Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Brie

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 24
Technical Help / Uploading picture to totally off topic board
« on: Saturday 24 June 23 09:44 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I hope someone can help.

I tried to upload a picture but it was too large so I made it smaller. However, when I came to upload it, I got a message that I had already used that file name and to change it.

So I did and got the same message. Tried again from a different file. Same message. Tried different file, different name and different photograph. Same message.

Where am I going wrong?


The Common Room / Does anyone know Pam?
« on: Tuesday 21 February 23 13:45 GMT (UK)  »

Helping my mother to clear some stuff we were going through old games, Halma and the like and found this. It has been with us since the year dot but has no instructions. My mother doesn't remember ever playing it and my father is no longer with us.

I've looked on the internet and found pictures of the box but nothing more.

There are 150 cards numbered from 1-15, 10 of each. Apparently it is for any number of players.

Does anyone know how to play?


I have just tried to send this with photos but there was an error message so I will try to describe it. It is called Pam and the cards are the same size as traditional playing cards. The reverse of the cards look like traditional playing cards, the front simply have a number between 1 and 15. The manufacturer is Parker Games, London.

Ireland / Prerogative Grants of Ireland - Help!
« on: Friday 20 January 23 10:31 GMT (UK)  »
Good morning,

I'm looking for someone who knows about these, what they are etc.

On Ancestry there is the following: "Prerogative Grants of Ireland 1821-1830 Vol 16 F-M" In it is my 5x great grandpa. It lists his name, then the number 162, then either the capital letter J or I - they appear indistinguishable.

My first question is does anyone know what the number and initial mean/refer to? The document is so damaged that you can't read the head of the column.

The overall title for this selection of records as named by Ancestry is "Ireland, Indexes to Wills, Probate Administration, Marriage Bonds & Licences 1591-1866"

At the top of the page with gramps on it says in Ancestry's type "Administrative Grants"

So my second question is does this mean he didn't leave a will (slightly odd as he was a barrister) and that someone/some organisation has granted administration of his estate to someone?

And the third and final question: if that is the case are these records held anywhere? Are there details of who administered the estate and how it was administered? Basically where do I go from her? I doubt very much that it was substantial, I have a feeling he rather let money through his grasp.  Ok it was three final questions  :) sorry

Hope this makes sense and that someone can help

Cumberland / Alfred George Pettitt 1856-1883
« on: Sunday 14 August 22 18:10 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone can help. I am researching the Pettitts for a friend and when I first started I'm sure I saw something about this young man's death in the newspapers. I have just got to him in my writing up, cannot find the reference in my papers (another self-reprimand for disgraceful disorderliness) and at the moment don't have access to newspapers. His death is registered D1883 Cockermouth and he was a photographer. He is buried with his parents and other family members in Keswick.

If anyone can tell me what it was about his death I'd be very grateful.


Family History Beginners Board / Finding a census reference - Completed
« on: Thursday 05 May 22 15:38 BST (UK)  »
I have had a look in Ancestry and Family Search but to no avail.

I would like to look at a particular page on the 1841 census and have a reference. Unfortunately I can't see how I can use it to find the page. Does anyone know of a way?


The Common Room / Witness for a wedding
« on: Sunday 06 March 22 08:10 GMT (UK)  »
My apologies if this has been asked many times before. I have tried searching rootschat but too many threads come up!

What I would like to know is how old you had to be to be a witness to a wedding in the 19th century. Nowadays it looks as if over 18 is preferable but younger is allowed at the discretion of the celebrant, with the proviso that the young person understands their role. Was this the case in the 19th century?


United States of America / Arthur Nunneley b. 1882 Completed
« on: Friday 04 March 22 14:17 GMT (UK)  »

I'm trying to find out what happened to Arthur Nunneley, b. 1883 (Modified sorry 1882) Woodford, Essex.

His parents were Charles Nunneley, b.1848 and Janet nee Taylor, b. 1849

Arthur is with his family in 1891. In 1901 he is in South Africa in the Boer War. He is there for three years, leaving in 1902, and his papers show him to have been a clerk in civilian life.

I don't know what happened to him after that but

in 1903 an Arth. Nunneley age 20, clerk leaves Liverpool on the Friesland for Philadelphia.

Then on the 1910 US census there is an Arthur Nunneley, b. c1884, a labourer, boarding in Ione, Stevens, Washington. That record states that he arrived in 1907.

I don't know whether either of these sightings in my Arthur or not but I wondered if anyone would be able to tell me more about the Arthur/s of these two entries.

I do know that his brother, William, went to Canada at some point as he is serving in a Canadian Regiment when he dies in 1916 in France.


South Africa / Alfred Brundrit Siddeley
« on: Monday 06 December 21 15:42 GMT (UK)  »
Alfred was born in Liverpool in 1867. His birth registration has an extra t on the Brundrit so I expect records could have either spelling. He is at home in 1871 and away at school but in England in 1881. I haven't found him in 1891. He died in Cape Town on 28th October 1892. Probate was granted to his sisters back in the UK in 1903.

I was wondering if anyone was able to tell me what he was doing in South Africa?

Thank you

PS I forgot to say he is interred in Maitland Cemetery, Cape Town

Lincolnshire / Hester Wadkin acquitted of bigamy
« on: Monday 04 October 21 11:17 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find out more about Hester Wadkin's appearance in court on a charge of bigamy.

Hester (hereafter called Esther) Wadkin was baptised on 25th July 1823 in Barkston, Lincolnshire. On the 20th January 1846 Esther's daughter, Eliza Wadkin, was baptised at Quarrington, Lincolnshire with Esther being named as the parent, no father. On the same day, in the same church Esther married John Bescoby. Eliza's birth registration looks to be Eliza Wadkin M1846 Sleaford, no mother's maiden name.

In 1851 Esther Bescoby and daughter Eliza Bescoby are with Esther's mother and sister at Haw's Yard, Grantham. Esther is described as married but John is not there.

On 7th March 1860 Esther is arrested and taken to Lincoln Gaol. She is tried on the 12th for feloniously marrying William Taylor on 16th November 1857 at Little Gonersby but acquitted.

What I am wondering is whether there were any newspaper reports at the time as I cannot find John Bescoby after the marriage, Eliza Wadkin/Bescoby after 1851 and Esther after her trial. It looks as if John was not Eliza's father or was but did not acknowledge her. Did he scarper immediately after the wedding, was the wedding for show only? Did he disappear and Esther thought herself free to marry? These are some of the questions I am hoping to answer if there is a newspaper report of the trial.

In 1881 there is a Esther Taylor, widowed, 56, housekeeper living at St Vincent Top Lodge, Somersby and in 1891, 69, widowed retired laundress, 9 Triggs Yard, Grantham. Both born Barkston. I suspect these may be my Esther. If so there is a likely death registration Grantham J1897 age 76.

However, at present I have her definitely within my sights up to the trial so am interested in any reports of that if anyone is able to help.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 24