Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - nudge67

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 19
1
The Common Room / why was he in prison?
« on: Wednesday 16 March 22 11:02 GMT (UK)  »
in the 1841 census I have an Adam URMSON, age 50, in the County Prison at Litchfield St Mary, Staffordshire.

Can anyone advise me what was his crime? and how long was the sentence?

Thanks

Nudge

2
The Common Room / Which prison/hulk held Joseph Caudwell in 1843/4?
« on: Thursday 03 March 22 12:09 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all

I have a Joseph Caudwell who was. convicted of horse stealing and transported to Australia in 1844 aboard the London

just wondering where he was held prior to his transportation.

Thanks
nudge

3
Devon / parents of Mary Ann STANBURY of South Tawton
« on: Tuesday 22 February 22 21:14 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all

I'm looking for any information relating to the parents of Mary Ann STANBURY. She married John WAYE in Sampford Courtenay on 21 May 1831, both listed as of this parish, witnesses were James CANN & Ann STANBURY.

In the 1851 census she is 40 and at South Tawton with her husband and seven children. Her birthplace is listed as South Tawton.

The FamilySearch Tree have her as Mary Ann, christened 24 Feb 1811, parents as Thomas STANBURY (c. 21 Jun 1788) and Elizabeth CANN (c. 20 May 1787) of South Tawton, married 15 May 1808 at South Tawton. No sources are supplied, and nothing on the IGI or FreeReg to support any of this.

on Find-A-Grave she is Mary Ann Stanbury Waye b. 17 Dec 1810 at Dalwood, East Devon.

Mary Ann has several siblings listed, most born before the marriage the first when her mother was 10! so it all looks dodgy. Can I get any supporting info to confirm or correct what I have?

Thanks
Nudge

4
The Common Room / marriage of Peter & Martha VIVEN?
« on: Monday 07 February 22 21:03 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all.

I'm looking for a marriage for Peter VIVEN and his wife Martha (maiden name unknown)

Peter came from Crayford, Kent, born in 1773 to Peter & Rachel VIVEN, the first of their nine children.

Peter was a silk & calico printer by trade. Their first of five known children, also named Peter, was born to Martha in Isleworth, Middlesex, in 1805.

I know nothing of Martha other than her name, and that Peter was listed as a widower in the 1851 census.

any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Nigel.

5
The Common Room / how do I fix errors on the Family Search tree?
« on: Thursday 03 February 22 20:14 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all

previously we have talked about my 4xGreat-Grandfather Thomas Hornsby, who I'm particularly interested in as he was my first ancestor to travel to Australia of his own free will.

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=338479.18

Many family trees have his parents incorrect. I have added his correct parents to the Family Search tree, but he still remains listed with his incorrect ones. how do I unlink him from them?

Thanks
Nudge

6
Australia / How Oz are you?
« on: Sunday 30 January 22 22:08 GMT (UK)  »
been looking at the fan chart on Family Search with the highlighted birthplaces. Interesting to see in that format how many Australian born ancestors I have. Being a 6th generation Australian, I have 23 in total:

2/2 parents (both living)
4/4 grandparents (b. 1910-1921)
7/8 great-grandparents (b. 1872-1895)
9/16 great-great-grandparents (b. 1842-1868)
1/32 great-great-great-grandparents (Emily Hornsby b. 1843)

All born in South Australia, I might add. Thomas Waye b. 1842 is my earliest Aussie-born ancestor.

How about you?

7
The Common Room / finding a prisoner in 1836
« on: Friday 28 January 22 09:00 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all,

I'm hoping to find a ancestor of mine who was imprisoned in 1836, before being transported to Australia. His name is Peter WIFFIN alias VIVIAN, and he was convicted at the Old Bailey on 1 Feb 1836. and was sent to New South Wales aboard Bengal Merchant on 4 Aug 1836.

I'm wondering if he was in Newgate prison? Or was he aboard a convict hulk for the 6 months in between?

There are many spelling variations of his surname. WIFFEN; VIVION; VIVEN to name a few.

Thanks

Nudge

8
South Africa / Lord Ashburton in Capetown 1850
« on: Wednesday 12 January 22 12:27 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all.

I'm researching the story of my families migration to Australia. They were sailing on the Lord Ashburton when it was demasted during a violent storm in the Atlantic, and pulled into Capetown for three weeks of repairs in late April 1850. I'm wondering if there are any resources such as online newspapers where I could find news of the ship in South Africa.

Thanks in advance

nudge.

9
Shropshire / Edwards conundrum in Oswestry & Llanymynech
« on: Sunday 17 March 19 03:52 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all. It's been a while. Just going to post something up for clarity. Back on the hunt for my Edwards line, who emigrated to South Oz in 1850. In the 1841 census they are in Llanforda, two miles west of Oswestry, Shropshire. I know from Australian BDM details that he was born in late 1801, and his father is John Edwards. The most likely matching record is this birth in Oswestry:
Quote
1802, Jan. 3. Thomas, s. of John Edwards, pumpmr., & Margaret, b. Dec. 24 ... bap.
Other records that appear to be for the same family include:
1799, June 9. Margt., d. of John Edwards, pumpmaker, & Margt., b. May 29 ... bap.
1803, July 21. William, s. of John Edwards, Whitehorse, & Margt., b. 15 ... bap.
1805, May 20. Richard, s. of John Edwards, pumpman, & Margaret, b. 12 ... bap.

Now I found this marriage that might be a fit:
Quote
1769, Sep. 19. John Edwards, widr., & Margaret Rogers, sp., of O., lic.
One of the witnesses to this marriage is Daniel Edwards. While the names John Edwards and Thomas Edwards are a dime a dozen in the area, Daniel Edwards is rare. The only one at the time seems to have born in nearby Llanymynech in 1773, about six miles to the south. His father is John Edwards (1731-1805), who happens to be a pumpmaker! Daniel has an older stepbrother named John, born at Llanymynech in 1763.

As John Edwards is a widower, we need a previous marriage. I did find this in Oswestry:
Quote
1786, May 15. John Edwards of Llanymynech, bac., & Margaret Aeron of O., wid., lic.
Margaret Aaron was a widow from Llanforda, with three children, the eldest was 21. However, if her new husband is John Edwards Jr, he married an considerably older woman, in fact he would be only 4 years older than his eldest stepson. If that is John Edwards Sr the pumpmaker, then he did a Mick Jagger and fathered a child at 73! But the record does not state John as a widower for this marriage, John Sr had already been married and widowed twice by then. Did John Edwards Jr take up his father's trade of pumpmaking and operate from the White Horse hotel in Oswestry? Margaret Edwards died at the White Horse 22nd July 1796, John remarries two months later?

Just to add to the confusion there's this:
Quote
1797, July 16. John, s. of John Edwards, W. Horse, & Elizth., b. June 29 ... bap.
Elizabeth? Shouldn't that be Margaret?

Anyone got any ideas on this mess?







Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 19