Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Dundee

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 741
10
London and Middlesex / Re: John Herbert Palmer
« on: Thursday 02 December 21 13:29 GMT (UK)  »
Florence Edith (nee Daglish B: 1893/4 )

Her birth was registered in the third quarter of 1894.

DAGLISH, FLORENCE  EDITH
Mother's maiden surname: ELLIOTT     
GRO Reference: 1894  S Quarter in NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE  Volume 10B

Five children to the PALMER marriage, Florence Edith was the second child, born in 1916.

Debra  :D

11
Somerset / Re: Hoskins siblings of Castle Cary
« on: Monday 29 November 21 12:42 GMT (UK)  »

Martha 1839

Aaron E 1851

Richard J 1853-1876

James W 1858-1880

Frances C 1857

Hannah 1849-1903

Mary Jane 1841-1885

Amelia 1839-1925

Eliza Ann 1847


Just posting some corrected years of birth.

HOSKINS, MARTHA        
GRO Reference: 1838  D Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 488

HOSKINS, MARY  JANE           
GRO Reference: 1841  M Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 536

HOSKINS, ELIZA  ANN         
GRO Reference: 1843  M Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 558

HOSKINS, AMELIA            
GRO Reference: 1845  J Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 532

HOSKINS, THOMAS        
GRO Reference: 1847  S Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 459

HOSKINS, HANNAH            
GRO Reference: 1849  S Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 484

HOSKINS, AARON  EDWARD      
GRO Reference: 1851  M Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 10  Page 587

HOSKINS, RICHARD  JOHN          
GRO Reference: 1853  M Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 05C  Page 566

HOSKINS, JAMES  WILLIAM      
GRO Reference: 1855  D Quarter in WINCANTON  Volume 05C  Page 476

HOSKINS, FRANCES  CATHERINE      
GRO Reference: 1857  M Quarter in BRISTOL  Volume 06A  Page 11

I can see that Eliza was baptised in 1847 with Amelia and Thomas but she never appears with her parents on a census record.

Debra  :)


12
I had picked up those particular three children,  there were many more,  I wonder why He only listed those three!? 

There were only four children to the relationship still alive in 1911 (I suspect they have included William in that count).  The three children named would have been those at home and dependant in 1914.

Debra  :)

13
Australia / Re: Gabb Family
« on: Saturday 27 November 21 04:07 GMT (UK)  »
Marriage

707/1877
MCCORG, ARCHIBALD
JORDAN, EMMA
SYDNEY

Death

766/1918
MCCOIG, EMMA

Father: JORDAN
Mother: ANNIE
REDFERN

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/15770113

It seems more likely that James JORDAN went walkabout and Annie was not free to marry Mr W.  She went back to using the surname in 1893 when Hester's husband Joseph GREENFIELD left her holding the baby.  This time it is WEINBANK.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/252042614

What are the names of James JORDAN's parents?

Debra  :)

14
London and Middlesex / Re: Clara Burris mystery.
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 23:42 GMT (UK)  »
The 2 children on the 1911 entry do not have births under Burris mmn Freeman

I am guessing it was this one:

BURROWS, ETHEL  WINIFRED
Mother's maiden surname: FREEMAN     
GRO Reference: 1906  S Quarter in HENDON  Volume 03A  Page 285

Debra  :)


15
London and Middlesex / Re: Clara Burris mystery.
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 23:37 GMT (UK)  »
Do you have the birth cert for Alfred, born 10 years after Ethel Winifred?  If this is Ellen's child with no father named and mother named as Ellen BURRIS formerly FREEMAN then it will be indexed as a BURRIS/FREEMAN child.

Whose child was "Dolly'?

This appears to be another child, baptised as BURROWS at the Hammersmith infirmary, born June 18.

BURROWS, THOMAS  HENRY
Mother's maiden surname: FREEMAN     
GRO Reference: 1911  J Quarter in FULHAM  Volume 01A  Page 189

I think he died in the next quarter.

I can't spot Ellen at the infirmary in 1911 but you should probably go through page by page.

What is Ellen Mary's date and place of birth?  I see that she signed her name 'Eleanor' when she married and it was crossed out.

Debra  :)

16
Somerset / Re: Sylvanus Painter Honeybun
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 12:13 GMT (UK)  »

Bap 20 Feb 1859, Ulderia (?), dau of Sulvenus and Phoebe Honibon**, abode Uplyme, father's occpn. Labourer

above "Honibon" in the register the name "Wells" has been crossed through.

HONEYBOND, ELDERIAH
Mother's maiden surname: WILLS     
GRO Reference: 1859  M Quarter in AXMINSTER  Volume 05B  Page 3

Death

HONEYBOND, ELDERIAH
Age 0 
GRO Reference: 1859  J Quarter in AXMINSTER  Volume 05B  Page 1

Debra  :)


17
The Common Room / Re: Anne Butler was she transported ?
« on: Saturday 20 November 21 21:43 GMT (UK)  »
Your dates are too late for transportation, it had ended by then.

I can see an Ann BUTLER arriving as a domestic servant in 1865 aged 17 with two other BUTLER girls who were not sisters but were related as they share common relatives who were already living in Sydney.  This Ann named her parents as Michael and Mary and she was from 'Tullabrien' in Kilkenny.  I cannot determine what this placename is supposed to be.  She was Roman Catholic.

Debra  :)

18
Lanarkshire / Re: Looking for Marriage record
« on: Friday 19 November 21 21:56 GMT (UK)  »
Michael Jnr's birth registration.

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1900/02007/1771441.pdf

Jane was reasonably old for a first child and it seems quite a time after a possible marriage in 1895.  The birth does seems to fit well with the marriage in 1898.

Debra  :)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 741