Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Ayashi

Pages: 1 ... 20 21 22 [23]
199
This isn't a bad photo compared to some of my others... I wondered if someone could please give them a bit of colour for me...

Unfortunately photobucket won't let me, for some obscure reason, resize it without installing some programme that I can't install, so here it is a little on the large side...



Thank you very much.

200
The Common Room / Query on the naming of children...
« on: Friday 14 March 08 14:51 GMT (UK)  »
One of my ancestors saw fit to name two living children 'Anna'. I know that sometimes they did call a second child after a dead first one, I find it a bit peculiar that they were both on the census?

I wonder if it could have been an error (strange error...) if only one was on the subsequent census. Unfortunately, being that the DoB doesn't match either Anne, I don't know which one is still there...

201
I saw someone's coloured photo on another thread and was astounded! I've found some photos of my g-grandfather and I feel a connection to him best of all the ancestors, so I was wondering if someone would be so kind as to work their mystical magic on him. (PS, sorry about the size of the photos... They were meant to be small but they seem to insist on being actual size despite my tampering...)





(I know the thread says only two a week, but I was also wondering if it was possible to de-mist a photo that I found of the soldier's dinner hall... I think it is my grandfather in it, but I can't be sure...)



Thank you very much indeed  :)

202
Devon / JONES in Devon 1887-1916
« on: Thursday 17 January 08 13:49 GMT (UK)  »
Well... I guess I'm looking for missing pieces of the puzzle. The missing pieces at this moment are the children.

Theophilus JONES (1863) and Elizabeth Jane Uglow HAMLEY (1859) married 1887 (Plympton St Mary, Plymouth) and had some children ((East) Stonehouse, Plymouth):

Annie Letitia WALKER (stepdaughter) 1881?

Elizabeth Ann, c.1888

Walter, 1890

Esther Mary, c.1896

Ida Louise, c.1899

The six year gap between two children makes me suspicious... Someone suggested posting in the Devon forum to see if anyone could help... I'm trawling the archives on the internet but I can't see who the parents are. Walter was the latest child in the 1891 census. There is every chance that Elizabeth J put her maiden name as UGLOW, which took me a long time to work out.

As another thing, I'd be interested to know what happened to the children apart from Walter. They aren't in contact with my family to my knowledge...

203
The Lighter Side / What are the chances of that?
« on: Monday 07 January 08 15:02 GMT (UK)  »
There's one side of my family tree where I have been insanely lucky. I'm descended from a man called Roger Barkache (or Trewartha... or Andrewartha... depending on what his fancy was at the time...) and when I googled "Trewartha", I found an entire family tree on the internet for the Trewartha family, including my ancestors! Anyhoo, all that lot were in Cornwall, and they branched off to Australia and America. I was in correspondance with a couple who are in charge of the site and I live over the other side of the country from all this in a very small and boring town. It was only after I found them in the family tree that I found out... of all the places in the world, this couple actually got married in the church next to my house! What are the chances of that??  :D

204
Armed Forces / Missing piece of the puzzle- Theophilus Jones
« on: Monday 07 January 08 14:47 GMT (UK)  »
One of the big gaps in the life of my G-g-grandfather was his military career.

He was born c.1863 near Carmarthen, Wales. I think he was still there in 1881, aged 18. Between 1881 and 1888, he moved the Plymouth, Devon, presumably to join up. He was in the Royal Marines (some sources say "RMLI" (Royal Marines Light Infantry) and one says "RMFS" (I think the person couldn't read it- I've looked at the original and the person who wrote it had the most awful handwriting) At the time of his son's birth (1890) he was a private and in the census 6 months later, he was a Lance Corporal. In 1901, he was a sergeant and he died (1916, East Stonehouse, Plymouth) with that rank, although his death certificate, as far as we can make out, says "Mess Steward". He was buried in Plymouth Old Cemetary (Pennycomequick).

I have no idea how to actually get his records. One of my relatives got hold of another family military record, but I can't get in contact with her. I hope someone can help...

P.S He died aged 52 and remained in Royal Marine barracks with his family until his death. We don't know when his wife died, but every record has her living in the barracks with him. Durnford Street rings a bell, as does "Valletort Buildings".

205
Carmarthenshire / Elusive g-g-grandfather
« on: Friday 04 January 08 16:05 GMT (UK)  »
I'm having some trouble tracking down one Theophilus Jones. On two censuses (Plymouth), he is written as having been born in Carmarthen Llanfrengal. After discussing this with some Welsh people, we thought it might be a misspelling/Anglicisation (is that a word?) of Llanfihangel in Carmarthenshire. Unfortunately that has brought me no closer. The census before puts his birth place, if it is him, as Llanfihangel Aereddia (which we thought might be a misspelling of Llanfihangel-ar-Arth?) and I found an entry on a website, about the right time and place, for Llanfihangel Abercowen.

Someone recommended this site to me. I didn't know if anyone could help or give me any advice on this... I think he was born in 1863 (the website put it at 3 qr 1863, which would be about right) and I'm trying to track his military records to find out when he moved from Wales to Devon, but I don't know how to get those either (has anyone else managed it?)

Thanks...

Pages: 1 ... 20 21 22 [23]