Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Cathy53

Pages: 1 [2]
10
Ayrshire / Robert Kennedy missing from 1841 census
« on: Wednesday 05 June 19 10:46 BST (UK)  »
I am wondering why Robert would not appear in 1841 census but would in 1851.

1851 Sorn 613/11/5.       19 Buchanan Place.
Kennedy, John, head, age 49 cotton yarn draper
Kennedy Ann, wife, age 49
Kennedy, Ann, dau, age 24
Kennedy, Marion, dau, age 21
Kennedy, Agnes, dau, age 19
Kennedy, Janet, dau, age 17
Kennedy, Robert, son, age 15
Kennedy, James, son, age 12
Kennedy, John, son, age 10
Smart, Ann, grand-dau, age 2

1841 census 613/ 10/ 7 Sorn.          Catrine, Wood Street
Kennedy, John, head, age 40, cotton yarn dresser
Kennedy, Ann, age 40
Kennedy, Anne, age 15
Kennedy, Marion, age 12
Kennedy, Agnes, age 10
Kennedy, Janet, age 8
Kennedy, James, age 6
Kennedy, John, age 11 months


I have marriage for John Kennedy an Ann Farquhar 28/11/1825. OPR 610/ 40 326 Old Cumnock

Births for all children:

Ann OPR 610/ 40 63 Old Cumnock

OPR 577/ 20 90 Auchinleck
Marion
Agnes

Janet OPR 577/ 20 240 Auchinleck

OPR 613/ 30 384 Sorn
Robert
James
John

All OPR births state John Kennedy, Weaver/dresser and Ann Farquhar.

Could they have got the names mixed up on 1841 census and where they have named James as age 6 it should be Robert, who was born 1836 and really missed off James who was born 1838?

Hope this is not too long winded.
Cathy

11
Midlothian / Re: Advice/help neede re. Catherine Sangster
« on: Monday 17 September 18 17:06 BST (UK)  »
Thank you to both Forfarian and Rosinish for the help you have given me this afternoon. Having been a member for a few years (only reading the forums) this was the first time I had asked for help and you came up trumps. Thank you for taking the time.

12
Midlothian / Re: Advice/help neede re. Catherine Sangster
« on: Monday 17 September 18 16:54 BST (UK)  »
Hi Forfarian

I have discounted birth in Cramond parents are William Sangster and Mary ms Knowles.

I could not find a marriage either for Robert Sangster and Catherine Christie but on Catherineís birth states their marriage is 12 January 1899 Edinburgh. Catharine Christie died on 21st December 1906 in the Royal Maternity hospital Edinburgh.Robert remarries to Jessie Ann Glennie. On Robertís death cert 3rd September 1934 widower of Catherine Christy and Jessie Glennie.

James Sangster did not marry twice on his death cert 16th July 1953 states widow of Elizabeth Pringle. Elizabeth died 10th March 1942.

My quandary is should I be going down Sangster/Christie line as per birth cert or carry on with the Sangster/Pringle line as per marriage which I had been doing.

I am sure that James and Robert were brothers as the parents appear to be the same on the certs that I have.

Edited thank you Forfarian it took me so long to reply as I had to print off your questions but you got to the answer before I had finished my typing. I thought it may be that they had brought her up as their own. Would you advice I should now go down the Sangster/Christie route as being her true parents. I have learned a good lesson to double check now instead of taking the info from one cert, have spent so much time/money on Pringle.

Thank you so much for the extra info you have been fantastic.

13
Midlothian / Re: Advice/help neede re. Catherine Sangster
« on: Monday 17 September 18 15:36 BST (UK)  »
Hi Rosinish
On SP it is under 1902 births when you search but on the actual cert it is the first on page and states 27th December 1901, the next entry is 1902. My worry is it is not the same parents as on her marriage certificate.

14
Midlothian / Re: Advice/help neede re. Catherine Sangster
« on: Monday 17 September 18 14:57 BST (UK)  »
Thank you Rosinish. On the marriage certificate it states her age as 21 so I assumed birth date was right. Where would I find 1939 reg for dob. Thanks.

15
Midlothian / Advice/help neede re. Catherine Sangster
« on: Monday 17 September 18 14:42 BST (UK)  »
Hi this is my first post, I thought I was doing quite well on my paternal side but I have now come across a certificate that has got me completely confused. I found my paternal grandparents marriage certificate on SP quite a while ago so had been working backwards using the info on it.

James Johnstone Scoular age 27 married Catherine Sangster on 1/06/1923 in South Leith. Stated on cert is parents of Catherine are James Sangster (works foreman) and Elizabeth Sangster ms Pringle.

In the last few days I thought I would look at Catherineís birth and the only one I can find is Catherine born on 27/12/1901 (in right date range) to Robert Sangster and Catharine Sangster ms Christie. Robert is a marine stoker. I also looked at 1911 census and I think I have the right Catherine living with James and Bessie Sangster as niece border! On census James is a candlemaker and on this census states married with no children.

On James death certificate 16/07/1953 states widow of Elizabeth Pringle and that he is a tallow melter foreman. Informant is James Sangster (son) but on census 1911 it has no children.

I am not sure now if I should just go with the information on marriage certificate, Catherine died in England so I donít think parents info would be on her death certificate. I would appreciate any advice on this. Thank you.

Pages: 1 [2]