Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Aulus

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 162
28
Lancashire / Re: What happened to Annie Plant (born 1900)?
« on: Friday 04 May 18 00:30 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Carole.

That all looks very likely. Unfortunately maiden name isn't a checking point on the GRO website, but I could always try including it with the surname and hope I get a sympathetic person at the GRO.

I'm beginning to think they never actually married, but merely lived as man & wife, so that death certificate could be the only thing to identify Annie Blezard and my Annie Plant.

29
Lancashire / What happened to Annie Plant (born 1900)?
« on: Thursday 03 May 18 22:41 BST (UK)  »
I am having another look at some of my grandma's cousins, now that more records have become available.

But I'm still stuck on Annie Plant, born 11 Sep 1900 in Darwen to David Plant (b. 25/4/1871, Macclesfield, d. July 1932, Blackburn) and Ellen Holden (b. 16/7/1868, Darwen, d. [unknown]).

In 1901 Annie is at 4 Queen Street, Darwen, and in 1911 she is at 76 Ribble Road Blackpool, in both years with her mother in the household of her aunt Ann and her husband Henry Myers Briggs.  (Many of my Holdens/Plants moved from Darwen to Blackpool in the early years of the 20th century.)

But that's where I lose Annie Plant.  I can't see a marriage or a death.  There is, however, a Thomas and Annie Blizzard or Blezzard living at 8 Foxhall Road, Blackpool in 1939.  Thomas is born 28/10/1892; this Annie is born the same day as my Annie: 11 Sep 1900. It's very tempting to think that my Annie Plant married Thomas Bl[i/e]zzard, but I can't see any trace of a marriage: I can't even see a marriage of a Thomas something-like-Blizzard and an Ann between 1900 and 1939.

So, can any kind Rootschatter see what might have happened to my Annie Plant and/or where Thomas and Annie Blizzard came from and what happened to them?

I think the youngest of the people named would be 118 years old now, so hope it is okay to discuss them.

30
My guess is that he lived on the premises where he worked and someone else filled in the schedule for him.  It's always possible that Thomas couldn't read or write.

Where was he in the 1901 census?

Have you had a look to see where J H Gillibrand is in the 1901?

In 1901, Thomas is with his parents at 19 Exchange Street.


Not answering your question but in case you did not realise F M P also has the related images - link is at bottom right hand corner of census image
[/quote]
I didn't know that, no. I did ask FindMyPast when they took the related images out of the forward/backward scrolling sequence, but they said they were no longer available. So, thanks! (But on this image, I only have Report image error, Print and Download links bottom right of the census image???)

According to the 1911 census F (rancis) H (ildebrand) Gillibrand was a Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages.
Of course! I knew the name was familiar, though I was thinking I'd seen it on parish registers as the officiating vicar. Close!

The police helped enumerate those vagrants sleeping under bridges and in sheds etc.

Aha!  Thanks, Stan. That explains that.

So it would be reasonable to assume that his normal place of residence (or at least what he told the police enumerators) was 26 Railway Rd.  I've decided it must be 26, as Railway Rd doesn't get up to the 70s.

31
I am looking at RG14, piece no. 25166, Thomas Tattersall, born c.1872, Darwen, a pipe works labourer.

Ancestry & Findmypast have transcribed different addresses, which is explained by Ancestry who still have the Schedule "cover" pages in their image set.

The "cover page" has the Postal Address: (Shed), Pipeworks, Cranberry Lane, Darwen, but the schedule itself looks to me like it says 26 (or 76?) Railway Rd Darwen, and then a note below that seems to say from Police Return.  The schedule isn't signed by Thomas Tattersall, but by what looks like J H Gillibrand.

My questions are:
1) Am I reading this right?
2) Would he have been living at 26 Railway Rd, but happened to have been in a shed at the pipeworks where he worked on the night of the enumeration?
3) I've never come across the schedule not being signed by one of the household before. Was this common?  What has the Police Return (if that's what it says) got to do with it?

Many thanks in advance for your thoughts.


32
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Completed. f anyone is going to Lancashire Archives...
« on: Thursday 22 February 18 23:10 GMT (UK)  »
Deleted. . I'll get it from GRO.

33
Lancashire / Re: Lancashire Grip
« on: Friday 29 December 17 19:17 GMT (UK)  »
Could it be a blow :-\  Here it appears to have caused a broken arm 
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01l7x/
I've never heard the term. But reading that, I'd tend to think it might be more like the arm twisted up the back thing that TV police do when arresting baddies.

Have you any further examples of the term's usage, Ruslan?

34
Lancashire / Re: Looking for Nelly Bamford, probably born Rochdale 1760s
« on: Tuesday 26 December 17 19:12 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for your thoughts, everyone.

Yes, the marriage by licence and "private transcription" are curious, I agree.

The transcription is correct (the BT and the register are both on Ancestry).

Anyone know if and/or where the licence might still exist or have been transcribed?

It's unusual - in my experience at least - for a marriage to be by licence and to have a relative present.  I'm not sure what conclusion I can draw from that - I don't think it necessarily means she was either under or over 21. I suppose it might have needed to be a speedy marriage, and they couldn't wait for three weeks of banns.  Which reminds me of something else odd about this couple: they married in 1783, but the first baptism of a child was not until 1791.

I saw that Croston baptism, but was not convinced by it - for the reasons, you suggest, Colin.


35
Lancashire / Re: sisters Elizabeth & Elizabeth HAMPSON
« on: Monday 25 December 17 22:52 GMT (UK)  »
I have several instances where a child dies and a later child is given the same name, and the parents then seem to confuse which one has survived, as the younger child sometimes has the older one's age/birth-year.  Sometimes this continues even after the parents have died, with the child presumably having got used to being told the wrong birth-year.

36
Lancashire / Looking for Nelly Bamford, probably born Rochdale 1760s
« on: Monday 25 December 17 20:37 GMT (UK)  »
I have my 4x great grandparents Richard Hill and Nelly Bamford, marrying at Rochdale St Chad 6th November 1783.

I've made good progress with Richard Hill, but can find absolutely nothing on Nelly Bamford, beyond the marriage and her being shown as the mother on the six children (James 1791; Thomas 1795; Susan 1798; Mary 1800; Mary 1803; Benjamin 1807).

Richard was born 1761, and I assume that Nelly would be about the same age: certainly she'd have to be born 1767 at the latest to be married in 1783.  The only other clue is that one of the witnesses at the wedding is a James Bamford, who is probably either the father or a brother.

Can anyone see a baptism for her?  Or her burial?


Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 162