Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Family Therese

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 8
Wiltshire / Re: Wiltshire Removal Orders
« on: Sunday 19 February 12 09:04 GMT (UK)  »
although I believe it's actually held at the LMA, and the LMA are rather too pricey for any research requests so it may have to wait for another time when I can get down to London to search myself.

I live in London and if you mean the London Metropolitan Archives in Northampton Road, Clerkenwell, that's only a couple of miles away.

If you give me very precise instructions about what to look for maybe I could go and look for it.  (Although, as you've no doubt gathered from my message, I've never looked for anything like that before!)


Wiltshire / Re: Wiltshire Removal Orders
« on: Sunday 19 February 12 08:58 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks very much for these replies - very helpful.  :)

Now I think about it, I think I recall some years ago someone else who is interested in the same family telling me that Isaac had been made to move away from his parents' home despite being very ill and wondering how she knew this.  Assuming that was correct it does perhaps suggest there must be some more information somewhere.

I am at a loss to explain where West Lavington fits into this though.

I imagine his parents were still in Avoncliff, or perhaps Limpley Stoke.  His younger brother George was buried at Winsley in 1826, age 7, suggesting very strongly that they were still in the area then.

Perhaps his wife, Charlotte Munday, had some links with West Lavington or he was working there prior to his illness? 

It's been impossible to track down her christening so far (~1798).  The 51, 61 and 71 censuses say she was born in Avoncliff or Bradford on Avon. 

There is a record of a Charlotte Munday being born at Bradford on Avon Holy Trinity in 1798 but there is also a record of a Charlotte Munday being buried shortly after that, so I'm not very sure about that.  When I looked at the BoA records at the London FHC I couldn't see anyone else in the BoA records called Charlotte Munday who might have been burried instead.

Am I right in thinking I should be asking the WSRO whether they have:

Bradford Overseers' Minutes and Accounts for 1827 or before.

Might the West Lavington Overseers' Minutes and Accounts also be useful?

Settlement Examination sworn before JPs for either Bradford and/or West Lavington.

A Settlement Certificate for West Lavington, most probably in 1826 or 1827.

A possible Settlement Certificate for Bradford between 1827 and 1829 given that having four children christened in Winsley between 1829 and 1835 suggests he may have moved back there.

Is there anything else I should be looking for?

Wiltshire / Re: Wiltshire Removal Orders
« on: Saturday 18 February 12 13:47 GMT (UK)  »
I also found a reference to a Wiltshire Removal Order on Find My Past the other day.

It was (apparently!) for removing Isaac Gray from the Bradford area to West Lavington on 11 Dec 1827 - household 5543, WSRO reference 77/40, notes: lab; husb of Charlotte; suspended RO; removed.

I e-mailed a question about this to WSRO and got a profoundly unhelpful reply which - amongst other things - appeared to say that I could pay for a copy of the removal order but it wouldn't contain any additional information.

I suspect this may have been incredibly bad drafting on the past of whoever replied to my query as I thought these documents would often contain some sort of explanation or background to the removal.

The rest of the reply certainly suggested that the person responding hadn't exactly read my e-mail very closely!

Has anyone else had this kind of unhelpful respose from WSRO?

Does anyone have any comments on any of the details mentioned above?

I find the comments in the above thread about why people were moved from one place to another, and which way the direction of travel might be,  very interesting as almost all references to Isaac Gray take place in the Bradford on Avon area.

Isaac was christened in Winsley in 1806, married there in 1826, and had children christened there between 1829 and 1835. His parents were in Limpley Stoke in the 1841 and 51 censuses.  According to the Quarter Sessions he even had a silk hankerchief stolen from him in Westwood in 1825!  Then around 1836 he moved to the Bath area and stayed there for the rest of his life.

The one thing that makes the reference to West Lavington interesting is a stray fact from the 1881 census, when he was a very old man.  The person informing the enumerator said he was from West Lavington when previous censuses all say he was born in Avoncliff or Bradford on Avon.  I always assumed that was a mistake before now, but maybe there is some link.

However, I'm unlikely to pay for a copy of the removal order if what the person from WSRO tells me is correct (rather than abysmal drafting!) and there is no useful information in the original document.

Does anyone have any useful thoughts on all this?   ???

Kent Lookup Requests / Re: Looking for John BURREN c1796 of Maidstone.
« on: Friday 03 February 12 18:23 GMT (UK)  »
There is a John BURREN marrying Elizabeth PACKHAM at Marden 1789 - any good ??? (select Record Search Pilot)

Casalguidi :)

Not sure how I didn't notice your message at the time.  I didn't look at my tree for quite a while.

It looks very likely given that the first child of theirs in my tree was in 1791.

I've only really started getting to grips with the new version of family search in the lest few days.  It has more names in it, doesn't it.

