Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - matt94

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 113
19
London and Middlesex / 1891 Census - 179/181 Cleveland Street
« on: Saturday 30 September 17 10:31 BST (UK)  »
Hello there,

I'm trying to find the 1891 census entry for 179/181 Cleveland Street in London, but can't seem to find the appropriate page! Would anyone be able to provide me with a census reference for this address?

Thanks
Matt :)

20
The Common Room / Re: BMD Indexes on GRO site
« on: Thursday 28 September 17 16:28 BST (UK)  »
Ah, thanks everyone. That makes sense if they're re-indexing. However, I wonder why the surname is not listed? Maybe because he was illegitimate?

I received the birth certificate today, and this was the Mar qtr 1897 / 5a 88 birth. He was illegitimate and born at the Workhouse in Calne on 11 Mar 1897. Coincidentally (?), the boy's mother married exactly a year after his death in a village near Hungerford.

Thanks for the advice guys.

Matt

21
The Common Room / BMD Indexes on GRO site
« on: Thursday 28 September 17 12:33 BST (UK)  »
Hello there,

This may have been asked before, but I was hoping someone might know the reason why I can't seem to find a particular death on the BMD indexes on the GRO site.

I've found it on other sites including FreeBMD etc and checked the image, but it just doesn't come up when searching with the same criteria on GRO. Why is this?

The details are:
Deaths Mar qtr 1897 at Calne, Male Little aged 0, vol 5a page 64.

Thanks
Matt :)

22
The Common Room / Re: "Who Do You Think You Are", Series 14: #7 Fearne Cotton
« on: Friday 01 September 17 22:27 BST (UK)  »
The celebs are lucky to have a team of researchers who are scouring all records they can find to look for info on their ancestors so they seem to have it all handed to them on a platter with bells on it. No trundling off to record offices and spend hours trundling through jittery microfilm machines looking at registers which can be faded, have blobs on them or gaps in them. And finding some of the reels have been wound up the wrong way by a previous user or put in the wrong place.

Normal genealogists have to do this all ourselves and it can take years to crack down a brick wall on one single line. I guess even the celebs have ancestors who reach dead ends though.

Well put, coombes. The celebs miss all the fun! Imagine starting research into our family history and at every turn having en expert miraculously appear with a transcript ... it'd soon lose its excitement.

23
The Common Room / Re: Original Signatures on Certificates
« on: Wednesday 05 July 17 15:44 BST (UK)  »
Thank you both :)

24
Louth / Birth in Dundalk 1927
« on: Tuesday 04 July 17 16:49 BST (UK)  »
Hello there,

I have never researched Irish family history before and I'm looking for a birth in Dundalk in Sep qtr 1927. I'm not sure whether I can post the details on here as it's less than 100 years since the birth took place, but my question is:

Will the birth index for 1927 include the mother's maiden name? If so, where can I consult the birth registrations index? I've looked on Ancestry and found the entry I'm after, but no mother's maiden name is recorded.

Thanks for any help.

(a very confused) Matt  ???

25
The Common Room / Original Signatures on Certificates
« on: Monday 03 July 17 19:57 BST (UK)  »
Hello all,

I am researching the parentage of my mother-in-law Tracey* who was born in Sussex in 1956. According to her birth certificate (GRO-issued), she was the daughter of Doreen Smith (the divorced wife of Herbert Smith) whose maiden name was Baker, and John O'Donnell. Now, John disappeared not long after her birth and Doreen later married Keith in 1963 who adopted Tracey in the late 1960's.

There are a couple of John O'Donnells who married in the area (one in 1959, and one in 1962). I have both of these certificates (from the GRO) and I am still unsure as to whether one of these Johns could have been the John who fathered Tracey in 1956.

Having tried everything I can think of (electoral registers, 1939 register, you name it) - one line of enquiry that I have yet to investigate is this:

Is there a way I can get copies of the birth and marriage certificates in question that have the original signatures of the parties, rather than the copies I have from the GRO that are only transcriptions of the original entries?

Thanks
Matt

*Note: all names changed for privacy.

26
Lancashire / Re: Gadd Family... Again
« on: Monday 24 August 15 11:38 BST (UK)  »
Hi guys,

It's been many years since my initial research into the Gadd family but I am fairly confident of the following...

Harriet Gadd, the widow of William Gadd (who appears to have died in 1832 aged 39 and was buried at the Cheetham Hill Wesleyan Cemetery, despite the baptism of Louisa Gadd in 1836, possibly she was the illeg daughter of widowed Harriet?) is on the 1851 Census with an 'uncle' Robert Gadd, 77 (yob 1774), birthplace Nantwich Cheshire. I believe Nantwich to be a corruption of Northwich - a Robert Gadd was baptised on 23 May 1773 in Witton, a chapelry of Northwich. He was the son of Richard Gadd and Elizabeth Bowden, who married in 1758.

Due to his age at the time of his death, and residence etc., I would say that the William Gadd d 1832 is the son of John Gadd and Hannah Bradshaw and was baptised on 12 Aug 1793 at Gravel Lane.

Back to Robert Gadd bap 1773 - he would appear to be one of the eight children of Richard Gadd (buried 1784 at Witton Cheshire) and his wife Elizabeth Bowden, who remarried in 1798 to William Holland at Witton and was buried in 1822. His siblings, so far as I can tell, are:

John bap 1765
Ann bap 1767
George bap 1771
(Robert bap 1773)
Mary bap 1775
Elizabeth bap 1778
Hannah bap 1780
James bap 1782

All were baptised at Witton and were children of Richard Gadd, Breeches Maker of Northwich, and his wife Elizabeth. I guess the connection I'm making is that Robert Gadd bap 1773 appears in Manchester in 1841 and 1851 Censuses and is apparently an 'Uncle' to widowed Harriet, therefore presumably an uncle to her deceased husband (William). The leap of faith I'm making is that John Gadd bap 1765 Witton Cheshire is the same John Gadd who married widowed Hannah Bradshaw at Manchester Cathedral in 1791.

GaddofManchester, re: George Gadd, bap 1 Jun 1806 at Gravel Lane Chapel, I don't know anything else about him. Sorry!

Matt

27
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1946 German POW message
« on: Thursday 28 November 13 12:38 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Arthur,

Thanks very very much for your thorough response. Just what I was after, thank you  :)

Matt - the card was sent from Camp 246 (at Basildon Park, Lower Basildon, near Pangbourne). Herewith a copy of the front of the card. I am interested in the history of Basildon during the Second World War and this card was on an online auction site but sadly I lost out on the purchase of it.

Matt

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 113