Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - ranaridibunda

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / COMPLETED - St Michael's church - a burial riddle!
« on: Wednesday 25 February 09 19:44 GMT (UK)  »

I am trying to help a Greek gentleman with whom I have been corresponding for some time. He is a scholar and is writing a book about a famous Greek poet who, at one point in his life, was in love with a very distant relation of mine. I have been able to help with a lot of material for his book but now he has asked me something that I cannot answer.

The father of the female relative in question, Susan Fortune RIDOUT, was Charles Vie RIDOUT who was a linen merchant living in the Royal Fort and working in the centre of Bristol, although he was actually born in Sherborne along with the rest of his family. He was a voter and Bristol Burgess as late as 1812.  I was told a long time ago, by a friend on another list, that Charles' burial had taken place in St Michael's Church, Bristol on 1st March 1813 but I have no documentary evidence of this.  I have a copy of his will, which was written on 28th August and proved 12th May 1815.

My Greek correspondent wants to know when Charles was buried and he is confused because he has some original letters from Charles' daughter in which she says that her father died in 1815. Last year he travelled from Greece and, amongst other things, made a visit to St Michael's cemetery but could not find Charles' grave due to the bad weather!

So.... can anyone please tell me how I might obtain a copy of a burial entry, or any evidence of a burial for Charles Vie RIDOUT in 1813 or 1815 at St Michael's please and solve this riddle? Thank you.

Dear Listers

A kind lister has dated these two photographs at mid 1860's to 1870-ish. They are my great great grandparents, Edwin and Laura. I don't expect a miracle and I am not sure that colour is even appropriate since the originals would almost certainly have been sepia but they might be somehow 'cleaned' up (as I have seen other images on this very excellent site). I would be most grateful for any help. By the way - do you think he has pale blue eyes? I think so. Many thanks. Karen

Dear photoexperts

I have (hopefully) attached photos of two of my great great grandparents, Edwin RIDOUT (bn. 17.07.1833) and Laura Ann ARCHARD (bp. 16.12.1827). They married in September 1852. Could anyone possibly date their photographs, even approximately? She appears to have some sort of brooch at the throat of a stiff white collar, wears earrings and also may have a corsage (?). I haven't a clue, despite looking in books and wondered if the images were taken at approximately the same time? These are merely copies - I do not have, and have never seen, the originals and so there is no more information. I formed the opinion that they would have been oval shaped photos - the blank grey background was not contemporary, obviously - there was no backdrop. Any help most gratefully received! Many thanks.

Somerset / Roundabouts Children's Hotel W-S-M
« on: Sunday 14 December 08 19:04 GMT (UK)  »

At some point in the 50's I was put into a home called 'Roundabouts Children's Hotel'. I've managed to find on Ancestry a phone directory listing for 1954 which gave the address as 3 St Paul's Road, Weston-Super-Mare. It sounds as though this may have been a private home and I wondered if anyone either knows of this place or could tell me if/where I could maybe get hold of early records?? Thank you  :)


Somerset / Desperately seeking Susannah SHORE!
« on: Friday 05 December 08 15:06 GMT (UK)  »
Dear All

For the past few years I have been researching my RIDOUT family history. My x3 great grandfather John (1785-1855) was baptised in Sherborne, son of John RIDOUT and Susannah SHORE, who were married in Sherborne Abbey in 1781. The RIDOUT family can be traced back at least as far as the mid 17th century in Sherborne but there does not appear to be a precedence for SHOREs there at all - Dorset records are pretty comprehensive but I have been unable to find a suitable birth/baptism anywhere, which I guess would be around 1753 give or take a couple of years.

Susannah may obviously have come from somewhere other than Dorset and I wondered about neighbouring Somerset?  A very helpful person recently suggested to me that there were SHOREs in Bruton and this is possible but I know nothing more. Is there an 'expert' out there, someone who may be able to help since I can find no helpful online resource with which to start. I would be most grateful for any help/suggestions.

Many thanks


Conveyance for land at Kinson, Great Canford. Names as above. Document dated 1870. Only in mediocre condition (has been attacked by damp I should think, at some point) but legible. Bought as part of a batch of 5 documents, only one of which I actually wanted. Free to suitable home :-)


Old conveyance of land situated in St John's Road, Longfleet. Other names mentioned include BARNES, BRIDGE, WHEATLEY and FOREMAN. Document dated 1897. Most of the signatories came from Portland but COMPTON came from Poole. Bought as part of a batch of 5 documents, only one of which I actually wanted. Free to suitable home :-)


Technical Help / Please help - BiVRI and Vista problem
« on: Friday 02 November 07 19:48 GMT (UK)  »
Dear all

I have owned and run (on Windows XP) the BiVRI for some time with no problems. I now have a new computer which runs Windows Vista (spit). I installed the Viewer and loaded a disc. I get the following error message:

Runtime error 339
Component Go Back Rf.ocx or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a filename is missing or invalid

This means nothing to me. When I did a Google search on 'Vista' and 'error 339' it brought up thousands of hits of similar problems experienced by people with all different programs and all seem to relate to 'older' software being incorrectly installed on Vista. The number of 'solutions' is almost as high including removing and reinstalling Norton (!) to blowing the little speck of dust off your CD (!). Nothing works. Please can someone who knows about these things, but can computer-speak to me in such a way as I will understand, what on earth I can do because I have the BiVRI and the Burials Index and can now use neither.
I live in hope - thank you.

Despondant of Cardiff

London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / RIDOUT Marylebone 1824-1837?
« on: Sunday 14 January 07 01:04 GMT (UK)  »

I am looking to flesh out a sighting on the 1831 census for Brown Street, Marylebone for 'RIDOUT'. I am hoping that this might turn out to be Samuel RIDOUT. He was born in 1796 in Sherborne and married Elizabeth RADNOR (born Diddlebury Shropshire) in Marylebone 2nd December 1824 (to the best of my knowledge).

Two of their children, William (1825) and George (1828), were born in Marylebone, and christened there in St Mary's. Two other children, Alfred (1831) and Alice (1834) were, according to census, born in Marylebone and St George respectively but christened in Dorking in 1837. Samuel was a carpenter/builder.

From these details I obviously infer that Samuel lived in Marylebone from at least 1822 to 1837 and hence the 1831 census entry might be him.

I would be exceptionally grateful for anything on this chap but, if at all possible, I would love a copy of their original marriage document, hopefully bearing signatures and useful stuff like other names etc. Also, I wondered if there were any London street directories within that period that might list Samuel ?

By the way, I know there was another chap in the 1831 census, living in Wimpole Street - his name was Charles and I know about him, he's not related.

Many thanks to anyone willing to help.
Regards, Karen

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4