Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Lucy2

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 1500
10
   
I have now received the marriage certificate of his son Arthur Perry and I am sharing that with you.   
GROOM: Arthur Perry, Age 21, Dunedin, Expressman, Bachelor, his Mother named as Eliza Waddell Formerly Perry Gray. His father simply named as John Perry.  Marriage took place on 11 July 1889 at Knox Church, Dunedin.   


Hello Dawn

You've said ... "His father simply named as John PERRY".

*  Does that mean that the certificate does not show the occupation of John PERRY   ??   

   ~  Lu


11
Wow now that makes this very confusing !    The age, huge discrepancy !

Hi Jan ... see my Reply # 79 for further explanation.

   ~  Lu

12

There's a piece of court testimony by a John Perry, engineer, in January 1873, apprx 10 or 11 paras down, in this article in The Otago Daily Times
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT18730111.2.25.2

John

WOW !!     Excellent find, John.      Well done.   :)   
Sounds promising ... gives us something more to work with ... huh ?

   ~  Lu



13

Lucy, I have been a little confused by John's age on death. I now realise that is because there is a discrepancy between that cemetery register, says age 58 years, whilst the death registration and newspaper announcement have him as 66.


Hi John ...    ^ ^ (will deal with this one firstly)  ;D

Yes, the Northern Cemetery Burial register (record available at ancestry.com) and the listings at the Dunedin City Council Cemeteries website, as well as the (separate) Northern Cemetery website,
www.northerncemetery.org.nz
all have -- "age 58 years" ... AND  :o  ... date of death as -- "26 September 1875" !!!

Of course the date of the newspaper [the "Otago Daily Times"] which published his death and funeral details ... was  ... 25 September 1875 ... announcing he died on 24 September.   ;)

And it can be deduced from the NZ BDM (online) Death index listing,  that the 24 September 1875 was the date of death.

Sure is confusing.      But the Dunedin CC website does have a "note" re: typo / spelling errors.
[I'm not too bothered at this stage about "the "age discrepancy" ]  ;)

    ~  Lu

14

Although Charles was obviously not John's son  his birth was post the 1875 regulations, so it should give the place of birth of Eliza nee GRAY (shouldn't it?)

Mentioned earlier in this thread >  Eliza PERRY d. 6 December 1901 -- Eliza was a native of London, England.
Source of that information is > (1) Her death listing at the Dunedin Cemeteries website ... and (2) The Burial register for the Southern Cemetery (at ancestry.com).


How much information would be on the 1875 John PERRY's death cert. Possibly not very much?  Pre the 1875 new regulations.


John PERRY - d. 26 September 1875 - aged 58 years - Native of Scotland -  Occupation:  Engineer - Lived in Otago 12 years. (info given earlier in this thread) .

Additionally -- the Burial Register for the Northern Cemetery, Dunedin, states his cause of death as "consumption".

  ~  Lu

15
Although Charles was obviously not John's son  his birth was post the 1875 regulations, so it should give the place of birth of Eliza nee GRAY (shouldn't it?)

How much information would be on the 1875 John PERRY's death cert. Possibly not very much?  Pre the 1875 new regulations.

See the following (NZ BDM Timeline) >   ... 1875

https://www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/timeline

Note :    When purchasing a NZ Birth / Death or Marriage record, we always recommend you obtain the "printout" version,  which is a copy of the registry entry and contains the maximum amount of information available.   

   ~  Lu

16
Hi Dawn  ... and welcome to RootsChat.   

Really nice that you've come onboard for this "search".    :)

Well, we've had a few twists and turns ... and maybe some "barking up the wrong trees" to begin with, but I think some of this newer information tends to suggest we're on the right track now.  ;)

There are lots of contributors to this search - each with different resources and skills.   Please feel free to ask if you need further explanations of anything.   ;)

Look forward to seeing you back here.

   ~  Lu




17
Now found :  Marriage for Alice PERRY :

Marriages - New South Wales
Year :  1891
Reg. No.  1197

W.W.C. BRIGHT
Alice E. PERRY


[My note:  William Weldon Champneys BRIGHT was born 1868 (possibly at Dunedin) and was one of a large-ish number of offspring of William Goldsmith BRIGHT and his wife Martha Maria BRIGHT   He appears on NZ electoral rolls under a variety of mis-spellings of his middle names.  ;D    Later dropped the use of the "Weldon" name and was known as William Champneys BRIGHT.    He is listed as "agent" (and on early rolls as a commercial traveller). ]  ]

18
Hi Jan ... just spotted you were online when adding my last post.    Sorry for the delay, had a really busy day.

Just take your time reading through all this new stuff .... and feel free to ask any questions.
Also do not purchase any new "certifcates / or  printouts" just yet . ;D  ;D  ... will let you know which ones will be of greatest benefit (and hopefully save your cousin some $ $ $ ). 

   ~  Lu

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 1500