Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Ayashi

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 23
28
The Common Room / Child, I Name Thee in Honour of Mr Nobody...
« on: Monday 31 July 17 21:44 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if some of my ancestors were conspiring to send me loopy.

My 4th great grandparents, William RICHARDS and Persis TREWARTHA had nine children:

William Hitchens RICHARDS
John RICHARDS
Alexander RICHARDS
Peter RICHARDS
Jane Nicholls RICHARDS
Persis Trewartha RICHARDS
Ann RICHARDS
John Trewartha RICHARDS
Peter RICHARDS

Now, William's mother was Ann nee HITCHENS. Fair enough, right? However, as far as we can tell, nobody in her family was named William. Off to a good start. Then we have John, who is fairly possible given that William had two brothers called John, albeit two that both died as children. He would have known the first one well. Alexander was her grandfather's name, although he died the year before her mother was born. Who knows, maybe it was important to her mother, who didn't have an Alexander of her own? Peter was his father, fair enough.

Jane Nicholls? We have no trace of any NICHOLLs in the family so far and as for the second John having the middle name of Trewartha... there were no John TREWARTHAs in her side of the family either.

Of course, entirely possible that they just wanted to use surnames without matching them to forenames, just seems a bit odd not to match them up appropriately. Jane Nicholls might have been a trusted friend or suchlike. It didn't half send me on a wild goose chase though; for the past week I think I've been going round in not so much circles as spirographs.

It appears to run in the family- Persis' mother and father named their first child Jenefer Martin TREWARTHA and as far as I know, nobody has ever found out who she was either  ::)

(Oh, for good measure, when Ann HITCHENS got married, her witnesses were Thomas and Samuel HITCHENS. Guess what?  ::) )

Anyone else feel my frustration at an ancestor's naming quirks?

Ayashi

29
Cornwall / Redruth/Gwennap/St Day PRs and another pair of eyes?
« on: Sunday 23 July 17 23:32 BST (UK)  »
There are several branches of my tree that don't contain my own research. Cousins have focused on particular surnames and I left them to it. Now, I'm visiting their research and trying to verify it.

I've hit a little bit of confusion, however.

This is what we know-
My 4th great grandfather, William RICHARDS, appears on census (1861 Gwennap) as being married to a woman by name of Catherine (Kitty) c1828 St Enoder- which would be his second marriage. They have mutual children on census- Joseph 1853, Mary J 1855 and Catherine 1857. Children are St Day.
The marriage of William to Kitty was never found, nor was her surname ever determined. Three of the children- Joseph, Mary Jane and Amelia (b.1861) were christened in 1861, St Day, but Catherine Jr was not. I speculated that she might have been christened at birth if she was sickly, but I haven't found a christening yet.

William dies in 1865 and I had a note that Kitty did as well.

Now I suspect differently. I checked Kitty's death and couldn't find it, or the children on the next census, but did find a Catherine PEACOCK 1828 Blue Anchor, Cornwall (which is practically St Enoder) living in Yorkshire with Mary J, Catherine and Amelia RICHARDS. Joseph was in the same village in his own household. Catherine RICHARDS nee PAUL married James PEACOCK in 1867, Yorkshire, with her father's name William. There are five RICHARDS nee PAUL(L) children in Redruth RD- Joseph Elisha 1852, Mary Ann 1854, Catherine 1857, Ellen 1859 and Amelia 1861. I cannot, however, determine what happened to Ellen, Mary's middle name is wrong and I've seen no other mention of "Elisha".

The next issue is that there is not a christening for the right time and place for a Catherine PAUL dau of William. There is, however, a Kezia PAUL dau of William. I did find a marriage, 1851 Redruth RD, where two of the names on the list were William RICHARDS and Kezia PAUL- but did they marry each other?

I've never heard of Kezia and Catherine being used interchangably and neither has anyone I asked. That doesn't necessarily mean anything of course, she might have changed names for other reasons.

I'm wondering if anyone with a sharper brain than I've got right now can see a christening for Catherine Jr, a fate for Ellen or any record that shows whether or not William and Kezia married each other- I've looked on Cornwall OPC and can't see any result on there for that marriage whatsoever. I'm hoping to untangle it a bit without spending money on certs as yet. With the varied expertise on this site, I thought it worth asking in case anyone had access to the PRs in case I'm wasting my time (and potentially money).

Thanks
Ayashi


30
Devon / Invisible Marriages
« on: Friday 09 June 17 12:52 BST (UK)  »
I need to borrow another set of eyes (I promise I'll return them afterwards!)

I've been looking to strengthen an area of my tree after getting a DNA match in that branch. I was looking for sibling marriages to see the witnesses. I think I found what I was after, but there are a few marriages that are eluding me and I don't like the loose ends!

Of course it is possible that marriages didn't take place but if someone else can have a go then at least I know it's not just me!

The surname is NORTHCOTT (also NORCOTT/NORTHCOTE etc)

I've got outstanding:
~ George NORTHCOTT 1814-17 on census, born Virginstow/Broadwoodwidger/Lifton area, married a Mary (surname unknown, no children found) born Warrington. Marriage presumably some time between 1841 and 1851.
I'm not sure if this is my George or not, especially as there is a later son also called George, but finding the marriage would be a start to proving that either way. There is a tree who claims him but from looking at it I think she's smooshed two families together.
~ Richard NORTHCOTT 1833 (Virginstow etc) married Jane (nee COAKER from children), first child born 1858 Morice Town.

At the moment I don't have any suspicions about the later George. I've found him on the 1841 census but nothing else. One brother apparently ended up in Aus so I wonder if a few of them went with him.

