Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Colin Cruddace

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 175
10
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Baptism register 1850 - surname
« on: Monday 01 February 21 20:15 GMT (UK)  »
If it helps, I see the occupation as Brasier. The B is very similar to the one in Benjamin above, but is quite different to the first letter of surname. A very long shot, Ruchleau.

Colin

11
The Lighter Side / Re: Bridal pregnancies?
« on: Saturday 30 January 21 22:16 GMT (UK)  »
There's also the case of bound apprentices, many of whom were prohibited from marriage until bond conditions had been met, which was usually age 21 or after 7 years. It might be several years after that when they could afford to marry.

Colin

12
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: What's Mary's Surname?
« on: Saturday 30 January 21 21:18 GMT (UK)  »
Not sure of the last letter, but it looks like Hulbez to me. The last letter is not like the one in Elizabeth but I think it is common to find changes in a letter at the end of a word than one in the middle.

Colin

13
You're right to query this.
Daguerreotypes (1840's) & ambrotypes (1850's) were mirror images
of the subject so with men their waistcoats appear fastened on the wrong side.
You can see from this that's not the case so logically it would make it 1860's.
The clothes style is typical 1850's/60's.
My concern are the scratches which would be unusual to say the least on an albumin print (1860's)
& is more common on an ambrotype, so have you grabbed this from the internet or do you have it?
If the former it may have been reversed by someone & is in fact an ambrotype.
Very good facial reconstruction Tomkin.

I love browsing this board, and am amazed at some of the results. Along the way I pick up some hints and facts, but Jim1 has managed to confuse me. I see this photo as a mirror image as the waist coat is buttoned the wrong way.

Have I got things wrong again?

Colin

14
The Common Room / Re: Died in asylum: mentally ill?
« on: Thursday 07 January 21 22:42 GMT (UK)  »
Workhouses and Asylums had their own medical facilities, and these were generally the only hospitals available to the general public. From the few death/burial records that I have seen I noticed that patients had their usual address included, usually under their name. Inmates, by definition, do not have an alternative address.

Since it was his son who registered death (present at death?) also suggests that he was admitted as a patient.

Colin

15
The Common Room / Re: Query about Birth Registration
« on: Sunday 20 December 20 23:01 GMT (UK)  »
I have a couple who married in 1938 in Dewsbury district. They both had fairly uncommon surnames and the combination of the two seems to be unique. By 1939 they were living in Hull. I had searched for children for the couple for about five years after marriage date, but found nothing, Then I extended the search area and time and found two children registered in the same quarter in 1947 with "a" and "b" after the page number in Oxford RD. Am I right in thinking this would be a late registration?

I believe that each District and sub-District were allocated specific numbers of pages for their quarterly returns, but if there were more  events than expected then it was usual to use spare pages and number them by adding A, B, etc. to the final page number.
It may well be that they were twins and one was the last entry on page A and the other the first on page B. On FreeBMD, clicking on page number will bring up an alphabetical list of names on the page, so would not help to confirm.

Colin


16
The Common Room / Re: Two surnames for husband in GRO record: why?
« on: Thursday 17 December 20 21:39 GMT (UK)  »
If there is any doubt about letters or names then each will be transcribed separately to ensure all possibilities are covered. Each will have the same reference.

I don't think this helps the query.
If there was any doubt about the surname should there not have been an annotation to denote such on the cert. the OP has?
If there's no annotation & he's indexed under both surnames this (I think) would say he'd been using 2 different surnames at different times.
However, the wording of 'or' isn't something I've seen, it's usually 'previously' or 'formerly' or 'Alias'.

Annie

Sorry I was not sufficiently clear Annie. If the Indexer was not sure about the surname eg. Burton or Barton, then he would create an index entry for each, thus ensuring the GRO could find the certificate should a copy be required. There would be no entry or note made on the certificate itself.
Without knowing the 2 surnames, I am just making a suggestion that this may be the case.

Colin

ADDED: There seems to be some confusion as to whether there are 2 separate entries for each surname, or a single entry with both names but I've never seen one like that.

17
The Common Room / Re: Two surnames for husband in GRO record: why?
« on: Wednesday 16 December 20 22:03 GMT (UK)  »
Many moons ago I used to transcribe for FreeBMD and have come across many similar entries.
The GRO Index is a finding aid to allow them to find a specific certificate.
It is compiled from quarterly returns of certificates, where names are extracted and an alphabetical index produced. If there is any doubt about letters or names then each will be transcribed separately to ensure all possibilities are covered. Each will have the same reference.

Colin.

18
The Common Room / Re: Ireland Help with Eggins family
« on: Wednesday 09 December 20 23:15 GMT (UK)  »
Quote
The Westminister person seems to have had a son also Joseph Eggins and twin daughters Ann and Mary all born in Ireland.  In 1841 young Joseph is 22 and the twins are 15ys old.
The Wesminster Joseph's wife is Ann "somebody"  also from Ireland.  And I don't know where in Ireland.

It is one of the twins that died in Australia in 1902 Ann daughter of Joseph Eggins and Ann unknown.
It is a thought that the Strand one might be the previous generation?


Just browsing again, and it looks as though you are basing the fact of twins being on their ages in the 1841 census, BUT ages in the 1841 were rounded down to 5 years from ages 15 and over., so Ann and Mary were in the age group 15-19 and could be for eg. 16 and 19.

Another point to clarify (just in case) Native of... actually means birthplace.
Rather appropriate for this time of year, ie Nativity.  :)  ;D


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 175