Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - kevarms

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
19
Unwanted Birth, Marriage, Death Certs N to S / Myra Newton, birth 1905, Horsforth
« on: Friday 01 October 10 01:00 BST (UK)  »

Myra Newton, 31 Aug 1905 in Horsforth

Daughter of Edward Holdsworth Newton, woollen merchant's clerk and
Laura Newton, nee Hobson
of Low Lane, Horsforth

20
The Common Room / Myra Alice Newton
« on: Thursday 30 September 10 04:17 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I could use some help tracking down my great-grandmother  Myra Alice Newton. I have the following docs:

1923 Marriage Cert: married in Bradford, age is 26, address is Garnett Street, Bradford, father's name is John Thomas Newton an Iron worker

1972 Death Cert: died in Bradford, date/place of birth is given as 19 Dec 1896 England.

I can't find any birth that fits in FreeBMB, nor could I find anything in the 1901 or 1911 censuses. Any ideas on anything else I can do to find her?

Thanks in advance,
Kevin


21
World War One / Great-grandfather in Territorial Force
« on: Wednesday 29 September 10 01:12 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I've just stumbled across my great-grandfather's service record in the Territorial Force. I had previously thought he spent the whole of WW1 working as a miner. It's very interesting reading as it's the first time I've found an ancestor's service record. I have a few questions that somebody may be able to help with...

1) I know he was with the King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, initially with 3/5th, then 2/5th. Then he was transferred to the Reserves whilst going back to work as a miner. What is the third unit listed below? Also, why are there 3 units listed here but 4 dates?

2) He enlisted in May 1915, aged 19 yrs 6 months. Why wouldn't he have been drafted or enlisted sooner? Would his work as a miner have something to do with it (important war work?). Or his height perhaps? He was fit, but very short  (5'1")

3) There is a sheet dated 1924 that states he was transferred from "Supplementary Reserve (Category C) to Royal Army Service Corps. Very strange... does that mean he had to go back into the army? EDIT: I've just noticed the printed "from" has been crossed out and "into" hand-written in. Still I'm puzzled as he was in the KOYLI not the RASC.

4) His discharge sheet  describes his Military Character as "Indifferent". Is that bad or normal? His charge sheet is pretty impressive.

5) Regarding his charge sheet, he seems to have been persistently AWOL. His last charge was for 4 days AWOL for which he received 4 (or could be 14) days RPN.  What is RPN?

Thanks in advance,

22
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Dewsbury or Duisburg??? COMPLETED
« on: Monday 27 September 10 12:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I have a marriage certificate and trying to confirm the groom's place of residence. The marriage took place in Bradford in 1941 and the groom is in the army.

At first glance it looks like Duisburg. As it's during the war though this can't be. Is it a mispelling (or my misreading) of Dewsbury, which is pretty close to Bradford? 


23
Armagh / Charter School Lane, Armagh
« on: Saturday 12 June 10 00:40 BST (UK)  »
I believe I've found some of my ancestors on the 1901 census living at Charter School Lane in Armagh city. Can anybody tell me where this street was? And what was the 'charter school' ?

Thanks in advance,
Kevin

24
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Granny Farrar's job and dad's name
« on: Friday 11 June 10 20:02 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I have a copy of my great-gran's 1923 marriage cert.
I can't make out what her occupation is. It looks like it could be drawer. This is in Bradford, so quite possibly textiles related.
Also, I can't make out her father's name here.  ..... Thomas Newton.  It's nothing like the name I was expecting, so I'm completely thrown. Can anybody make either of these out for me?

Thanks in advance,
Kevin

25
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Great Preston (Bowers Row)
« on: Saturday 15 May 10 23:54 BST (UK)  »
My great-grandfather's birth certificate says he was born at Wood Street in Great Preston. In a couple of censuses it's given as Bowers Row. Does the street still exist? I have located Wood LANE on the map, possibly the same?


Thanks in advance,

26
Family History Beginners Board / Confusing census information
« on: Monday 03 May 10 00:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I'm trying to work out  how many children my great-great-grandparents had. I have found them in the 1881, 1891, 1901 and 1911 censuses. The problem I have is the names and ages seem to change a bit willy-nilly. I've done my best to make some sense of it but would like some thoughts from others.

However, I'm not sure what I'm allowed to post here with regards to copyrighted information. Am I allowed to post  what I've found?

27
Occupation Interests / What was a day girl ?
« on: Sunday 04 April 10 02:16 BST (UK)  »
I have somebody in the 1911 census whose occupation was "day girl", aged 18. This is in Northampton so, quite possibly, in the shoe trade.

Thanks in advance.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4