Author Topic: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder  (Read 8715 times)

Offline porcelayne ladye

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« on: Monday 27 February 06 10:28 GMT (UK) »
I have been searching for parents of MARIAN LOUISE  since 1990's. She was born in Preston Lancashire. "Married JAMES GRAINGER" Their Marriage Never found. 2 Children Mathilde and Charles Edward both born Manchester 1853 and 1854. Their Births not registered.             Known information
1871 Census 0xford age  36 born Preston Lancs          children place of birth Salford and Manchester.
1877 0xford Assizes for Murder of husband James Grainger.  Found Not Guilty after 3 months in 0xford Castle Prison.
1881 Census  NOT FOUND HER ANYWHERE.
Children places of birth Salford and Manchester -1901 Census.
Last week came across a Marriage in 1890 Manchester. Applied for copy. YES it is my Marian Louise
lied about her age (48) March 1890
1891 Census Marian Louise Mann (new Married name) Again lied about her age (49)   Born Preston Lancashire
Applied for her death at same time of Marriage
Husband Now puts her CORRECT age of 67.
FATHERS NAME ON MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE JOHN COWBURN - FARMER.
I am therefore hoping someone might be able to track down my COWBURN Farmily in 1841 Census in PRESTON
Her daughter Mathilde Born Salford 1853 Son Charles Edward born Manchester 1854

ps In 1861 Census Eccles
Husbands Name Age, occupation Place of birth 100% correct.
However
Marian Louise Wife Mar age 26 ITALY;(Naturalised British Subject)
Mathilde              Dau                  8 Ramsgate
Charles Edward   Son                  7 Ramsgate

Checked Births, None anywhere in Country for children
Checked 1841 and 1851 Census for the whole of Isle of Thanet None  (November 2005)
Someone please help Now I have got her Fathers Name and 0ccupation and Preston.

Sometimes she goes under Full Name, Sometimes Louise or Louisa.


Thank You for reading this posting

porcelayne ladye.


Grainger Worcestershire before 1850
Chamberlain Worcester before 1850
Cowburn Preston-Salford Lancashire  before 1850   Beaumont Norfolk Sussex ALL
Knapp Worcestershire before 1850
Lee     Worcestershire before  1850
Rex     Devon               before 1850
Wainwright.Portsea. Hampshire. Before 1850
Pardoe                 Worcestershirebefore 1850
Grainger              Manchester   All
Berkshire Family History Society
0xfordshire Family History Society

Offline forshaw

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 09 May 06 12:20 BST (UK) »
Hi There
Sorry, I have tried both 41 and 51 for you. I can find no Marian Louise Cowburn born  in Italy 1835ish living in Preston. I have also tried an open named search for any Cowburns, born Italy living in Preston, no result.
Archbald, Atherton Boardman, Bolton, Bowdler, Brown, Carmichael, Craig, Forshaw, Gray, Haig, Hall, Hodson/Hodgson, Hogg, Hudson, Millar, Murray, Pringle, Reynolds/Wrenalls, Shuttleworth, Swarbrick, Tait, Turner, White.

Offline MJP

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,110
  • Great-grandfather Private Arthur Henry Prior
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 09 May 06 14:46 BST (UK) »
Hi porcelayne ladye,

The only John Cowburns (also did Soundex search) in Preston in 1841 are:

John Cowburn, age 60, living in Preston Workhouse - no other Cowburns with him. 

John Cowburn, age 35, Carter(?) living in Preston House of Correction.

John Cowburn, age 20, Cabinetman J. (=journeyman cabinetmaker?) living with Betsy, 25, and 3-month-old baby Mary. 

Other Cowburns in Preston are:

Wm Cowburn, 25, shoemaker, with Ann, 25, Hugh, 4, Elizabeth, 1.
Henry Cowburn, 45, joiner, with Betty, 35 and Susannah, 13.
William Cowburn, 35, Cotton Weaver, with Elizabeth, 35, and James 11 months.
Robert Cowburn, 45, occupation?, with Mary, 50.
Mary Cowburn, 17, Weaver.
Thomas Cowburn, 22, Joiner.
Richard Cowburn, 60, Joiner.

