Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - bucksboy

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 21
19
Buckinghamshire / John, Henry & Joseph Ives. Princes Risborough, Bucks
« on: Monday 15 May 17 15:00 BST (UK)  »
This has been posted on other forums, so I'll post here and see what can be found.

All sons of Henry Ives & Rebecca(nee.Smith) Ives.

John Ives baptised.1808. Princes Risborough, Bucks.
Henry Ives. baptised. 1813. Princes Risborough, Bucks.
Joseph Ives. baptised. 1814. Princes Risborough, Bucks.

Joseph Ives military records are online(Ancestree).......He served in India(4yrs, 5.mths.). He was in the Royal Marines, and was transferred to the 70th Foot, on the 8th April 1834 @ Royal Marine Barracks, Chatham. This was granted at his request to be with his older brother(un-named). Authorized/Sanctioned, by H.James(Adjutant).

Colour Sergeant. No.1033.

160 days in The Royal Marines, before being transferred, under 20 years of age.

They had one older half/step brother, Thomas Smith, baptised 1799. Princes Risborough(Illegitimate son of Rebecca Smith). I have found nothing on him, except his baptism. Not under Smith nor Ives.

The question is, which older brother.....are there any Army records for John & Henry Ives to be found.

A lot to ask, I know. ::)

Thanks.

Steve. :)

20
Robert P. Weir married a Nora A Bryant in 1935, Wycombe R.D. Bucks.

1939 Register has them in Brize Norton.  Witney R.D.

I don't know the p.o.b of Robert, but Nora Annie Bryant was born 1895, High Wycombe.

I have her parents and siblings etc. But no marriage cert for her.

Is there anything in Brize Norton for deaths or burials please.

Yes, it's a long shot I know. ;D

Steve. :)

21
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Thomas Kenedy to Catherine Allnot. Marriage.
« on: Saturday 04 March 17 00:33 GMT (UK)  »
I have just checked the OxFHS marriage index, and found the marriage for the above couple.

St Peter le Bailey, Oxford. 18th June 173 ?

The last numeral is missing, can it be seen in St Peters transcripts please, or original, if anyone has access.

First child baptised, as far as I can tell, was Catherine Canady(Canedy/Ceaneady/Kenedy) in 1736 @ Towersey, Oxfordshire/Bucks.

It's not critical, just a wee bit annoying. Any witnesses to the marriage will be an added bonus. ;D

Thanks.

Steve. :)

22
Buckinghamshire / May Lanchbury site.
« on: Wednesday 15 February 17 17:33 GMT (UK)  »
Does anyone know, why the May Lanchbury site is no longer accessible. ???

Here is the link I have been using. http://lanchbury.id.au/genealogy/bledlow1500.html

These are her PR transcriptions for Bledlow & Ridge, Buckinghamshire.

Thanks.

Steve. :)

23
Northamptonshire / Any residents of Earls Barton, Northants. Please read.
« on: Wednesday 08 February 17 16:47 GMT (UK)  »
If any member of this site, lives in, or close by Earls Barton, or passes by house numbers of 46 to 52 Northampton Road, Earls Barton.  Would it be possible to see if there are any markers or signs on these four houses, as to when they were built.

Number 46, looks like it was built c1850's, and the block of 3 attached, were built around the 1890's.

I lived in one of these 3 houses in the late 1970's to mid 1980's.  As far as I can recollect, the build was in 1893, but now I'm not so sure.

Apparently the Primary School master lived there in the 1970's, name unknown, and I would guess he left there in or around the mid to late, 1970's.




Steve. :)

24
I have obtained the wrong death cert for this lady.

Husband - George Jonathon Stevens. (Master Builder).

Informant - Albert Ernest Stevens(Son).

If anyone requires this cert, please PM me your address or email, and I will either scan it and send via email, or post it to anyone who requires it.


Steve. :)

25
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Edward or Edwin Worrell c1859-1863.
« on: Thursday 01 December 16 15:11 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all.

This chap gives his p.o.b as St Leonards(Aston Clinton), or Banbury, Oxfordshire.   I'm reasonable sure it's Aston Clinton.

Has anyone access to Banbury PR's for a baptism please, just to count Banbury out, or in.

Steve. :)

26
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Edward Prentice c1804/7. Drayton, Oxfordshire.
« on: Thursday 29 September 16 16:22 BST (UK)  »
Edward Prentice age and p.o.b is given as Drayton, Oxfordshire in the 1851 & 1861 census.  N.b.i.c. in the 1841 census.

Married to Rebecca Gibbs in 1847. Thame district.

Rebecca Prentice dies mid 1861.

1871 & 1881 census, his p.o.b. is given as Bledlow, Bucks, and widowed in both.  Dies 1882.

Possible mother is Sarah Prentice(c1776). She shows in 1841 census. With daughter Elizabeth and illegitmate grandson, William, aged 10. (Baptised 1828 @ Bledlow)

I have looked in Little and Great Milton PR's, but nothing found. No baptism shows in the May Lanchbury web site for Bledlow.

There is a marriage in the OxFHS marriage index for a John Prentis(of Drayton), to a Sarah Hunt(of Great Bourton), in Cropedy. 25 Dec 1789.

Is there a baptism to be found in Drayton please. :)


Steve. :)

27
Buckinghamshire / William 'Pidgeon' Green. c1859 - 1951. of Aylesbury, Bucks.
« on: Sunday 11 September 16 17:04 BST (UK)  »
I am at present, writing about my growing up in Princes Risborough, until 1974. So far I've only written 16000 words. It seems a lot, but it's only 34 pages so far.

Anyway, I was delving in my mother 'box of bits' once more, and came upon a newspaper cutting, with the heading......

A Character about Town.......

His name, as he was known locally, was Pidgeon Green, real name of William Green. Attached to this article is a photo.
So if anyone in the ether of the internet picks up this thread, here is the article and photo. It appears he was born in Wendover, and lived in Aylesbury, with his father, George, according to the 1911 census, and is picked up in the 1939 Register in Aylesbury, b1859. Mother named Charlotte, in the 1861 census, and living in Wendower.

Obviously, my mother would have known him, being about town in the 1920' & 30's. Mum was always interested in the goings on in Aylesbury, long after she left when she married my Dad.

Unfortunately, I cannot work out, how to insert an image in this thread, so you can PM me your email address, I'll will send the image.

This post, has also been posted on another FH web site.


Steve. :)

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 21