Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - dcbnwh

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 139
10
This is her burial, which gives her birth as 1803:

Annie Porter
All Saints, Rotherham
Age: 77
Birth year: 1803
Burial date: 31 Mar 1880

However the GRO has her Born c1805:
PORTER, ANN 75
GRO Reference: 1880 M Quarter in ROTHERHAM Volume 09C Page 374

David

11
Caernarvonshire / Re: Ellen Jones Glanmorfa Abererch(Llanarmon)
« on: Wednesday 04 July 18 13:03 BST (UK)  »
This is the family in 1861 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M725-HVN

and 1871 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V515-HXR

Given the birth place of Laura, I am not sure that she was Evan's sister.

David

12
Leicestershire / Re: Pochin of Barkby burials
« on: Tuesday 03 July 18 19:54 BST (UK)  »
When we used to live in Barkby Thorpe, we sometimes had a Sunday stroll along Brookside in Barkby. The children used to talk about a Pokin (Pochin) Bridge. I had a look to see if I could find any information but couldn't. They may have been talking about the one near the school.

However, I found that there is one in South Wigston and this site has a picture of the bridge and the nameplate.

https://canalplan.org.uk/place/g7lb

Also Here - http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/5175720

David

13
Caernarvonshire / Re: Ellen Jones Glanmorfa Abererch(Llanarmon)
« on: Tuesday 03 July 18 16:38 BST (UK)  »
Evan and Ann Jones-Potter had a daughter, Sydney Ann, baptised in Hitchen in 1851.

I can't find her in later censuses except that there is one, born in London, in Llanberis in 1861, niece of John and Laura Evans.

I can't see an Ellen Jones registered with the mother as Potter.

David

14
Leicestershire / Re: Pochin of Barkby burials
« on: Tuesday 03 July 18 11:34 BST (UK)  »
 Many of the references in the Leicestershire Pedigrees are followed by the reference M.I. which I assume means that the information was taken from the memorial inscription.

 Information on Barkby Church states that there are Pochin memorials in the north aisle. Elizabeth's death is given as 7 Aug. 1652 but, for George, only 'Oct. 1669,' is visible. This seems to be incorrect as the Administration is given as 1668 and the inventory also states 1668.

 I would imagine that all of the memorials are still legible.

David

16
Leicestershire / Re: Pochin of Barkby burials
« on: Tuesday 03 July 18 10:21 BST (UK)  »
Unfortunately, most of the parish records for Barkby between 1642 and 1674 seem to be missing.

According to inventory following George's death, he died on 31st October 1668.

David

17
Leicestershire / Re: Pochin of Barkby burials
« on: Monday 02 July 18 09:42 BST (UK)  »
At Barkby:-

Wyllia Poochin 17th April 1588 (sone? and heire? to George Poochin)

Kateryne Poochin 6th January 1595

Mathew Poochin 21st May 1596

George Poochin 29th August 1597 at Barkby

Mr Puchin 20th July 1639 (unclear)

David

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 139