Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Black Adder

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
Denbighshire / Re: Pub History
« on: Tuesday 12 January 16 22:04 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks, Wilcoxon. If you look at earlier posts on this thread it gives the Hughes family as owners before the Jones family took over the pub.

Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Double Lodge Hastings
« on: Thursday 17 December 15 22:43 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Sean,
Thank you very much for researching this for me. Double Lodge does/did exist. It is on the Ridge next to the Robert de Mortain Pub. The following web link shows a photo of the building on Wikipedia and is detailed as being at the track that entered St Helen's Wood.

Photo attributed to Simon Carey [CC BY-SA 2.0 (], via Wikimedia Commons from Wikimedia Commons

Sussex Lookup Requests / Double Lodge Hastings
« on: Wednesday 16 December 15 10:38 GMT (UK)  »
The 1886 marriage of one of my relatives (Henrietta Pollard) to Edward Sinden shows their residence at the time of marriage as being St Helen's Double Lodge which is on the Ridge.
Does anyone know anything about this house and how it might be that both were apparently living there at the time of their marriage? Were they lodging there or was it the practice to name a temporary residence for the purposes of the marriage?

Henrietta is shown in the 1881 census as the Parlourmaid for George Griffin, a prosperous leather merchant who had a house in St Helen's Wood. Did he also own Double Lodge? It certainly doesn't look big enough to be his main house which the census shows as having 12 residents.

Incidentally, Henrietta was descended from a long line of Bootmakers from Woolpit in Suffolk. It is possible to conjecture that George Griffin was a leather supplier to the Pollard Bootmakers and that he provided Henrietta with a job.

Denbighshire / Re: Pub History
« on: Saturday 12 December 15 22:05 GMT (UK)  »
JJen. Thanks for this info.

Denbighshire / Re: Pub History
« on: Saturday 12 December 15 22:03 GMT (UK)  »
Mabel. Thanks. I agree; the image doesn't show up. However another useful link. Thanks.

Denbighshire / Re: Pub History
« on: Saturday 12 December 15 17:51 GMT (UK)  »
Correct. Born Rhyl.

Denbighshire / Pub History
« on: Saturday 12 December 15 17:28 GMT (UK)  »
I have posted here about my maternal Grandfather - Arthur Lloyd Jones - and my researches have lead me on to his brother (my Grand Uncle) Herbert Lloyd Jones (b1888).  It would seem that he was at one time a publican at the New Inn Bryneglwys near Corwen.  The cutting below from the Corwen & District Notes in 1916 gives some detail.
Does anyone know the history of this pub or its publicans (in particular Herbert) or any information about his brother in law and his mother.  His mother was Mary Lloyd Jones although I can't find any reference to her living at Bronderwen.

Denbighshire / Re: Tracing Grandfather Arthur Lloyd Jones from Rhyl
« on: Tuesday 24 November 15 15:01 GMT (UK)  »
I think I agree, Eldon, and I guess that must be his wife (my great grandmother) next to him. She pre-deceased him by 3 months.
73 High Street is now Greggs but that part of High Street seems to be pedestrianised so you can't actually see it on Street View.

Denbighshire / Re: Tracing Grandfather from Rhyl
« on: Sunday 22 November 15 15:22 GMT (UK)  »
The only answer I can think of is that the pub landlord owned the shop, and it became an extension to his pub off licence. 

Black Adder. The Rhyl journal is online up to 1914, and you may be able to find adverts. The old town hall in the advert of my previous post was situated in High St.

Eldon, Many, many thanks for the idea of the Journal Archive. I found the obituary of my Great Grandfather Joseph Jones who was a well-known Tobacco Salesman.
It is here together with a photo. I reckon he might be the one on the right of the photo outside the Bee. Agreed?

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5