Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - PabloC

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 19
10
Morning All,

I am having absolutely no luck whatsoever in locating the above marriage, and would be grateful if anybody might be able to assist please?

The marriage I am searching for is for a Richard and Bella (Isabella/Arabella) Tyrrell, whose maiden name, according to the birth records of two of their children was Headley.

They lived within the Salford area of Manchester, Lancashire, later relocating to Bolton, where they remained until their respective deaths in 1913 and 1918. Richard was born in Hulme, Lancashire in 1844 and the census returns give a fairly consistent year of birth of 1847 for Bella/Isabella/Arabella although I am uncertain of her place of birth.

The 1911 Census states (crossed out) that she was born in 'Gaythorne, Manchester' however, I can find no relevant birth entries or entries within the earlier 1851 and 1861 Census that confirm this.

It also[/b] states that they have been married for 43 years which gives an inferred marriage year of 1868.

Class: RG14; Piece: 23420 [520 Bridgeman Street, Bolton, Lancashire]

This ties in nicely with the timing of the birth of their first child in 1870. Unfortunately, I can find no relevant marriage record at all, having searched all counties.

Any assistance with this would be greatly appreciated thanks!

Paul

11
Occupation Interests / What did a 'Striker' do in a cotton mill?
« on: Tuesday 18 March 14 08:43 GMT (UK)  »
Morning All,

Might anyone be able to tell me, within the context of the 19th Century Lancashire Cotton Industry, what the job of a ‘Striker’ would have involved please?

The individual in question was residing in Hulme, Manchester at the time of the 1841 Census, with almost all other individuals residing in the street (and other adjacent streets) being employed within the cotton industry.

Having, browed multiple pages either side of the census page relevant to my research, I can find only one other man who has the term 'Striker' against his name.

NOTE: I have looked at the thread on here specific to Spinning and Weaving Mills, however, there seems to be no mention of the term 'Striker'.

Might it just be that he was 'on strike'??

Regards

Paul

12
The Common Room / Where IS Alfred Wood in 1891?
« on: Thursday 06 March 14 09:11 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

I’m trying to locate one Alfred Wood (Son of James and Emma Wood) on the 1901 Census…and without success to date!

He was, according to available census returns born in 1879/80 in Tranmere (Birkenhead), Cheshire. I have him on the 1881, 1901 and 1911 Census returns, living consistently in Bolton, Lancashire – as a two year old infant in 1881 and then single in 1901 and subsequently married with a child in 1911.

His 1902 marriage record states that his father was one James Wood, who was an Engineer.

In 1881, Alfred, his mother and siblings are living with mother Emma’s brother Edwin Parry, and Emma is stated as being a widow.

1881 54 Gilnow Lane. Great Bolton, Lancashire
RG11/3844/112 p 34

Edwin Parry  Head 38 Mar b Worcester
Emma Wood Sister 42 Widow   Housewife   b Bury, Lancs
Thomas Wood Nephew   12 Scholar   b Tranmere, Cheshire
Ada Wood     Niece   9 Scholar b  Tranmere, Cheshire
Minnie Wood Niece 4    Scholar b Tranmere, Cheshire
Alfd. Wood   Nephew 2 Scholar b Tranmere, Cheshire

However, in 1891, as can be seen, mother Emma and siblings are still residing in Bolton – but Alfred, who will be about 12 is missing, as is father James and furthermore, mother Emma is now stated as being Married as opposed to Widowed.

1891 2 Gilnow Lane, Great Bolton, Bolton, Lancashire
(RG12/3123/107 p 9)

WOOD, Emma    Wife  Mar    F 52    Bury, Lancs 
WOOD, Thomas    Son  Single    M 22    Warehouseman   Tranmere, Cheshire
WOOD, Ada    Daughter     F 19    Cotton Winder    Tranmere, Cheshire
WOOD, Minnie    Daughter     F 14    Cotton Winder    Tranmere, Cheshire

Additionally, Alfred’s 1902 marriage certificate makes no reference to his father James being deceased…

So, where IS Albert Alfred in 1891??

Any assistance would be appreciated thanks!

