can anyone advise what parish Barrowford fell under before it got its own church in 1839?

1454
I'm afraid I've not come across a Charles Henry Smith in my Smiths, nor any mention that any of my Smiths went to India.

They're a real pain these Smiths - as if Smith wasn't common enough, it seems that Henry is about the most common forename too!   :)

1455
Nottinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: john shaw
« on: Monday 05 March 07 19:29 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Rachie (and anyone else who's reading)

Did you ever get anywhere with John Shaw?

We had  a family tradition, still firmly recounted in the 1940s on one side of my family, that we could claim Lifesguardsman Shaw as an ancestor.  Only recently, I've finally found a Shaw in my family tree:
Mary Ann Shaw, born c. 1795 (apparently in Worcestershire according to the census records), married George Steventon 24/5/1818 in Old Swinford, Worcs. And died 13/4/1868 in Rowley Regis, Worcs.  If there really is a link, then this is the likely person, but I can't find anything about Lifesguardsman Shaw apart from tales of his daring-do and haven't so far been able to trace Mary Ann Shaw at all.

By the time my father remembers the claim of relationship to Lifesguardsman Shaw being made, I don't think anybody knew who he was, so am inclined to believe that there probably is a link, on the grounds that it's too abstruse to invent.

I'd be grateful for any light anyone can shed, even if it rules out any connection.

Many thanks

andrew


1456
Worcestershire / Re: Surname interests around Dudley
« on: Thursday 01 March 07 17:01 GMT (UK)  »
I'm interested in Steventons around the Dudley area (and Smiths - sigh - in the same area)

I have George STEVENTON (c. 1795/6 - 24/4/1869) m Ann SHAW (c. 1795/6-13/4/1868) on 24/5/1818 in Old Swinford.  According to the 1841, 51 and 61 censuses, both were born in Dudley.

There was a family tradition down the Steventon-Smith line, still strongly asserted in the 1940s, that an ancestor was Lifesguardsman Shaw who fought at the Battle of Waterloo.  Clearly the connection would be Ann Shaw, but what the connection is (if there is one) is unknown.

In the 1841 census (HO107; Dudley;Worcestershire; ED 34; Page: 10; ) George and Ann Steventon are living next door to a Joel Steventon and his family.  Looking at the ages of George and Joel, I would guess they're brothers.  Both called some of their children biblical (?) names (Noah, Gideon, Nimrod, Dorcas, Zillah) and others more "normal" names.

From the census returns I know that George and Ann Steventon had the following children:

  • Ephraim (b. 1/4/1819, d. of typhus fever 5/1/1845 in Derby End, Dudley)
  • Sarah (b. 10/3/1822 married Benjamin Johnson 1844 but not traced beyond that)
  • Elizabeth (b. 11/12/1824, married Jesse Homer 2 Dec 1844 at Dudley)
  • Beriah (b. 12/6/1828, and so far untraced beyond her baptism)
    [li]Jemima (b. 5/3/1831  and so far untraced later than the 1841 census)
  • Dorcas (b. 22/1/1834, married George LONGSTAFF  8/6/1856 at Dudley & moved to Barrow-in-Furness mid 1880s, where she died 8/10/1889
  • Nimrod (b.31/3/1836, d. 10/1/1858 in a lift shaft accident at the British Iron Company's Works in Rowley Regis
  • Zillah, aka Priscilla, b. 25/11/1838 in Derby End, married Henry SMITH 9/6/1856 at Netherton Parish Church, like Dorcas & her family, Priscilla and her family moved to Barrow-in-Furness, but earlier - they were there by the 1871 census.  They then moved to Blackpool between 1874 and 1876.  She died 28 Apr 1893 (or 1892 if you believe her gravestone over the death certificate!).

Priscilla/Zillah (both her first name and her family name are slightly different every time it appears, until she marries Henry Smith - clearly clerks knew how to spell Smith) is my ancestor and link to George and Ann.

Priscilla's husband, Henry SMITH, was born in Derby End/Derby Hand, Netherton, Dudley c. 1837.  He died in Blackpool, Lancs on 5th Jan 1903.  At his marriage to Priscilla in 1856 and still at the time of the 1861 census he was a miner.  After a period as a labourer, he became a fish and oyster dealer in Blackpool, a trade at least one of his descendants, Charlie SMITH, was still carrying out in RHO Hills department store in Blackpool in the 1950s.

On the 1841 and 1851 censuses Henry SMITH (1837-1903) is in Dudley.  On the 1861 census he and his family are living in Bourn Brook, Rowley Regis.  Between the birth of Emily in 1867 and the the birth of JJoseph in 1869, the family had moved up to Barrow-in-Furness.  And then between the 1875 and 1876 the family moved to Blackpool, where a number of descendants still live.

