Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - dannibaggaley

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 34
28
Surrey / Who was Beatrice Perry and where was Albert Perry?
« on: Wednesday 31 August 11 15:55 BST (UK)  »
hi all,
I have a couple of family members i cant trace
In 1901, Beatrice Perry born in Salibury, Wiltshire was living as Henry Perry's daughter in law with her brother in law Ernest, Sister in law Edith and grandson to head Charles (who i assume is her son) They were living in Epsom, Surrey on a road called Gibraltar.
Who was beatrice?? i have no marriage record, maiden name or death record

Also, Albert Perry (son of the above Henry) goes missing after 1881. I have a possible record for him in 1891 as a member of the Royal engineers in aldershot, hampshire and another possible record of him being sent to jail in 1881 for larceny as sevant for 6months (aged 13!!)
i cant prove either of these

i was wondering if anyone can help with either person, thanks  :)

29
Family History Beginners Board / Re: what happened to General Hales??
« on: Monday 18 July 11 15:59 BST (UK)  »
I'm sure it was his birth record.
General hales, father robert, mother maria charlotte
Born abt 1849
Can't give exact details at the moment as I'm with computer (doing the replying to this on my phone)

It was a record added by someone at the lds in 1991 so not convinced by it

30
Family History Beginners Board / Re: what happened to General Hales??
« on: Saturday 16 July 11 20:03 BST (UK)  »
Hi spidermonkey

That's a lot of info!! Thanks so much for your hard work.
I'm not very familiar with Maria's family, so I haven't researched any of the info you have given me
There is no death record for General so can't confirm that
We weren't sure about the HJ on the '71 but birthplace and age match Maria and Maria and Henry married in 1867. His previous wife was Harriett Emily and she died before '67.
We believed there was no children for Robert and Maria and we only stumbled across General on a roots web tree, then thought to check the census. We found a birth record on familysearch and a census entry for '61. That's it, we know little else

31
Family History Beginners Board / Re: what happened to General Hales??
« on: Friday 15 July 11 00:02 BST (UK)  »
Sorry, surname of the second husband was gravins or gravius not garbins!!

32
Family History Beginners Board / what happened to General Hales??
« on: Thursday 14 July 11 23:57 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to trace what happened to General Hales.
He was born in London, some reports say 1849 but its more likely to be 1852, parents married in 1851 and his father was touring america with the circus in 1848 to 1850
In 1861 he is on the census living with his parents Robert Hales and Maria Charlotte Webb at the Burgoyne Arms in Yorkshire
In 1863 his father dies in Great Yarmouth
In 1867 his mother remarries in london to a Henry Garbins (there are many variations of that surname!!) And on the 1871 census can be found in a pub in covent garden
But there is no sign of General, no census entry (apart from '61) no marriage or death record
I would be grateful if someone could check passenger lists for that name as I'm guessing he's gone abroard!
If anyone has any more information about General Hales, I'd love to hear it,
Thanks, dani

33
Norfolk / Re: William Harris - Police Constable
« on: Sunday 03 July 11 00:40 BST (UK)  »
Hi there,
If you email norfolk police with as much information about him as possible, they'll be able to tell you if they have his records.
I got my g g grandfathers police records sent to me for free, they are amazing documents!!
Good luck, dani

34
Hi, 
No, I haven't looked at the sites you mention carole as I only have internet on my phone at the moment and its rubbish at using most searching type sites.
It was my mistake with the birth place I was looking at old notes when I wrote the request
The Herbert Garwood found in yorkshire, I'm sure is the right person, Garwood seemed to be a common mis spelling of Garrood. But then, I can't prove it was him

35
Norfolk Lookup Requests / few gaps to fill. tasburgh, depwade, tibbenham areas
« on: Sunday 12 June 11 17:40 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I have a few gaps on my tree with regards to 2 lines of my tree, if anyone can help me fill these in, I'd be most grateful

Herbert T Garrood b. 1883, I have located him in Heslington, Yorkshire in 1901 but have no idea what happened to him after that!! I think he was born in Tibbenham, norfolk. Did he marry? Have kids? Where did he die? I don't know :(

Next I have a few questions regarding the Riches line of my tree. I have a Mary born 1904 in depwade to Arthur and blanche Riches, I don't know what happened to her either

George Riches born 1855 and Robert Riches born 1871 both in depwade(?) To a frederick and Elizabeth Riches. What happened to them??

Any help would be great to help myself and my cousin in australia complete the puzzle, thanks alot

36
Berkshire Lookup Requests / Re: Ruby Lillian East - Who was she?
« on: Wednesday 27 April 11 18:26 BST (UK)  »
Hi, 'nancy' (my mum!) Is married to one of their grandchildren so u asking the right person

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 34