Paul

13
Lancashire / Help required in deciphering Liverpool street name (Place of death)
« on: Tuesday 25 February 14 08:43 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone might be able to decipher the place of death on this 1849 death certificate please?

As far as I can see it reads ’55 Chapel --alles’ (I simply cannot make out this second part of the address.

The informant, one Ann Pearson was resident at Collingwood Street, which was where Amelia herself was living prior to her death, and where her widowed husband lived after her death, so I have naturally been looking around the wider area of this part of Liverpool.

I’ve checked the available transcribed 1841/1851 census street indexes for all places starting with ‘Chapel’, but still can’t associate this last part on the death certificate with any of them.

Any help therefore would be much appreciated.

Paul

14
Morning,

I would be grateful if anyone might be able to advise if the above LDS Family History Centre is still open?

I have been calling the advertised number (from a range of sources) most days within the stated opening times but to no avail – it simply rings out.

Similarly, I have tried to call the Moreton (Wirral) FHC, this being the next closest, and yet again the phone simply rings out.

Furthermore, I have tried to proceed with an online Microfilm order via the Familysearch website (having done so before –maybe three years ago), however, when prompted to select a ‘home’ FHC, the Liverpool one, (as in Mill Lane, West Derby) is not present within the drop down list, yet it is still advertised within their database.

Any clarification that might be offered would be greatly appreciated!

Regards

Paul

15
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help deciphering surname please!
« on: Friday 24 January 14 00:06 GMT (UK)  »
Evening,

I am trying to work out the surname of the father stated in the attached segment of a marriage certificate, and would appreciate any available help please!

It is from the second marriage of my x 3 Great Grandmother Sarah Newport where she married one Henry Leather in 1857 at St, Nicholas Church, Liverpool.

It appears to read 'Robert Gar--r' (Could it be 'Garcier'?), however I cannot be certain. As stated, this was Sarah's second marriage, after her first husband (my x 3 Great Grandfather) Richard Barlow died in 1854 (He and Sarah married in St. Nicholas' Church in 1839).

However, on the 1839 marriage, no father's name or trade is specified unfortunately, leading me to believe she may have been illegitimate.

The 1851 Census has her place of birth as 'Helsby, Cheshire' and the 1861 and 1871 as 'Barrow, Cheshire' which is not far from Helsby - maybe 3 -4 miles and, finally (given that she appears to have died in 1889) 'Helsby, Cheshire' again in 1881.

However, there are a couple of corresponding baptisms recorded in Barrow in 1821 (Sarah's implied birth year), one with a parents William and Sarah Newport, and another with a mother Anne Newport, being stated.

So, perhaps by the time of her second marriage she had been told who her father was?

As stated, any deciphering assistance, and any general thoughts about this line would be appreciated thanks!

(I have attached a second portion from the marriage on the bottom of the page, which was recorded by the same vicar).

Regards

Paul

16
World War One / Identification of regiment through uniform required, if possible.
« on: Monday 20 January 14 12:16 GMT (UK)  »
Afternoon,

I would be grateful if anybody might be able to assist in providing any information that is extractable from the attached photo.

The subject is one Edward Stanley, who it is known served in India during the First World War. Other than this, we do not have any further information.

From my own observations, given the riding crop he his holding, might he have belonged to a cavalry unit? Also, am I correct in stating that the chevron, visible on his left sleeve is a good conduct strip?

Any assistance would be much appreciated!

Regards

Paul

17
Hi,

I was wondering if anybody regularly visits the Whitehaven Archive Centre (Scott Street), and if so, whether they would be kind enough to look up the following for me please?

I am trying to locate the marriage of my x5 Great grandparents John and Elizabeth Lancaster. Census returns from 1841 to 1861 show that they lived in High Park, Loweswater, with all of their four daughters being christened in Loweswater between 1805 and 1819 (according to the IGI).

John’s place of birth is stated as Buttermere (c. 1781), and Elizabeth’s as Whitehaven (c.1775).

Am I correct in my thoughts that for the baptisms – and quite possibly their marriage that the local church would have been St. Bartholomew’s?

