Author Topic: Yorkshire 1851 does not make sense  (Read 1609 times)

Offline moh

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Yorkshire 1851 does not make sense
« on: Thursday 03 November 05 20:12 GMT (UK) »
Following from 1851 census - John Ward b. 1819 Thorpe Yorks; Elizabeth b.1929 Hoyland; George son b.1932 Birdwell; Hannah b.1833 Birdwell; Jane b.1936 Birdwell; John b.1839 Birdwell, Mary b.1848 Birdwell, Thomas b.1843 Birdwell; Walter b.1850 Birdwell; William b.1838 Birdwell; - early children born when parents 13 & 3??? Anyone got 1841 look up for this family?? ???
nutter, trawden; harrison, trawden; birtwistle, trawden;wood, trawden; ambler, trawden; wainman, trawden;turner, trawden;hartley, trawden: riley, colne;shoesmith, colne;turner, burnley;hurley,birdwell & somerset;ward, birdwell jones, somerset; broadway, somerset; mercer, somerset;sertal, somerset;chadwick, bury;dempsey, dublin; needham, dublin;turner:bedworth& shawforth;farndon, bedworth, warks; hartop bedworth,warks;dewhurst, rawtenstall & Trawden

Offline Sisterjane

  • I am sorry but my emails are no longer working
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,915
  • Castle Hill Huddersfield...Im Here..Where are They
    • View Profile
Re: Yorkshire 1851 does not make sense
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 03 November 05 22:01 GMT (UK) »
Hi MOH
Here is the 1861 cencus for your family. I think the 1851 entry was perhaps mis-heard or maybe mis-understood by the enumerator or maybe he just made it up as he went along LOL.
--------------------
1861 Cencus - Worsborough
RG9/3452-94
Birdwell

WARD

William 22 head b Worsborough             Ironstone miner
Ann 24 wife b Attercliffe
Mary Ann 1 dau b Maltby
John Ward 52 widow Lodger   b Thorn Common            Ironstone miner
Mary 13 dau b Worsborough
Walter 10 son b        "
Imeleay 7 dau b        "

Joe
Kershaw, Longbottom,Parvin
Areas  Huddersfield, Brighouse, Rastrick ,Thirsk, Sand Hutton
Masters in London/Surrey
Cencus information is crown copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JJdownunder

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
    • View Profile
Re: Yorkshire 1851 does not make sense
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 03 November 05 23:29 GMT (UK) »
Hi Moh

1841
1323/4   fol 47

Birdwell

John             Ward     30          I miner
Mary                           30
Geo                            10
Hannah                       8
Jane                            6
Wm                             3
John                            1

all born in county

JJdownunder
All census information is crown copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Lawson,Houlden,Robinson,Cooper,Farrar,Hunter,Wilson, (in yeadon rawdon guiseley) Lofthouse,Gill, (in burley in wharfedale,langcliffe,hampsthwaite) Gray (in aberford) Wetherill (in Harewood) Elliott,Hudson(in gislingham suffolk) Worm(e),Holmes (in hainford norfolk)

Offline moh

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Yorkshire 1851 does not make sense
« Reply #3 on: Friday 04 November 05 14:03 GMT (UK) »
Thanks all - that certainly makes more sense - moh :)
nutter, trawden; harrison, trawden; birtwistle, trawden;wood, trawden; ambler, trawden; wainman, trawden;turner, trawden;hartley, trawden: riley, colne;shoesmith, colne;turner, burnley;hurley,birdwell & somerset;ward, birdwell jones, somerset; broadway, somerset; mercer, somerset;sertal, somerset;chadwick, bury;dempsey, dublin; needham, dublin;turner:bedworth& shawforth;farndon, bedworth, warks; hartop bedworth,warks;dewhurst, rawtenstall & Trawden


Offline corinne

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 414
    • View Profile
Re: Yorkshire 1851 does not make sense
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 15 November 05 23:25 GMT (UK) »
If you are using the printed booklets for your 1851 census information, then I know that at least some of these were very badly transcribed.  I couldn't find some of my ancestors, and had some weird spellings on others (in West Yorkshire), and when I got around to checking the microfilms found a huge number of transcription errors, including errors transcribing ages.  I'd recommend trying to get hold of the films and checking yourself.

Of course the other explanation where the printed transcription does match the original from the film, but it still looks weird, is misheard details on the part of the enumerator.  A lot of people would have been illiterate, and relying on the enumerator to spell names, etc.  You also have difficulties as with my family where they had only just come to Yorkshire from Ireland - add a thick Irish accent to an illiterate persons inability to spell their name, and it makes for all sorts of interesting interpretations.