Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - laceytreigh

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 13
10
Australia / 1999 Death
« on: Sunday 16 April 17 12:50 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I have been trying to find information about a death that occurred in 1999. The person was my father's great aunt and she died in Sydney in 1999. She had a history of mental illness, never married and the only child she had was adopted out at the beginning of WW2 (cue the mental illness, according to family reports). She was admitted to Callum Park, again, don't know if it was a recurrent admission or a 'one off'. I have been able to find her on electoral rolls up until the 1970's.

Does anyone know if I might have any success applying to BDM for her death certificate? I don't know who her official next of kin would have been, but her siblings are all deceased now too.

Myself and a distant cousin think it's really sad that no-one knows anything about her, or where she's buried. We'd like to find her resting place and pay our respects. We realise we'll probably never find her son.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

Tracey.

11
Australia / Re: BDM online for New South Wales may be working much better now
« on: Monday 08 September 14 13:14 BST (UK)  »
If you're going to change something, shouldn't the intent be to make it better? I've been away from my tree research for a while and I'm at a loss to understand what has happened to the BDM site.
I'll be happy to join in the email campaign.
Tracey.

12
Armed Forces / Re: Warrant Officer in Highland Regiment
« on: Monday 01 July 13 02:36 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for all the input. It's very interesting.
I have a copy of Elizabeth's marriage record and it says he was a colour-maker, but on the other thread, someone accessed her baptism record it says: 20th Jul 1835 at St Leonard Shoreditch, Elizabeth Ann Atchison-born 29th Sept 1820. Father William(deceased) Mother Elizabeth(deceased)  Holywell Lane. Trade/Profession Colourman.
A link to the Yeomen of the Guard Warders List (given on the other thread) doesn't have him on the list, but there aren't many names from the early 1800's. I've looked for Atchison, Aitchison, Atkinson, and Hatchison.
At least now I understand a bit more about the Highland Regiments. Many thanks.
Regards,
Tracey.

13
London and Middlesex / Re: Liberty of the Tower of London
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 12:35 BST (UK)  »
Sorry Jay, you need to speak s-l-o-w-l-y to me....... What is the NBI??
Good detective work, thanks. Illiteracy rates were high. I thought of Aitchison and Atkinson, but not Hatchison.
Tracey.

14
London and Middlesex / Re: Liberty of the Tower of London
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 08:16 BST (UK)  »
Is it odd that on some records, William is listed as 'deceased' but on Elizabeth's marriage record, which is later than the records that say he's deceased, he's not?
Was the fact that someone was deceased not noted on all future records ie, children's marriages? Just a thought - because I'm struggling to find his death with even such a small window.
Tracey.

15
Armed Forces / Warrant Officer in Highland Regiment
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 08:02 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

An ancestor of my husband was, according to family stories, a Warder of the Tower of London and he had also been a Warrant Officer in a Highland Regiment.

The family is being discussed here: http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php/topic,651876.new.html#new  for background information.

I know from the birth of his daughter Elizabeth in 1820 born in London, England(my husband's 4x grandmother) that he was William Atchison and his wife was a woman named Ann.

On Elizabeth's marriage record his profession was given as colourman, not anything military.

The information from the diary of Elizabeth's nephew Thomas Try, names her father as Alexander Aitchison (which is incorrect) a Warder of the Tower of London and former Warrant Officer in a Highland Regiment.

I haven't been able to locate a death record for William and I wondered how to go about finding if there's any truth to the Highland Regiment story. It already looks like the Warder of the Tower has been discounted.

Does 'Highland' necessarily mean Scottish? The family came to Australia in 1853, so these definitions are a bit new to us.

Hoping someone will be able to help point me in the right direction.

Regards,
Tracey.

16
London and Middlesex / Re: Liberty of the Tower of London
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 07:39 BST (UK)  »
Thanks again Ruskie. I'm thinking it would be really helpful (hopefully) to find William's death, but that's proving to be a bit of a 'quest'. I've also tried Aitchison with no success.
I'll keep these other Atchisons in mind, they might fit in somewhere later.
I didn't realise there was an Armed Forces board. I'll put something over there as well.
Tracey.

17
London and Middlesex / Re: Liberty of the Tower of London
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 03:23 BST (UK)  »
Good morning/evening everyone,

I'm very pleased that you're so keen to help me solve my questions. avm, I'd love to think that you've found 'my' William,

Dyers' Hall, 4th March 1829

This is to certify that William Atchison son of David Atchison of Hoxton New Town in the county of Middlesex Dyer and Citizen and Dyer of London was this day admitted to the Freedom of the Worshipful Company of Dyers, by patrimony.

In the City of London's corresponding record, William is described as having been "born without the Liberty of the City, to wit at Old St Square, St Luke" in 1803.


I think this man would be too young to be the correct one unfortunately. If Mary belongs to them, and she was born in 1814, Elizabeth was born in 1820 and her sister in 1819 and the others later, surely this William can't be their father? 

And if this IS the wrong William, it leaves open the possibility that he's Scottish and he ?? married in Scotland.

It's certainly thrown up a very curious detail. I'm with you Ruskie - how did both parents die in such a short space of time? I've had a look today with what I can use from home (no Anc----y) and can't find any death.

Regards,
Tracey.

18
London and Middlesex / Re: Liberty of the Tower of London
« on: Saturday 29 June 13 04:56 BST (UK)  »
Interesting thoughts Bookbox.
"The Tower has its own chapel, St Peter ad Vincula, which was for the use of Tower residents and prisoners alike. The registers haven't been deposited but are held at the chapel. You could contact their archive for information."
I actually do have a copy of the marriage certificate and it definitely says  'the Parish Church in the Parish of the Holy Trinity Minories in the Liberty of the Tower of London'. That's a different church?

"On the other hand, if William ATCHISON was a Scotsman, his children may not have been baptised into the Anglican faith at birth. That might explain the later baptisms at Shoreditch, if indeed it is the same family." That's a good point. Maybe the mother's family had them baptised after the parents died.

Ruskie, are you looking at the marriage record on Anc----y? I'll have to wait until I get to the library to see it.

Thanks again,
Tracey.


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 13