Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - RayDen

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 15
1
Herefordshire / John Ennis 1836 Hereford
« on: Thursday 09 June 22 16:50 BST (UK)  »
I have a 1841 census for a John Ennis (father Richard) :

Detail Source
Name:   John Ennis
Age:   4
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1837
Gender:   Male
Where born:   Herefordshire, England
Civil parish:   Aston Ingham
Hundred:   Greytree
County/Island:   Herefordshire
Country:   England
Registration district:   Newent
Sub-registration district:   Newent
Neighbors:   View others on page
Piece:   421
Book:   1
Page number:   1
Household Members   Age
Richard Ennis            45
Mary Ennis               40
Marian Ennis             15
John Ennis                  4
Elizabeth Ennis         1

I am tracing John for a friend. There are numerous trees on line but I believe that most of these trees have the wrong father. If I could find the 1851 census for either John (or the rest of the people on the census) than I think I will be in a better position to secure the correct father Richard. Would welcome any help.

Regards

Ray

2
Monmouthshire / 1871 census Nantyglo
« on: Tuesday 22 March 22 13:15 GMT (UK)  »
On the 1871 census in Nantyglo there is a transcription for a town called Garmach.

I believe this transcription to be incorrect but I just cant find a likely replacement, help rootschat

in the 1871 Wales Census

1871 Wales Census
 
Detail Source
Name:   Henry Smith
Age:   25
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1846
Relation:   Son
Father's Name:   Francis Smith
Mother's Name:   Mariah Smith
Gender:   Male
Where born:   Bradford, Wiltshire, England
Civil parish:   Aberystruth
Ecclesiastical parish:   Nantyglo
Town:   Garmach
County/Island:   Monmouthshire
Country:   Wales
Registration district:   Bedwellty
Sub-registration district:   Aberystruth
ED, institution, or vessel:   5
Household schedule number:   40
Piece:   5316
Folio:   88
Page number:   8

3
World War One / Help with transcript
« on: Monday 24 January 22 14:39 GMT (UK)  »
I have found this note written on the entry for a WW1 soldier on the WW1 Service Medal and Award Rolls, is someone able to tell me what this refers too?

Thanks

Ray

4
Glamorganshire / Llansamlet
« on: Thursday 13 January 22 14:31 GMT (UK)  »
I have descendants born in Llansamlet and births registered on the England & Wales, Non-Conformist and Non-Parochial Registers, 1567-1936.

This register gives dates of birth & baptism along with details about parents where they live and the Parish born in.

Between 1816 and 1825 the parents William & Margaret Llewellyn register 5 children and on 2 of the children their Residence is given as Dinas, can anyone advise where "Dinas" is in the Llansamlet area?


I should have spent more attention. It gives the Parish born as Llantrisant, so Dinas is probably Dinas Powys.

Ray

5
World War One / How accurate are "killed in action" death dates.
« on: Tuesday 07 December 21 21:05 GMT (UK)  »
I am doing a family tree for a friend and following one great uncle who was killed in action and the death date was given as 31 Oct 1918. I have obtained the war diary for the regiment that he was with but have found no deaths for "other ranks" on that day. There was an officer died on the 1 Nov 1918 whilst "holding the line" and then a major offensive on the 4 Nov 1918 with heavy casualties.
The grave yard in which he is buried is within 8KM of the action around the 4 Nov 1918 so I just assume that he was still with his regiment when he died.

Just wondering if the date's of death were always accurate??

Ray

6
Europe / Street Address, Copenhagen
« on: Friday 26 November 21 11:10 GMT (UK)  »
From the 1870 Danish Census I have the residence address of:

Forhuus 1 Sal Til Hoire 1 Sal Til Qvister

I have tried Dutch to English translation and have also tried google but without success.

I hope a rootschatter will be able to help.

Thanks

Ray

7
Glamorganshire / Henry Thomas Parton
« on: Monday 01 November 21 15:29 GMT (UK)  »
I have Henry Thomas Parton born 1891:

Name
Henry Thomas Parton
Registration Date  1891
Quarter of the Year  Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration Place  Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales
Volume11a
Page    637

From GRO MMN Lloyd

I have him on UK Railway Employment records 1906

Name:  Henry Thos Parton
Age     15 
Birth Date         11 May1891
Residence Date  11 Sep1906
Station   Dowlais
Company Great Western

I also have his marriage in 1913 in Merthyr to Tredisa Lydiatt.
From his marriage his fathers name given as Thomas, a collier.

I cannot however find any census information in 1900 or 1911.

Would welcome any help

Ray



8
I have found this piece of information from the Navy Seamans Records can anyone advise if it is possible to obtain any further information

9
Northumberland / Theodore Nonas 1890
« on: Monday 18 October 21 13:24 BST (UK)  »
I have Theodore Nonas (Norens) marrying Eliza Jane Brown(e) in 1916:

Detail Source
Name:   Theodore Norens
Gender:   Male
Age:   26
Birth Date:   1890
Marriage Date:   13 Nov 1916
Marriage Place:   St. Peter, Low Town, Tynemouth, Northumberland, England
Father: Demetrius Noren
Spouse:    Jane Browne
FHL Film Number:   2193453  Reference ID:   386

Freebmd
Surname     First name(s)    Spouse    District    Vol    Page
Marriages Dec 1916   (>99%)
Norens    Theodore     Browne    Tynemouth    10b   458    

I have a later death in 1931 in Tynemouth and 2 UK Directory entries in 1921 but nothing else.

The surname is Nonas but there are numerous variations.

I have found an entry on Family Search for a Military Service entry for a Thoedoros Nonas born 1891 Greece, on United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941.

Can't find any mention on Anc...ty. Our library closed so unable to search FimdmyPast.  Would welcome any help looking for this info and any other information about Theodore.

Ray

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 15