Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Ayashi

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 23
19
Somerset / Admiralty Shipyard in Bath
« on: Wednesday 09 May 18 00:08 BST (UK)  »
My great grandfather was a shipwright. I knew that he was involved with the admiralty during the war but had always assumed that he worked out of London, where he was before and after the war. The 1939 Register places him in a boarding house, 11 Marlborough St, in Bath, Somerset. My great grandmother and the two youngest children (the eldest three are serving) are in Cornwall with her sister.

I don't know a great deal about his wartime activities- just family rumour. The proverbial little birdie says that he was involved with PLUTO, outfitting the tug boat Britannic.

A quick Google didn't give me any useful results. Does anyone know anything about the admiralty dockyards in Bath? Apparently there was a big building but other than that I know nothing! Is there a link between Bath's shipyards and the Britannic?

His father and his son both served in wars and I have their service records and medals, but my great-grandfather, as a civilian, doesn't have those records.

Just wondered if anyone was knowledgeable on that area!

Thanks in advance
Ayashi

20
The Common Room / Mass Infant Convulsions
« on: Tuesday 10 April 18 21:52 BST (UK)  »
August 1899, Seghill, Northumberland.

When looking up the death of one of my ancestor's babies, the researcher commented that between July and Sept of that year there were multiple mass-baby graves, so something was "obviously going on". My baby (aged either 2 months or 4 months- the death and burial disagree) was buried in a grave with three other babies, one in each compass corner.

The death cert simply said "convulsions, one day". I just bought the death certs of the three others to see if they could give any further clue as to what was going on.

Baby 1 (aged 4 months) died of causes that might be unrelated (Malformation of the heart, diarrhoea and debility 7 days).
Baby 2 (aged 5 months) and Baby 3 (aged 11 months) died of convulsions.

Three out of four babies dying of convulsions?  :-\

The three convulsion babies were all native of Seghill, but not related. The 4 month old was native of Seaton Delaval.

I bought the other certs to see if I could answer the question of what Charles Edward died of. Now I've just ended up with an even broader question. What did THEY die of?  :-\

Ayashi

21
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Opinions on cause of death
« on: Tuesday 10 April 18 21:42 BST (UK)  »
This is from the death cert of an 11 month old baby.



I get the "convulsions", it's the first word that I'm uncertain of. I pondered "dentition" (teething related?) but the first t isn't crossed and it kinda looks like "dualition", which I can't find any reference to.

Any thoughts?  :-\

Ayashi

22
Carmarthenshire / Missing Babies in Llanegwad/Nantgaredig
« on: Thursday 05 April 18 22:41 BST (UK)  »
This is going to be like looking for a needle in a haystack  ::)

My 2nd great aunt and her husband, according to the 1911, had lost three children. I've found one, but the other two are eluding me. The biggest issue is that the names are both very common... He was Henry DAVIES and she was Anne nee JONES. As you can imagine, looking for these children via the GRO leads to a list of babies as long as your arm.

Having children in the tree marked "Baby Davies" irks me. I'd like to find them and record them properly but a search area as wide as "Llandilofawr" is too big. I don't know if anyone has access to any Llanegwad burial records, for instance, who might be able to point more precise fingers.

The marriage was in 1891 (Llanfihangel Abercowin).
Known children:
Walter Jones 1892 (Llanfihangel Abercowin) - 1910 Llandilofawr
Llewellyn 1893 Llanegwad - 1916 (Mesopotamia)
Richard 1895 " - 1918 (The Somme)
James 1898 "
Elizabeth 1901 "
Theophilus 1904 "
Mary 1907 "

Address 1901 - (Llether??) Cottage, Llanegwad
Address 1911 - 2 (Blainpared??) Nantgaredig
By 1916 they had moved to Abernant, but hopefully they didn't lose any more by then (aside from the two war victims).

Can anyone find my poor wee mites?  :(

Ayashi

23
The Common Room / My latest death cert
« on: Saturday 30 December 17 15:10 GMT (UK)  »
Just received a batch of certs (yay!)

Including... a death certificate with no cause of death on it  :-\

One might have thought that a rather important point...

 >:(

24
Durham / Trying to kill off 4xgt grandfather
« on: Wednesday 20 December 17 14:58 GMT (UK)  »
I've been trying for a number of years to work out the death of my 4xgt grandfather Thomas URWIN b.c1785 Gilesgate, Durham.

I know he is alive in 1841 and 1851 but after that I've found no census and nothing seems to match up death-wise and I think, revisiting it, that my brain is starting to whimper a bit.

1841 record (New York, Washington) Durham dob c1791, widower, Edward 20 (1821), Phillis 20 (1821), William 15 (1826), Nicholas 13 (1826), George 10 (1831), David 8 (1833)- reg district Chester le Street, Washington, Durham
1851 (Urpeth, Chester le Street) for same- dob c.1786, widower, born Gilesgate, Durham, with George 23 (1828) Washington Durham, both miners

So, provided he stayed put, the registration district would be Chester-le-Street.

