Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - PabloC

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 ... 19
55
Hi,

Would anyone mind having a go to see if they can read what the second cause of death on this certificate states please?

As I read it, the causes of death are as follows

1.a) Bronchia Pneumonia
   b) Non-alcoholic Cirrhosis of the Liver

2.) Cerebral..(could it be ‘Inflamation Centif……’?)

Any ideas appreciated thanks!

Paul

56
World War One / Help deciphering text on service record please...
« on: Thursday 07 May 09 00:46 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

Would anyone mind taking a look at the segment I've attached of my Great grandfather's service record please?

He was in the Royal Field Artillery, and seems to have moved about a bit through various brigades etc before ending up with the 152nd Brigade, attached to the 34th Division.

Some of the text is not too bad, but I can't seem to find these brigades as some of the numbers seem to be too high i.e 14th Army (?), '402'  and '330 Bde' ?

Any help appreciated ta!

Paul

57
Hi,  :)

I was just wondering if anyone might be able to help me with this please?

I’ve looked into this line previously, and started back on it again recently…

My x3 Great grandmother was Elizabeth Alexander (nee Pearson), who was born near Keswick, Cumberland c.1830. I have her on all census returns up to and including 1891, where she is widowed, living with her daughter, son-in-law (Sarah and Harry Manion) and their family in Liverpool.

I had also located a seemingly obvious death for an Elizabeth Alexander, aged 63 in 1893 which was registered in West Derby.

However, having received this certificate a couple of weeks back, it’s all gone a bit pear-shaped, as this is not the correct Elizabeth Alexander and there do not seem to be any other likely ones. The death certificate I received was indeed for an Elizabeth Alexander of the correct age, however, her place of residence was in the wrong area and it stated that her husband was John Alexander; a retired marine engineer (thus implying that he was still alive). My Elizabeth was widowed between 1866 and 1871 when my x 3 Great grandfather seems to have died (Can’t find his death either!) and never remarried up to 1891.

I have since checked the death indexes for any Elizabeth Alexander or Pearson (just in case she’d reverted back to her maiden-name after 1891) across all counties up to 1902 (and beyond), but again, non seem to tie in.

I then checked the indexes for any potential remarriage. A few turned up in different areas (using both the surname Alexander and Pearson), but I was unable to verify who out of the other people on the page she married as these marriages didn't seem to show up on the regional UK BMD search engine. However,  one did turn up in 1896 between an Elizabeth Pearson and a James Sykes, which was registered in Huddersfield. They appear on the 1901 census here, living in London:

Class: RG13; Piece: 14; Folio: 129; Page: 38



James Sykes    70              Lodging Housekeeper   Brompton, London
Eliza Sykes      71             Lodging Housekeeper   Keswick, Cumberland
Edith Dixon       28                                    Mary Port, Cumberland
Maud Sykes       6 mths               Perth, W. Australia
B U R Bailey      24                      London

I promptly ordered this 1896 marriage certificate (not yet received…), then almost instantly stumbled across this same family on the 1861 England census with James and Elizabeth living together in London…thus ruling out this family, as in 1861 my Elizabeth was married to William Alexander and was living in Liverpool!

I have since checked the 1901 census for instances of Eliza’s, Elizabeth’s etc who were born circa 1830 in Cumberland and/or Keswick but none seem to tie in. I have also searched the 1911 Census, where I located the aforementioned Elizabeth Sykes, but that's seemingly irrelevant now!  ::)

Might anyone be able to cast a fresher pair of eyes on this or even offer some advice/suggestions that I might be overlooking please?

Regards

Paul

58
Armed Forces / Information on Muster Rolls?
« on: Monday 27 April 09 16:34 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

Might anyone be able to answer the following general query relating to the Muster Rolls please?

I would like to know if the Muster Rolls contain any location information relating to the stationing of the regiment in question at the time during which the Roll was compiled in addition to the wage information for the regiment.

If so, would it be at the front of the document, and how might I go about obtaining such information if it is not specifically linked to a soldier of the regiment?

Regards

Paul


59
Cork / COMPLETED - RC Parish Records - Aghada, Cork
« on: Monday 20 April 09 21:13 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

I was just wondering if anyone could tell me whether many RC Parish records still exist for the Aghada area, and if so, to what extent please?

So far, I have only found limited bits and pieces on individual webpages, and the few relevant record transctriptions I''ve found via the IFHF website are very scant on detail, just stating 'Aghada' as the place where the event ocurred.

Regards

Paul

60
Hi  :)

Migh anyone be able to identify the name of the registrar's district within the segment I've uploaded of a death certificate please?

The death ocurred in Jamestown, Co. Laios, and is registered within the union of Mountmellick.

Regards

Paul

61
Census Lookup and Resource Requests / Death lookup request - Bennett, Swansea area
« on: Thursday 09 April 09 19:30 BST (UK)  »
Hi,  :)

Would anyone be kind enough to do a lookup for me please?

I'm looking to see if there are any instances of a death recorded for a Johanna Bennett in the Swansea area after Q4. of 1928 who was born in 1868.

I appreciate this is big ask, but would be most grateful if anyone could assist.

Regards

Pablo.

62
Cork / Ballymacoda/Ladysbridge - miles apart but stated together on baptism??
« on: Tuesday 31 March 09 21:50 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

Can anyone verify this query please?

I have a transcription of a baptism from 1849 which gives the Parish/District as 'Ballymacoda, Ladysbridge' Cork.

Having looked though (on Google Map), Ladysbridge is almost 5 miles west of Ballymacoda and whilst the townland of Ballymacoda appears within the barony of Imokilly (PLU of Youghal), and is listed within Griffith's Valuation search engines, Ladysbridge is not. Nor does it appear within townland search engines either...but there are two places called 'Ladysbridge' within perhaps a couple of miles of each other in County Cork, west of Ballymacoda?!

Should this be considered as an inaccurate transcription? Any ideas appreciated!

Paul

63
Graveyards and Gravestones / Very unusual headstone. Any ideas?
« on: Thursday 12 March 09 09:28 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone might be able to shed some light on the possible meaning (if any) of the ornate adornments that are located on this rather unusual headstone?

The headstone marks the place where my Great, great, great grandmother is buried in Rogate Churchyard, Sussex.

The inscription reads:

“To the memory of
Mary Glue
Died Jan 23rd 1892
Aged 69 Years

Then, underneath there is the following inscription:

‘Released from Sorrow, Sin and Pain’ (with further unreadable text below this due to the grass which seems to end with the words ‘from every care’)

The cross appears to be made of iron and in the centre there is an intricate, almost military-style crest with further adornments around the cross as can be seen.

Has anyone seen anything like this before and might anyone know if there’s any meaning to it?

Regards

Paul

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 ... 19