Assuming that this is the case, I would be extremely grateful if anybody would be willing to look for this marriage between the years between, say, 1794 And 1810 (Based on John and Mary’s implied years of birth being 1781 And 1775 respectively).

The file reference for the marriage record is as follows:

Archive centre:   Whitehaven
Reference:   YPR 41/10
Title:      Register of marriages
Date:      1754-1812

Regards

Paul

18
Evening,

Having first looked at this direct line of my ancestry as an offshoot of the line of my primary focus when first starting to research my ancestry in 2007, I had gathered the obvious information – hit a wall, then left it alone until now, and, with a few more years experience under my belt a couple of things have come to my attention, and I was wondering if I could put my findings to date out there for any observations or assistance that fresh, unattached minds might offer?

Excellent....  (Apologies, this may involve some reading)  ;D

So, it starts with my x3 Great grandmother Elizabeth Cox. She married Lawrence Cuddy in Liverpool on the 20th August 1833, with one of the witnesses being one Jane Cox (Presumably a sister).

All relevant census returns have her  [Elizabeth's] place of birth as Whitchurch, Shropshire, apart from the 1861 Census, which has it as ‘Redbrook, Flintshire’.

As regards her year of birth, this fluctuate a bit more, with it varying as follows:

1841 – 1811
1851 - 1803
1861 - 1806
1871 - 1805
1873 (Her death) – 1808

However, the IGI has the following entry for the birth of an Elizabeth Cox:

Cox, Elizabeth, bap. 4 September  1808, Whitchurch, Shropshire [Parents – William and Ann Cox]

The IGI also has the following baptism entries within Whitchurch, Shropshire for a William and Ann Cox

Cox, Jane, bap. 20 Aug 1810 (Which seems to tie in nicely with the Jane Cox named as a witness on Elizabeth’s marriage record)

Turning to census records now, I had located the following:

1841 HO107/PC903/BK11/F31/PG5

Yardington Street, Whitchurch, Shropshire   

William Cox    b.1771 Not born in County   (Ag. Labourer)
Ann              b.1791 Born in County
Mary              b.1833 Born in County

1851 HO107/PC1995/F529/PG31

Yardington Street, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Woollam, Thomas   Head              b.1804 Shoemaker      Whitchurch, Salop
Woollam, Emma           Wife              b.1814               “
Woollam, Thomas   Son              b.1841               “
Woollam, Emma           Dau.              b.1844               “
Woollam, William   Son              b.1847               “
Woollam, John      Son              b.1849               “
Cox, William      Father-In-Law   b.1768 Gen. Lab Pauper    Hanmer, Flintshire

I then left this family alone, not knowing where to go from there...

However, I have just recently located a marriage on the IGI between a Thomas Woollam and Emma Cox, which took place on the 25 Feb 1840 in Whitchurch Shropshire.

Thus Emma, born circa 1814, father William Cox, mother presumably Ann.

It was here that the surname Woollam jumped out at me, as going back to Elizabeth Cuddy (nee Cox) –their eldest son, Michael Cuddy, married one Mary Ann Woollam in Liverpool on the 18 Nov 1855, Mary Ann’s father being stated as being –Thomas Woollam, Shoemaker!!

My subsequent search for a baptism of a Mary Ann Woollam, father Thomas Woollam was unsuccessful, HOWEVER, I then located, via the IGI....

7 Oct 1832, Mary Ann Cox, Whitchurch, Shropshire, MOTHER – Emma Cox

Erm, which means I have first cousins marrying...Michael being Elizabeth’s son and Mary Ann being Emma’s daughter.  :o

Anyway...

Delving back into the Census returns, I located Thomas and Emma Woollam in Whitchurch, Shropshire in 1841 (So a year after their marriage), living in Yardington Street, Whitchurch with their 9 month old son Thomas and lodger George Day, yet no Mary Ann....

Which made me look at the 1841 Census for William and Ann again....with 8 year old Mary who was living with them.

This has to be Thomas and Emma’s Mary Ann (who appears to have been born out of wedlock) staying with her Grandparents, doesn’t it and the above recent findings would almost certainly seem to prove beyond doubt that these families/individuals are related or can anyone see any flaws in my summary?

Regards

Paul

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 19