Looking up deaths for that reg, we have:

Deaths 1851-61 Chester le Street

Thomas URWIN Jul 1851 [aged 38 my Thomas's nephew]
Thomas URWIN Jul 1851 [aged 36]
Thomas IRWIN Apr 1855 [Thomas dob 1799- corresponding burial]
Thomas URWIN Oct 1856 [belongs to Thomas son of David aged 5]
Thomas URWIN Oct 1860 [aged 56]

(Non-Infant/child) Burials in County Durham (DRO)

Chester-le-Street b 1799 bd 1855 Thomas IRWIN abode The Workhouse
Gateshead b 1791 - bd 1856 Thomas URWIN abode Stella
Easington b 1791 bd 1857 Thomas URWIN abode New Town/Newton near Durham
Chester-le-Street b 1799 - bd 1860 Thomas URWIN abode Pelton

The only two Chester-le-Street burials coming up on DRO are the one for Pelton, which is geographically fitting except for the age and the Workhouse IRWIN in 1855, where the age is also out. The Workhouse Irwin has a corresponding death that matches with age but the Pelton Urwin does not- 56 on GRO, 61 on DRO.

This being the case, provided no mistranscriptions or complete inaccuracy, there's also the possibility that he didn't die here at all. I looked up the 1861 locations for his surviving children-

Mary 1806 (NK)
Isabella 1808 (NK)
Ann 1811 (NK)
Thomas 1816 → 1861 Chapel Row, Haswell, Durham
Edward 1818 → 1861 Longbenton, Northumberland
Phillis 1821 → 1861 Wrekenton, Gateshead, Durham
William 1823 → 1861 Longbenton, Northumberland
Nicholas 1825 (NK but apparently alive in 1861?)
George 1828 → 1861 Usworth, Durham reg Chester le Street
David 1830 → 1861 Harraton, Durham
Margaret 1834 (poss died?)

Unfortunately that gives a whole host of other possibilities, his name actually being not that uncommon.

Any thoughts?  :-\

Ayashi

25
Family History Programs, Tree Organisation, Presentation / Crashing issue with FTM 2014
« on: Thursday 14 December 17 22:33 GMT (UK)  »
I've used the program for years without issue but today I opened the file and was told that it had previously been closed incorrectly (quite possibly my computer shut it down for forced Windows updates or something). This has happened before without complication. This time I opened it up and I can navigate through branches fine but if I try to open individual profiles it crashes. I've tried compacting the files as it advises but this hasn't fixed it.

The crash log says "An exception of type 'System.InvalidOperationException' occurred and was caught."

Any ideas?  :-\

26
The Common Room / Missing Man or Will Wait?
« on: Sunday 06 August 17 00:03 BST (UK)  »
Sometimes I think I've found all the easy ancestors and now the ones I've got left are the ones determined to make me mildly insane  ::)

My 6th great grandfather, John ATKINSON, a blue manufacturer of Low Elswick, Northumberland (Newcastle) made a will on the 5th April 1800 and it was proved by his son on the 23rd December 1813. Five children were mentioned.

I know John's wife Mary died in 1799, which was probably what prompted the new will.

Unfortunately for me, even with the knowledge he died between 1800 and 1813, I still can't seem to conclusively find his burial. The most likely two areas are Newcastle (where he lived) and Heworth, Durham, where three of his children ended up. I've drawn a blank with both except for one entry:

John ATKINSON of Low Elwick in this Chapelry, labourer
Died 3rd May, buried 5th May 1800
St John the Baptist, Newcastle upon Tyne
(FreeREG)

The two issues with this are the wrong occupation and the fact that if this was when he died, his will wasn't proved until 13 years later. It seems unlikely that he would have changed occupation only a month after the will, unless it was a writer error (perhaps the entry writer was very used to writing "labourer"?). 13 years though?

So the big question I have at the moment is if this man is hiding from me, or this is him in plain sight and there are explanations for the discrepancies.

Any ideas?  ???

Ayashi

27
Carmarthenshire / Marriage Llanwinio 1825
« on: Friday 04 August 17 23:18 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I'm revisiting some of my oldest research. My 4th great grandparents, James GRIFFITHS and Mary LEWIS were married on the 1st August 1825 in Llanwinio. I have seen the basic transcripts on FreeREG and FamilySearch and there is an image of the banns on FindMyPast, however I can't find more information or an image for the actual marriage. It occurs to me now that it wouldn't be inconceivable for an 1825 marriage to have witnesses, which I don't have.

James has posed a problem for me for a while because it seems his entire line were not christened in the parish churches (they may have been Calvanist) so other sources have had to be employed to hold the family together. His second marriage shows his father and I've got suggestive brothers, but any family witnesses to his first marriage could be enormously helpful.

His potential brother, William GRIFFITHS, married Amy JAMES in 1831, probably Llanwinio. Again, I've seen the banns (held in Llanwinio up to 25th Sept 1831), but not a marriage at all.

If anyone has any access to Llanwinio PRs or BTs, I would be very grateful.

Regards
Ayashi

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 23