Thanks very much for this! :))

I'm sorry it look me so long to notice and reply.


Kent Lookup Requests / Re: Looking for John BURREN c1796 of Maidstone.
« on: Friday 03 February 12 18:09 GMT (UK)  »
Yes - most of those things about John Burren are mentioned by other people earlier in this thread!  ;-)

I'm afraid Catherine Link remains a bit of a mystery.  There clearly was a Link family in Headcorn at the time, and being born in 1803 would make sense - but there's apparently no record of her being christened there.

I haven't made any progress with working out whether that's because the record has been lost or because she was christened somewhere else.

That said, I haven't looked at that part of my tree for a long while!  ;-)

A trip to the local LDS Family History Centre might well sort it out as they appear to have the parish records for Headcorn which are not included on IGI.

That said, people who have transcripts of the parish records assure me there is no christening for Catherine in Heacorn in 1803.

Good luck!  :)

Berkshire Lookup Requests / Re: Binfield 1801 Census
« on: Sunday 29 January 12 12:32 GMT (UK)  »
Not sure.  I haven't looked at my tree for a while.

Mishack rings a bell in that at one point I thought he belonged in my tree but it turned out he didn't.  If I remember rightly it's not the same Elizabeth Wheeler.   Possibly!  ???

I have Elizabeth Wheeler (nee KNIBB) as follows in my tree:

- 1801 - Elizabeth KNIBB servant of E O Elliot Esq and Margaret van Cortland(t) at Binfield (Park) House.

- 1841 - age 65 at Pope's Wood Cottages with son-in-law Joseph FLETCHER and family.  Not born in Berkshire.

- 1851 - age 76 living with grandson Isaac WHEELER and family in Binfield.  Born in "Warwickshire N K", deaf.

- 1861 - age 86 living with "son" Isaac WHEELER and family in Binfield. Born in "Watin", Warwickshire.

Do the Hagbourne Wheelers have any link to Binfield before Mishack?

There's a Daniel Wheeler c1817 Binfield, and another c1819, sons of William and Anne Wheeler on IGI.

William Wheeler c 1777 Binfield is Elizabeth KNIBB's brother in law - ie brother of Isaac Wheeler c1780 Binfield and child of Isaac Wheeler and Ann Jane Dowlin who married in Wokingham in 1774. 

(NB Ann Jane Dowlin(g) is shown as Ann Wheeler and Jane Wheeler in different christening records for various children.)

I wish I could cut and paste the relevant IGI URL but RootsChat won't let me!  :(

Take a look at - name Wheeler and Batch number C020373.

I'm not sure whether any of this will help you or not!

Good luck!


Wiltshire Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Limpley Stoke
« on: Monday 02 January 12 01:17 GMT (UK)  »

A few months ago my brother and sister-in-law and I visited the tiny toll house on the Stoke road bridge over the river where George & Priscilla GRAY lived in 1841.

The Waterhouse is quite a different, much posher building some way from the road and river.

I would post all the relevant links here but Rootschat doesn't allow you to cut and paste (what a pain!).

I've sent Christine a private message so I can include all the relevant links.

Anyway, Happy New Year to all.  :))


Berkshire Lookup Requests / Re: Binfield 1801 Census
« on: Saturday 02 July 11 13:12 BST (UK)  »

Do you mean Richard Carter who appears in the 1801 census in "House 39" with wife Susanna and two small children (Susannah and James)? 

(That would make the "first child" you mention Betty, christened in Waltham St Lawrence on 3rd March 1776, presumably?)

Do you know where he married Susannah and what her maiden name was? 

Curious - I thought I had listed the Binfield 1801 census in the Berkshire look-up offers.  If I did, I can't find it now!

Anyway, following on from that I had an exchange with JillRuss (sorry - can't cut and paste the link to her here!) where she said she thought Robert Carter had been born in Hurley on 17 Apr 1722, the son of Francis and Christian - although I'm not sure whether I ever knew why she thought he was from Hurley.

It sounds as though you have another theory about who Richard's parents and grandparents were and where /when he was born.

Since first cousins marry a couple of generations later in my tree, I have Richard Carter in my tree twice.  There is a more implausible idea for his parents in the other place he appears in my tree at the moment.

Do I sound a bit confused?  ;-)  I haven't looked at that bit of my tree for quite a while and it's all quite hard to understand.

I'd be very grateful indeed if you could tell me where & when "your" Richard Carter was born, and who his parents/grandparents were and how he fits into the Carter family tree in Binfield!  :)

Thanks! :)


Wiltshire / Re: George GRAY - Britford (or Harnham), Wiltshire
« on: Wednesday 15 June 11 23:56 BST (UK)  »
That answers my question then. ;-)


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 8