Thanks
Ayashi

31
Wales / Learning Welsh
« on: Thursday 02 February 17 15:34 GMT (UK)  »
My ancestors, or at least some of them, came from Carmarthenshire. A couple of weeks back I idly decided to entertain myself by trying my hand at learning Welsh and found a free online course from the Open University for beginners Welsh (supposedly South Wales vocab, which I like because it was the vocab of my ancestors!). My pronunciation is naturally godawful but I imagined I might be able to converse in writing once I'd learned enough. I haven't been doing too badly, but something has unnerved me a bit.

When I googled a particular phrase that I hadn't been taught yet, I came across sites that gave different phrases/spellings to the ones I'd learned, for example I was taught "Ble dych chi'n byw?" but it seems "ydych" is a more common word, or "Beth yw'ch enw chi?" when I've also seen "Beth ydy'ch enw chi?"

I know that North and South Wales have some regional differences and it might be that I'm also being taught more casual vocabulary rather than the Welsh equivalent of Queen's English?I also know that just in English there must be several ways of saying the same thing. I just want to be sure that what I'm being taught at the moment is valid and I'm not going to have to relearn various phrases. I don't want to get too far into learning it if I need to find a different source.

I suppose I'm also nervous of trying to strike up a conversation with someone in Welsh and having the other person completely slaughter what I've just written because of spelling, grammar or vocabulary.

Ayashi

32
Fife / Burials Dunfermline/Auchterderran 1700s
« on: Saturday 28 January 17 23:42 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I'm not too familiar with Scottish searching... I've been at Scots People again today and it has dawned on me that I can't find burials for a large time period. My potential 6th great grandparents had three sons called David in the 1760s and assuming it was likely they weren't all alive at the same time- no burials. I can't find burials for the parents either, or anybody come to that.

Does anyone know if the burials simply don't exist at all, or if Scots People just haven't uploaded them?

Thanks
Ayashi

33
Carmarthenshire / Marriage licence 1800
« on: Tuesday 24 January 17 20:19 GMT (UK)  »
While having another poke at the National Library of Wales, I came across the marriage licence for my 4th Great Grandparents, Theophilus JONES and Ann LEWIS, both of "Meidrum" (the spelling probably being why I didn't see it before...) Aug 1800.

I have potential parents for both Theophilus and Ann but as a matter of strengthening those connections, ironing out some wrinkles and simply because it is available, I was hoping to obtain that licence in case it mentions fathers or any identifying information at all.

I'm over the other end of the UK from Wales so I can't go and see the document in person. Before I spend money ordering it, I wanted to ask:

1) What information is it likely to contain?
2) Are there any other resources through which it can be viewed?

Thanks
Ayashi


34
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Few bits from a 1612 will- Cornwall
« on: Saturday 21 January 17 20:18 GMT (UK)  »
We've managed to translate/transcribe most of my 12th great grandfather's will, but a few bits I'm hoping someone might be able to figure out/clarify for me :)



"Also I give and bequeath to M(?) Nicholson (onne?) parson ten shillings in lieu of forgotten or neglected tythes. Also I give and bequeath to my goddaughter Garteret the wife of James Lalean five shillings. Also to my other goddaughter Christian (?) five shillings. Also I give to the poor mens box of St Gerance [St Gerrans] three shillings fower pence [...]"

I've found John Nicholson the parson, but I don't understand what the squiggle is. You'd have thought "Mr" or "Ms" or something along those lines but going by the other handwriting I don't recognise it as either of those letters. Calling him "one parson" also seems rather odd in a will where he's otherwise very specific.

I've found goddau Garteret nee SARA but not Christian, whose name appears to end with "-nes"?

The last snippet is the place where Bastian had his tenement. The area he lived in was St Just in Roseland and so my best guess at the moment is that the word that looks something like "Trewewees" is what is currently "Trewince". I guess the modern translation might be a whole other topic!

Grateful for other more experienced eyeballs,
Ayashi

35
Cornwall / Cornwall Aliases 1500s and 1600s
« on: Tuesday 17 January 17 13:38 GMT (UK)  »
I've been poking around in the parish registers in the 1500s and 1600s (Gerrans, St Just area) and there seem to be an unusual number of people on christenings, marriages and burials who were Bloggs alias Smith. My 12th great grandfather married as Bastian JACK alias CLIMOW (possibly CHIMOW) and his dau married as Joan BASTIAN alias JACK (sounds like patronymics? I have pondered if Bastian's father might be Jack CLIMOW...) but there are a whole host of others, many of which do seem to be Surname alias Surname rather than one or other being a forename type surname and not just christenings where their surname might be ambiguous if they were illegitimate.

Has anyone come across this or know why it might be that so many of them had aliases?

Ayashi

36
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Ancestry Match Making Process- 30 days to match
« on: Thursday 12 January 17 16:40 GMT (UK)  »
Just thought I'd drop this in here in case anyone else hadn't realised/wondered why it was happening.

When you get DNA done on Ancestry, you have the option to "search matches". This includes typing in, lets say, "Smith" and all your matches with anyone with surname Smith in their tree appear.

One of my tactics for finding relatives was doing this. Moreover, I found an area of someone's tree where I thought there would be likely connections. I contacted them and invited them to search for certain surnames in the tree to see if other cousins that I knew about matched up to them or not (as one of my DNA matches would be related to her if one suspect area of the tree was correct and another one would match if it was the second area of interest). She couldn't find either cousin through searching surnames. This might have suggested I'd got it wrong, but then I attempted to find her again using the search for surnames and couldn't find her even when using surnames I knew very well were in her tree.

Reply from Ancestry:
"Hi (Name), the feature is working properly, it can take up to 30 days after the results come in for matches to completely show in results. Are you or (her) new to DNA? The indexing behind the search functionality can take some time to populate matches and that is likely why that aspect of the matches section is taking longer, we apologise for any frustration that may be causing during this time."

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 23