Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ThrelfallYorky

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 12
28
Galway / "Leezan"? what could that be?
« on: Monday 12 December 16 15:59 GMT (UK)  »
Has anyone any idea what the name that appears to be "Leezan" Patten in a Tuam record of baptism of 1856 may properly be? She (I think) was born to Timothy Pateen (spelling varies) and Mary, who seems to have been born Kernachan or similar, and had younger siblings Michael (1859?) and Winifred at least. I've found it hopeless to get further back on Timothy and Mary, so I'd like to find out a bit more about some of Winifred's siblings, and think it might help to be more exact about the name. Thanks.

29
The Common Room / Censuses vanished from Ancestry suddenly??
« on: Monday 07 November 16 16:04 GMT (UK)  »
I know there's a banner up on "Ancestry" saying they're having some problems, but has anyone else had trouble simply getting English Censuses up? Tried 1911, 1901, 1891 and just now 1881, and only able to find selected counties.... is that me?

30
World War One / King's Regulations?
« on: Friday 15 July 16 17:00 BST (UK)  »
Hunting around a very distant descendant of a distant rellie, found his WWI records online - he joined up as a late teenager, but spent only a very short time in the RAMC, and although apparently well-behaved, was soon discharged - his records quoted " Para 392 (iii cc).
Anybody any knowledge about this? As far as we know, he didn't marry in later life, in case that may be relevant.....

31
Lancashire / Is John Osborne in hospital in 1891?
« on: Thursday 02 June 16 17:06 BST (UK)  »
The problem I have is that I do not seem to be able to find John Osborne. b 1854 Ince / Wigan area, in 1891.
I have him safely in 1881 with his first wife, Fanny Davies, and very young daughter Ann Jane, in Caroline Street, Ince, Wigan.
I have him safely in 1901 with his second wife, Elizabeth Leigh, her children William Leigh and John Dawber, at a different address in Caroline Street, and in 1911 I have him with his daughter Ann Jane, at another address in Caroline Street. In the last two he is described as "blind" - and in 1911 it seems to have been a Colliery Accident that caused this ( In 1881 he was described as "fire Damp man in Coal mine")
In 1891 his second wife Elizabeth is living at yet another address in Caroline Street, with his surviving daughter Ann Jane, her daughter Ellen, her sons William Leigh (here spelled "Lee", and John T Dawber, - and a John Lee as a young lodger - I think that this last is her brother, as he appears in 1861 census with her, and her parents Thomas Leigh, and Eleanor Ainscow, Thomas's first wife, and also in 1871 when Thomas is with his second(?) wife.
As John Osborne is not with the rest of his family in 1891, I wondered if the accident that blinded him could have been very close to the date of the census in 1891 - but I can't seem to find him in any hospital I can find in the area in 1891
I have spent quite a long time on this mob over the years, and whilst they never seem to have moved far, the Leigh lot especially, seem to enjoy confusing me. If anyone can see more clearly than i can, and find where John Osborne is in 1891, I'd really appreciate the help!

32
Technical Help / Green tick infesting one tree on Ancestry?
« on: Sunday 24 April 16 16:35 BST (UK)  »
I'm not at all sure if this is the right place, but I have a few different trees on Ancestry, and one tree only when I go to "Trees" to select a tree to work on, has a green tick by it. It's not the first one I did, nor the last, nor the most complete ... nor the one I've been working on most.... And I can't seem to "untick" it! Has anyone any idea:
a) Why it has a tick - and what, if anything, it means?
b) How can I get rid of the tick? Should I get rid of it?
Suggestions welcome - I'll get my dunce's hat out ready for the response(s).

33
The Lighter Side / Some comments on 1939 National Registers
« on: Sunday 10 April 16 15:53 BST (UK)  »
Not done anything yet about the 1939 register, mainly because I'm "with" Ancestry, and it'd require organisation to another "Agency" & shelling out more money - but also because I'm a bit confused about what it actually does, and how it'd help.
If I know who was in the family already, and where they were living, how might it help?
And if I didn't know the address, how could I use it?
Probably succumb in time, but  at present not sure how useful it might be.
-Does that mean I'm not hopelessly addicted??