Henry & Priscilla had 14 children:
+ Ann Maria (b. 20/4/1857 Rowley Regis, m. Joseph SMITH 12/7/1875 in Barrow)
+ Elizabeth  (b. 12/10/1859, Old Hill, Staffs; d. unmarried 29/5/1874, Barrow)
+ Henry (b. 2/7/1862, Old Hill, Staffs; married Annie GALL, 12/3/1888 in Blackpool, 10 weeks before their 1st child was born! He died 14/12/1920 in Blackpool)
+ Jemima (b. 29/11/1864, Barrow in Furness, m. Thomas BILSBORROW or BILSBOROUGH from Preston 20/1/1885 in Blackpool, d. 23/2/1907)
+ Emily or Emmeline (b. 24/4/1867 in Dudley, m. Henry Thomas STEVENSON from Hulme, Manchester 16/11/1889. She died 27/4/1956 at Wesham hospital)
+ Joseph (b. 9/11/1869, d. 21/12/1870)
+ George Smith (b. 11/11/1871 in Dalton-in-Furness), m. Edith Louise PARK 16/8/1893 in Blackpool)
+ William Smith (b. 27/9/1873 in Barrow-in-Furness), m. Gertrude Mary MARTIN 8/12/1894 in Oldham, Lancs. He died 19/1/1948.)
+ Ephraim (born and died 8/5/1875)
+ Ann (b. 9/4/1876 in Blackpool, m. Mark BLACKBURN 17/9/1902 in Blackpool)
+ John (Jack) (b. 22/5/1878 in Blackpool, m. Florence Campbell 12/9/1898 in Blackpool; dided 27/1/1935)
+ Septimus (b. 14/8/1879 in Blackpool, d. 16/12/1958 in Blackpool, where he was a well known local "character")
+ Isaac (29/5/1881-9/2/1882)
+ Manasseh (11/7/1882-12/7/1882)


1457
I'm looking for help (and/or advice) to get more on these two.

George Steventon married Mary Ann Shaw (but known in all other records only as Ann) on 24 May 1818 in Old Swinford (according to Worcestershire Marriages database on familyhistoryoneline.net)

From the 1841, 51 and 61 censuses, I know that both were born c. 1795/6, apparently in Dudley.

George died 24 April 1869 and Ann on 13 April 1868, both in Rowley Regis (I have their death certificates)

There was a family tradition, still strongly asserted in the 1940s, that an ancestor was Lifesguardsman Shaw who fought at the Battle of Waterloo.  Clearly the connection would be Ann Shaw, but what the connection is (if there is one) is unknown.

I would like to be able to trace them further back if possible, or just consolidate what I know/believe so far. 

In the 1841 census (HO107; Dudley;Worcestershire; ED 34; Page: 10; ) they are living next door to a Joel Steventon and his family.  Looking at the ages of George and Joel, I would guess they're brothers.  Both called some of their children biblical (?) names (Noah, Gideon, Nimrod, Dorcas, Zillah) and more normal names.

From the census returns I know that George and Ann Steventon had the following children:
  • Ephraim (b. c. 1819, d. of typhus fever 5/1/1845 in Derby End, Dudley)
  • Sarah (b. c. 1821 and so far untraced later than the 1841 census)
  • Elicabeth (b. c. 1824 and so far untraced later than the 1841 census)
  • Jemima (b. c. 1831  and so far untraced later than the 1841 census)
  • Dorcas (b. c. 1834, married George Longstaff & moved to Barrow-in-Furness mid 1880s, d. 8/10/1889
  • Nimrod (b. c. 1836, d. 10/1/1858 in a lift shaft accident at the British Iron Company's Works in Rowley Regis
  • Zillah, aka Priscilla, b. 25/11/1838 in Derby End, married Henry Smith 9/6/1856 at Netherton Parish Church, like Dorcas & her family, Priscilla and her family moved to Barrow-in-Furness, but earlier - they were there by the 1871 census.  They then moved to Blackpool between 1874 and 1876.  She died 28 Apr 1893 (or 1892 if you believe her gravestone over the death certificate!).

Although Priscilla/Zillah (her name is slightly different every time it appears: she was illiterate throughout her life - marrying a Smith must have been good for her, as it meant she wasn't asked how Steventon was spelled - there's every variation of that too!) is my ancestor and link to George and Ann, it would be interesting to fill in the gaps on their other children.

Any and all assistance and referrals to on-line databases welcome.  If the only other option is my going to a local records office, which would that be?  Dudley & Rowley Regis seem to have moved county several times, at least according to the census returns.

Pages: 1 ... 159 160 161 [162]