Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Dizzy Escape

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 21
28
Wiltshire / Re: DAVID HOUSE
« on: Wednesday 07 September 11 15:06 BST (UK)  »
Yes - I realise that! Which is why I wonder whether anyone else has come across him. He's clearly not a native born inhabitant of this village. I'm hoping that someone has succeeded in tracing his birth to another village in the county, perhaps. I've modified the earlier post to make that clear! :)

29
Wiltshire / Re: APPLEFORD family
« on: Wednesday 07 September 11 11:27 BST (UK)  »
Has any progress been made on the link between Applefords and Watts? My own Appleford ancestors in Ramsbury / Axford go back to an Edward Appleford, who died there in 1658, but who was, I think, born in Titchfield, Hampshire (around 1590). Unfortunately I do not know the name of his wife, but he had two sons, Thomas and Edward, in the 1630s / 40s.

30
Wiltshire / David HOUSE
« on: Wednesday 07 September 11 11:05 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone have a DAVID HOUSE in their line? I found his marriage to JOYCE DOWNE in Enford, Wilts, on 22 Oct 1683 in the parish registers at Wiltshire Archives. Both are 'of this parish' at the time of the marriage. I've checked through the baptism registers and there's no sign of his having been christened in Enford. Anyone found him elsewhere?

31
Surrey / Re: MARY KNIGHT CONUNDRUM!
« on: Friday 08 April 11 20:35 BST (UK)  »
Hello harpmj

I'm very grateful for that advice about the will. Thank you. It proves that my Mary Street nee Knight's father was certainly William Knight of Cranleigh, whose wife was Sarah Squelch of Dunsfold. Yes, I'd be very pleased to receive any information about Sarah's line. I was assuming that she was of the Quelch line, since I haven't found other Squelches and there are a lot of Quelches in the area.

32
Hertfordshire / Re: STACE / WOODCOCK of Bishops Stortford
« on: Monday 28 February 11 22:13 GMT (UK)  »
Ah, I think I know how you are connected, then. I have Laura Jane Stace (m. William Sidney Williams), their son Augustus Sidney, b. 1898 and his two daughters. I've pushed the Stace line further back since I posted this post - back to John Stace and Ann Mason (both b. c. 1675). My ancestor, William Frederick Stace, was born in Epping in 1823, but married in Bishops Stortford and probably died in Brixton, Surrey.

33
Surrey / Re: MARY KNIGHT CONUNDRUM!
« on: Wednesday 02 February 11 19:51 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you. I'll be delving into this at the next opportunity!

34
Surrey / Re: MARY KNIGHT CONUNDRUM!
« on: Wednesday 02 February 11 17:53 GMT (UK)  »
PS How did you manage to access this will? I couldn't find it in the National Archives.

35
Surrey / Re: MARY KNIGHT CONUNDRUM!
« on: Wednesday 02 February 11 15:09 GMT (UK)  »
Fantastic! Thank you so much. I've spent today getting there by another direction. I found Mary Street, Richard's widow, kept his farm going for decades after his death, and had many other children. (My Harriet had left home by 1841, but she was living locally in Albury.) She was born in Cranleigh. So circumstantial evidence was pointing towards her being the daughter of William and Sarah, but this will information clinches it. I'm very grateful and absolutely delighted!   ;D

PS Now I'm going to have fun researching the interestingly named Sarah Squelch!

36
Surrey / Re: MARY KNIGHT CONUNDRUM!
« on: Tuesday 01 February 11 17:11 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks! Yes, I've tried this. I'm afraid Mary Street nee Knight's children don't reflect any of the names of either set of possible parents - or indeed any of her siblings. I've downloaded all the possible wills which might throw some light on this, including that of Solomon Knight (possible brother, rather than father), dated 1854. Interestingly, he doesn't mention having a sister called Mary. In fact, he only mentions one sibling - a George. But I strongly suspect both Richard & Mary Street were dead by this time, since I have been unable to find either of them in the 1841 or 1851 Census.

And the witnesses at the wedding don't appear to be family members.  :-\

I'm now trying to compare the literacy/illiteracy of the two families. (My Mary Knight was illiterate, whereas Solomon Knight's family seem to have been rather successful people, with several generations successful enough to have left wills!)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 21