Moderator Comment: This topic has been split off from another topic, as it was going too 'off-topic'
In other news, I've spent my week off work writing some extra code for my self-written family tree programme so that it accepts entries from the 1939 register. I've not been out much.

34
Derbyshire / John Brailsford b either 1823 or 1834, or 1837 Derbyshire??
« on: Thursday 03 December 15 16:06 GMT (UK)  »
The chap mentioned above appears in two census entries with a direct ancestor, Harriet (Toplis), but I can't identify him before or after. For various reasons, despite Harriet being described as his wife, I don't think they were married. She was married in 1846 to a William Newbold, and later in 1881 is claiming to be the wife of a John Robinson ( who seems to have a "proper" wife already, in Hull area)
Here's my problem:

In 1861, John Brailsford is with Harriet in Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland, giving his age as 38 (b 1823, Derby) a railway labourer in what seems to have been a workers encampment. Most of her children are with them, and some of his, and they all give correct dates and places of birth.

In 1871 John Brailsford is still with Harriet, now an agricultural labourer, in (Laxton) Howden, East Yorks, and here he's claiming to be either 34 or 37 ( the entry is very ambiguous) giving birthdates of 1834 or 1837, and a birthplace of Bampton /Brampton Derbyshire. Harriet and the rest still give correct dates and places.

By 1881, as I said, Harriet is elsewhere, with most of the children, too.
I've tried tracing all the various children of Harriet, including my direct ancestor, with or without John, through, in the hope he may be with one.

I've tried drawing out a huge chart with all census years on one axis, and columns for each John Brailsford ( and there are a lot!)born between 1820 and 1840,  featuring in censuses 1841 - 1911, with details of wife, location, family, birthplace, age/D.o.,B, occupation for each, and cross-referring where possible to marriages, birth/baptism and parents' names and locations - and surprised myself how many I was able to eliminate via confirming their locations in 1861 and 1871.
But there are still many I can't link in to either kill him off somewhere between 1871 and 1881 or re-locate him.
Oh, and there is at least one other "real" John Brailsford with a wife Harriet, about the same ages and featuring in censuses at the same time - a "Red Herring " family. Fortunately more distinctive names for children, and consistent job.

About the only thing he is at all consistent in is Derby(shire) as birthplace, and despite a gut feeling that he may have stayed in east Yorkshire - and so I'm sharing my problem in this county.

Has anyone any idea about where John may have been prior to 1861, or after 1871? I've had a lot of fun trying to trace him, but no success.

35
The Common Room / "Doris"s in early 1900s?
« on: Sunday 29 November 15 17:13 GMT (UK)  »
Looking through several branches of my ancestors, I've spotted here and there several females called "Doris" born at the and of the 19th Century / early years of the 20th Century. It's not a "family name" on any branch as far as I know, and there were at that time no links between the various branches the name crops up in, so it's nothing family-related at all ... so why was it so popular just then?
Since I started thinking about it I've found a few more cropping up on friends' trees, about the same period - but I can't think of any well-known Doris of the right time, (like all the "Kylies" or similar fashionable names that date people to famous people of the time, in later years) to account for its popularity.
Can anyone find a reason for the rash of "Doris"s? -Or is it really simple a total co-incidence?
Suggestions, please....

36
I've been hunting for the parents and or siblings of a Daniel Pickering who seems to have been born in Hull area October 1825, for a friend. His mother may have been "Mary", and they certainly were not in the area by 1860s, and did not return. "Sculcoates" has been mentioned, but I've no other information as yet. There doesn't seem to be a lot online, although I've "got" them from 1861 onwards although his father was dead by then. Any ideas where I may seek them, please?

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 12