MJP
Information given in census transcriptions is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Eagle (Yorkshire), Prior (Berkshire), Buckland (Nottinghamshire),
Short (Devon), Sinclair (Caithness, Scotland), Patterson (Co. Tyrone, Ireland)


Offline MJP

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,110
  • Great-grandfather Private Arthur Henry Prior
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 09 May 06 15:01 BST (UK) »
A possibility:

1841
HO107/544/12/44/10
Rochdale Road, Middleton, Lancashire (25 mi from Preston)
John Cowburn, 40, Painter, born in county
Ann Cowburn, 35, bic
Louisa Cowburn, 5, bic
Thomas Cowburn, 4, bic

MJP
Information given in census transcriptions is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Eagle (Yorkshire), Prior (Berkshire), Buckland (Nottinghamshire),
Short (Devon), Sinclair (Caithness, Scotland), Patterson (Co. Tyrone, Ireland)

Offline porcelayne ladye

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #4 on: Monday 15 May 06 12:59 BST (UK) »
Hello MJP and Forshaw
Thanks for looking for me. I too have come to the conclusion that the Cowburns at Rochdale Road Middleton are Family I have been looking for from information from later Census's.
You obviously have access to Ancestry If you look at 1851 Census ANN COWBURN puts Mar (Married) from the copy I have. Could you check and see if you too read this as Married  In 1861 Widow. Cannot find JOHN on 1851. 0ne possible in Chorlton Workhouse. Although was a Painter (as given on 2 sons Marriage Certificates) Very unhelpful though place of birth just says Lancashire. I have been applying for copies of deaths from 1841-1861 cannot find JOHN's Death - Surprising not that many. 0.k. Census returns can be missing but surely Not Death registrations. I have applied for 3 more in Preston. 0thers applied for in Manchester wrong. Thanks for reading this
Regards  porcelayne ladye. ???

Grainger Worcestershire before 1850
Chamberlain Worcester before 1850
Cowburn Preston-Salford Lancashire  before 1850   Beaumont Norfolk Sussex ALL
Knapp Worcestershire before 1850
Lee     Worcestershire before  1850
Rex     Devon               before 1850
Wainwright.Portsea. Hampshire. Before 1850
Pardoe                 Worcestershirebefore 1850
Grainger              Manchester   All
Berkshire Family History Society
0xfordshire Family History Society

Offline MJP

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,110
  • Great-grandfather Private Arthur Henry Prior
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #5 on: Monday 15 May 06 20:56 BST (UK) »
Hi porcelayne ladye,

Glad you think you may have found them! 

I have looked at the 1851 entry (13 Foster St., Hulme, right?).  I think it says married as well. 

Regarding the death registration - the married in 1851 could be a mistake, or the widowed in 1861 could be a lie (sometimes if a couple had been "separated" for a long time, they would start calling themsleves widowed to avoid having to explain where there spouse was).  It's too bad there are so many John Cowburns!

I know you've been having quite a time with this one.  Let us know if we can do any more look-ups for you...

MJP
Information given in census transcriptions is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Eagle (Yorkshire), Prior (Berkshire), Buckland (Nottinghamshire),
Short (Devon), Sinclair (Caithness, Scotland), Patterson (Co. Tyrone, Ireland)

Offline porcelayne ladye

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 17 May 06 12:12 BST (UK) »
Good Morning MJP After finding a birth for Charles Edward COWBURN (Not Grainger) Looked for a Mathilde Cowburn. No Luck. Found one for a LOUISA F M Cowburn. (Sept 1999) which I applied for.
Maybe you too could check out the following and see If you can come up with anything  in 1851. (0nly Louisa Cowburn is one I found back in 1999 and  is the  one on Ancestry.)  0r 1861 Census for them.  Cannot find Marriage or Death for either this mother or her daughter. Maybe you can????
Birth
28 Sept 1851 @ 12 Ford Street Salford.
Louisa Fletcher MORRIS Cowburn.
No Father's name given
Louisa Matilda MORRIS Cowburn - Mother
of 12 Ford Street Salford. Regd. 5 0ctober 1851.

Is this the beginning of Marian's deception?
0r young and confused and not explained properly to Registrar.
Do you think this  Mother could be my Louisa (Marian) who later called her daughter Mathilde as in 1861 Census (To 1901) Coincidence or what?  Your thoughts ideas would be much appreciated.




Extra background information.

When checking for Marriages found one for Henry Cowburn (age 24)  3 June 1850 to Mary McDermott - Catholic Church Manchester. Both Henry and his Father John Cowburn occupation's given as  Painter. NEVER FOUND HENRY AFTER  1851 (Foster Street- Born Preston) even now with Ancestry. 1841 Census Henry Cowburn 15 Prisoner  Painter New Bailey Prison Manchester. NO RECORDS SURVIVE

Also a Thomas MORRIS Cowburn married 27 0ctober 1856  Billiard Marker His Father JOHN COWBURN   PAINTER After applying for his childrens births found him on 1861 Census. (Also mother Ann living with him at time Chestnut Street  Cheetham. 1st 5 children born Manchester just Cowburn. However when he moved to London 1865  Next 6 children girls and boys registered MORRIS Cowburn.

