Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - atth2o

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 55
28
Canada / Re: Kurt Walther Weber from Leipzig in Canada
« on: Sunday 31 August 08 17:31 BST (UK)  »
Hi Svenja,

The only information that I could see would be a border crossing from Canada to the USA dated January 4, 1938.

Unknown if this is your man.  Listed as Kurt Weber born Germany.  Age is 48 with an estimated birth of 1890.  He crossed at Niagara Falls, New York, USA.  If he was living in Canada, he would probably be living in Ontario.  The image is very poor but from what I could read his destination was Germany via New York.  Probably catching a boat there I would imagine.  In January he would probably have to travel to Quebec City if he were to take a boat out of Canada.

Hope that helps in some way.  If you get any further information it may help to find more.  Especially if he changed his name spelling in some way when he arrived here. 

Nancy

29
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Burial months after death?
« on: Monday 25 August 08 23:37 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,

In an effort to try to figure this out, I checked a few more of my deaths in Faversham Vs the death registrations.

It looks like my guess was correct that they have mixed up the numbers with the dates.

Lookup by Myself:

Deaths Sept 1847, Twist Henry R  86 Sittingbourne 5b 571
________________________________________________
KFHS CD #7 - Faversham Burials:

7240, 1947 10-Feb, TWIST Henry Rands, 86, Faversham, H-335, Powder worker.

***** Suspect this should be October 2, 1947.
________________________________________________

Now unless this poor man was buried before he died, they have mixed up the numbers with the names of the months.

It would still be interesting to see if my theory is correct.   ???

**************************************************************
With closer inspection of the dates in this index, there is two formats to the way the dates are written

Any burial prior to the 12th of the month is written Number-Month (eg 10-Feb)
Any burial after the 12th of the month is written Month-Number (eg May-20)

I would suspect that all the burials prior to the 12th of each month have been mixed up.  Still a theory but I have found a few in my tree that when corrected, make much more sense.

Nancy 

30
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Burial months after death?
« on: Monday 25 August 08 23:05 BST (UK)  »
Hi aghadowey,

I have checked the headings in the individual columns to see what they say.  With regards to the headings the date is listed as Year / Date.  There is no mention of a separate date for death.

As this is a transcription of Faversham Burials, I would have to say that it is the burial date with no mention of the actual death.  I would have never picked up on this if I didn't also trace the Free BMD deaths.

You may still be correct.  I am hoping that someone with access to the burial information other than the CD could check.  It would be nice to know if there is an error in the transcriptions.

Thanks for your time,
Nancy

31
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Burial months after death?
« on: Saturday 23 August 08 19:24 BST (UK)  »
Hi Mel,

That thought had crossed my mind but the deaths took place in the Spring and Summer months and the burials in December.

It would be interesting if someone had access to the actual burial archives and could look at the details.

One other thought is that the dates have been mixed up from numbers to words:

1905 01-Dec, TWIST Gilbert  (Possibly January 12, 1905)
1923 04-Dec, TWIST Phyllis Margaret  (Possibly April 12, 1923)

This would make the Death Registrations work.  If that is the case, how much of the CD is incorrect?   ???

Nancy 

32
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: FENTON - Looking for First Name or Marriage
« on: Saturday 23 August 08 16:53 BST (UK)  »
Hi Rosie,

I will check that one out.  The first marriage noted did not pan out as I found the couple in Camberwell.  Age and birth does not match my Rosa (just incase she was transcribed twice).

Thanks for your time,
Nancy
____________________________
I've taken a look at the info and it looks promising but can't seem to trace this William Fenton in the census to see if he is at least in Hampshire in 1901 where Rosa moved too.

I will have to look further to see if I can find any links?

Thanks again for your time,
Nancy

33
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: FENTON - Looking for First Name or Marriage
« on: Saturday 23 August 08 16:32 BST (UK)  »
Thank you Ladies,

As this is not a direct family member, I am trying not to pay for a certificate.  I was hoping that someone may have access to Sheppey christenings.  Thank you for your time and effort.   :-*

Nancy

34
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / FENTON - Looking for First Name or Marriage
« on: Saturday 23 August 08 15:12 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for the first name of Mr. FENTON who married Rosa MURRAY/MURREY.  He was always away during census night and I cannot locate a Marriage.

Wife:  Rosa Jane MURRAY/MURREY born Rayleigh, Essex 1860
Parents:  Joshua & Jane Elizabeth (Kennett) MURRAY/MURREY
(Living in Minster, Sheppey in 1871 - 1901)

Children of Rosa & Mr FENTON:
William Ernest - b 1881 Minster
Albert Edgar - b 1885 Minster
Rosa Olive - b 1888 Sheerness
Reginald Joshua - b 1890 Sheerness
Alma Gertrude - b 1891 Sheerness
Arthur Norman - b 1898 St Mary Extra, Hampshire

All births are registered under FENTON. 
1881 Census for Rosa at:  RG11/977, Folio 17, Page 28
Mistranscribed as Ryssa.

Any Help in finding Mr FENTON would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Nancy

35
Kent Lookup Requests / Re: Eldridge - Goodwin Marriage - Broughton
« on: Thursday 14 August 08 22:57 BST (UK)  »
Hi Daz,

Sorry to say but I am tracing the Goodwin's and have no other Eldridge's in my tree.

Nancy

36
Hi Downside,

Sorry to say, I tried this.  It told me that I already had that current version open.  Since then I closed the program and tried to repeat the problem. 

I did an "Alternate Facts Report" to see how may entries were doubled up.  I switched the ones that also had "Baptisms" listed to at least correct them. 

Interestingly, I also found a few other errors.  I also have Facts named: 

1881 Census
1881 Census Address. 

These list the census data.  A few had two of the same fact name meaning  that I just highlighted the wrong one when I entered it.  When I corrected them, it asked me the the same question - Do I want to change them all.

It only seems to happen when it's the first time I try to change the name of a fact.  After that, the box never appears.

I really wish that you had the controls over Facts that you do with Master Sources.

Thanks for your help,
Nancy

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 55