Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Bentham

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 15
Lancashire / Re: Sabina Regan in Herdman family tree
« on: Tuesday 17 October 17 13:43 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Shaun. I have a marriage between Sabina Regan, daughter of Martin and Michael Murphy in 1896. Most of their children were born before that and looking at the census for 1881 an 1891 they might have been living as man and wife. With the exception of Sabina, which has no father on the birth document, the other children name Michael as father.

Lancashire / Sabina Regan in Herdman family tree
« on: Tuesday 17 October 17 12:37 BST (UK)  »
I am following a name, Sabina Regan later Sabina Murphy, through census sheets from 1851 to 1911.
Daughter of Martin Regan (Raigan in 1851) and Bridget. Reputedly born in North Wales but I can find no record of her birth. There appears to be a continuity of family and children in the records except for 1881 where there is a woman called Mary Staunton at the same address who would appear to be her mother although other records have her mother as Bridget. There are various disparities in ages in all of the census forms so I am wondering if I have crossed different Sabinas. I did find a Sabina Staunton born in Ireland in 1845 but this would go against the other evidence.
Any ideas anyone how best to proceed or if you think I have confused persons in the census.

Family History Beginners Board / Re: India Street
« on: Monday 10 July 17 14:36 BST (UK)  »
I rather thought it must be. Strange that the street does not appear on the 1901 series of maps. The area it is in is just blank.

Family History Beginners Board / Re: India Street
« on: Monday 10 July 17 13:58 BST (UK)  »
My thanks to all for the speedy responses.

Kay 99 that could well be the one unless the one located by Ellenmai is more into Everton.

Thanks again

Family History Beginners Board / India Street
« on: Monday 10 July 17 13:15 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know the location of India Street, Liverpool about 1860.
It does not seem to be on any of my maps.


Lancashire / Herdman or Hardman Pilling, Poulton le Fylde and Lancaster areas
« on: Friday 20 January 17 07:46 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking in to the connection between a friend of mine, surname Herdman, and the Liverpool artist W.G. Herdman. I believe I have found it(?) but in expanding the connection around 1700 I find that many of the names which ostensibly should be Herdman are registered as Hardman. There are common Christian names most notably Gawin or Gowin which seem to go across both surnames but too many coincidences of date and names incorporating both spellings.
Has anyone else researched these names from around the Pilling, Poulton le Fylde and Lancaster areas or any knowledge that may help.

Thanks and regards


Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Sabina Regan
« on: Sunday 18 September 16 16:15 BST (UK)  »
Joney; In 19th century Liverpool Catholics often married in CoE churches to avoid paying certain charges e.g. Registrars. It would be a very unknowing local priest who did not know the marital state of his parishioners. Particularly in the quarter these people lived. I have researched other families around the same area where there were children born, sometimes numerous children, before the parents married. In some cases they never married but the children grew up with the father's surname and he is on both their baptismal and marriage registrations.


Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Sabina Regan
« on: Sunday 18 September 16 10:41 BST (UK)  »
John is an interesting development. Difficult to know at this distance in time why he would be a Murphy and later his sister, Sabina, would be a Regan. It is obviously the same parents.

I have found a marriage in 1854 of Catherine Regan to John Humber. Her parents are Martin and Bridget the same as Sabina's. I think she must be Sabina's sister and Godmother to John.


Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Sabina Regan
« on: Saturday 17 September 16 18:28 BST (UK)  »
My thanks to you both. I had totally missed the illegitimate birth of Sabina's first child. I had the marriage as 1896 so I think now that they did not bother getting married and Sabina just adopted the surname. I think she may well have been lying about her age for a while as well. In the 1911 census she is declared as 68 giving her birth around 1843 not around 1855 as on other census.

Thanks again for your help.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 15