Did a lot of work on him in hopes of finding Marian with the family in 1881 no such luck.  He died in 1877 - around the time Marian started her drinking and troubles and appearing in  Police Courts in 0xford. Did find him in 1851 at Berkshire Family History Society on Fiche from Water damaged 1851 Census at Ashton Under Lyne Billiard Marker. (This too was some years ago.)

Hope I have not gone on too much just thought background information would be of help in trying to solve this very elusive family.

Summing up the only known possible Marriage for John and Ann was 1825 Preston. He was of Moorgate Fold Blackburn. Would tie in with age of Henry. But with quite a gap between him and Louisa and Thomas (1841 Census).  

Some years  ago came across a baptism Martha MORRIS Cowburn 22 August 1803  BLACKBURN. Dau of John and Mary Cowburn.(From old IGI only Morris Cowburn)  Maybe this is next line to persue. Also a Martha MORRIS Cowburn Married 25 December 1827 By Licence at St Marys Blackburn to WILLIAM DIBB Glasscutter.(From Lancashire 0n Line Parish Project) Found 2006.

But what are chances of them being found in 1841 but Mainly 1851 for her place of Birth. To check for siblings.

Thanks for ploughing through this. You can tell can't you I am desperate to find Marians roots.   I wonder what James Grainger family would have made of all this.  They were a well respected family and business people.  Including Mayors J.P.'s Freemen and Manufacturers.  James Fathers business which he started  circa 1803 was sold in 1889 and ceased trading in 1901 under their name.  The Company that bought it are still trading today. Which is all very fantastic and totally unknown to family until I started this. But all I want is more on family of poor little (Marian) Louisa Cowburn daughter of a painter in Lancashire.
Will I ever get it? I do hope so.

Kind Regards
porcelayne ladye







Grainger Worcestershire before 1850
Chamberlain Worcester before 1850
Cowburn Preston-Salford Lancashire  before 1850   Beaumont Norfolk Sussex ALL
Knapp Worcestershire before 1850
Lee     Worcestershire before  1850
Rex     Devon               before 1850
Wainwright.Portsea. Hampshire. Before 1850
Pardoe                 Worcestershirebefore 1850
Grainger              Manchester   All
Berkshire Family History Society
0xfordshire Family History Society

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,199
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 17 May 06 12:28 BST (UK) »
Hi In 1841 the family are living at Chorlton upon Medlock. William Dibb Crown Glazier? 35, Martha 35, Mary 10, Harriet 6, and Eliza 1. All born in county.
Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MJP

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,110
  • Great-grandfather Private Arthur Henry Prior
    • View Profile
Re: 1841Census Preston -Accused of Murder
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 17 May 06 15:54 BST (UK) »
Thanks for that Jaywit.

Wow porcelayne ladye - you certainly have done a lot of work on this!!

I think the Morris connection looks promising.  I was hoping it would be Ann's maiden name, but the only marriage I can find in IGI is John Cowburn and Ann Whittle in 1825 - is this the one you were referring to? 

However, there is a marriage of a John Cowburn and Mary Morris at the Cathedral in Manchester in 1794.  These are probably the parents of Martha Morris Cowburn, baptized in 1803 in Blackburn.  She has siblings Ralph (1804) and Mary (1799) all baptized at Clayton Street Wesleyan, Blackburn.  There is  also a possible sibling, John <Couburn> christened at Saint Paul Blackburn in 1807, son of John and Mary.  Could this be Marian Louisa's father??  It would tie in with the 1825 marriage - how did you find out the John in that record was from Blackburn - have you seen the original entry?

The birth of Louisa Fletcher Morris Cowburn in 1851 is also interesting.  Unfortunately, large portions of the 1851 Manchester census were water-damaged and so have never been filmed (and so are not on Ancestry).  The Machester and Lancashire FHS has done some transcription work from the damaged originals, and have it on microfiche.  I wanted to see who was at 12 Ford St. Salford in the 1851 census.

Unfortunately IGI coverage of Blackburn is not complete, so we can't be sure we are checking all possibilities...

Hope that helps for now...

MJP
 
Information given in census transcriptions is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Eagle (Yorkshire), Prior (Berkshire), Buckland (Nottinghamshire),
Short (Devon), Sinclair (Caithness, Scotland), Patterson (Co. Tyrone, Ireland)