Author Topic: Genealogy - Who wants to be a Millionaire?  (Read 3141 times)

Offline Amy K

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *******
  • Posts: 751
  • Genealogy: Chasing your own tale!
    • View Profile
Genealogy - Who wants to be a Millionaire?
« on: Sunday 17 October 04 11:12 BST (UK) »
Found this on another mailing list, it really made me chuckle...and think! I will post the answers in a weeks time.

THE QUESTIONS

For 100 - What do the initials IGI stand for?
A: International Genealogical Institute
B: Irish Genealogists Incorporated
C: International Genealogical Index
D: Institute of Genealogical Inspectors

For 200 - When did civil registration of births, marriages and deaths begin in England and Wales?
A: November 1066
B: July 1837
C: January 1901
D: March 1750

For 300 - Which was the first UK census to give names and addresses?
A: 1801
B: 1831
C: 1851
D: 1841

For 500 - What was a wapentake?
A: A Norman spear used for hunting
B: An administrative area in Yorkshire
C: A heraldic device used on shields
D: A 17th century mug used for toasts

For 1,000 - In which year did Britain switch from the Julian to the Gregorian Calendar?
A: 1752
B: 1582
C: 1707
D: 1850

For 2,000 - When were parish registers introduced in England and Wales?
A: 1650
B: 1445
C: 1700
D: 1538

For 4,000 - What date did civil registration of BMDs begin in Scotland?
A: July 1837
B: June 1850
C: January 1855
D: January 1864

For 8,000 - Who was responsible for introducing parish registers into the Church of England?
A: Thomas Cranmer
B: Thomas Cromwell
C: Oliver Cromwell
D: Oliver Hardy

For 16,000 - What date was Lady Day?
A: March 25
B: September 29
C: January 1
D: July 4

For 32,000 - What do the initials BT stand for?
A: British Territory
B: Bishops' Tithes
C: Bishops' Transcripts
D: Building Tax

For 64,000 - What was a villein?
A: A criminal
B: An unfree tenant of land owned by a feudal lord
C: A term found in Poor Law documents
D: An 18th century shipyard worker

For 125,000 - Between what dates did the Hearth Tax operate?
A: 1066 to 1100
B: 1502 to 1510
C: 1801 to 1830
D: 1662 to 1688

For 250,000 - What was a peculiar?
A: An unusual clause in a will
B: A parish or manor exempt from the jurisdiction of the bishop in whose
diocese it was located
C: In the 18th century, a piece of land belonging to the Crown
D: A 19th century slang term for an institution for the insane

For 500,000 - What were Posse Comitatus Lists?
A: Lists of men pressed into the Royal Navy
B: Registers of applicants for help under the Poor Laws
C: Lists of the Anglican clergy in the 18th century
D: Lists of civilians to be called into action in the event of a Napoleonic
invasion of England

For 1,000,000 - Who said: "People will not look forward to posterity, whobnever look backward to their ancestors"?
A: George Bernard Shaw
B: Oscar Wilde
C: Benjamin Disraeli
D: Edmund Burke

Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline GRACELAND

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,814
  • Elvis Presley* ARTIST OF THE CENTURY..*
    • View Profile
Re: Genealogy - Who wants to be a Millionaire?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 17 October 04 11:55 BST (UK) »
WELL got a few right there ,Where do i pick up my cheque  ;D ;D
God Knew Elvis was Tired so he called him to rest !................
"I like it well done, Cooked. I ain't orderin' a pet."
--Elvis Presley, On Meat
"Don't be like nobody else or you'll be livin' a lie, and that ain't livin'."
--Elvis Presley, On Individuality

Offline Jacquie

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Genealogy - Who wants to be a Millionaire?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 17 October 04 16:39 BST (UK) »
Graceland, smart and good looking.

Jacquie
surnames researching:
Wolverhampton- Pearce Burt Crockett Cowley Dickinson Fisher Harris Spencer Owen
Dudley, Tipton, Brierley Hill - Fisher Cooper Pearson
Darlaston- Fisher

Norfolk- Pease Jewel Twite Holmstead Bird   Yorkshire- White Hawkin Pease
Kenilworth- Hammond


Offline Amy K

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *******
  • Posts: 751
  • Genealogy: Chasing your own tale!
    • View Profile
Re: Genealogy - Who wants to be a Millionaire?
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 26 October 04 12:34 BST (UK) »
The Answers


For 100 - What do the initials IGI stand for?
A: International Genealogical Institute
B: Irish Genealogists Incorporated
C: International Genealogical Index
D: Institute of Genealogical Inspectors
CORRECT answer C

For 200 - When did civil registration of births, marriages and deaths begin in England and Wales?
A: November 1066
B: July 1837
C: January 1901
D: March 1750
CORRECT answer B

For 300 - Which was the first UK census to give names and addresses?
A: 1801
B: 1831
C: 1851
D: 1841
CORRECT answer D

For 500 - What was a wapentake?
A: A Norman spear used for hunting
B: An administrative area in Yorkshire
C: A heraldic device used on shields
D: A 17th century mug used for toasts
CORRECT answer B

For 1,000 - In which year did Britain switch from the Julian to the Gregorian Calendar?
A: 1752
B: 1582
C: 1707
D: 1850
CORRECT answer A

For 2,000 - When were parish registers introduced in England and Wales?
A: 1650
B: 1445
C: 1700
D: 1538
CORRECT answer D

For 4,000 - What date did civil registration of BMDs begin in Scotland?
A: July 1837
B: June 1850
C: January 1855
D: January 1864
CORRECT answer C

For 8,000 - Who was responsible for introducing parish registers into the Church of England?
A: Thomas Cranmer
B: Thomas Cromwell
C: Oliver Cromwell
D: Oliver Hardy
CORRECT answer B

For 16,000 - What date was Lady Day?
A: March 25
B: September 29
C: January 1
D: July 4
CORRECT answer A

For 32,000 - What do the initials BT stand for?
A: British Territory
B: Bishops' Tithes
C: Bishops' Transcripts
D: Building Tax
CORRECT answer C

For 64,000 - What was a villein?
A: A criminal
B: An unfree tenant of land owned by a feudal lord
C: A term found in Poor Law documents
D: An 18th century shipyard worker
CORRECT answer B

For 125,000 - Between what dates did the Hearth Tax operate?
A: 1066 to 1100
B: 1502 to 1510
C: 1801 to 1830
D: 1662 to 1688
CORRECT answer D

For 250,000 - What was a peculiar?
A: An unusual clause in a will
B: A parish or manor exempt from the jurisdiction of the bishop in whose diocese it was located
C: In the 18th century, a piece of land belonging to the Crown
D: A 19th century slang term for an institution for the insane
CORRECT answer B

For 500,000 - What were Posse Comitatus Lists?
A: Lists of men pressed into the Royal Navy
B: Registers of applicants for help under the Poor Laws
C: Lists of the Anglican clergy in the 18th century
D: Lists of civilians to be called into action in the event of a Napoleonic invasion of England
CORRECT answer D

For 1,000,000 - Who said: "People will not look forward to posterity, who never look backward to their ancestors"?
A: George Bernard Shaw
B: Oscar Wilde
C: Benjamin Disraeli
D: Edmund Burke
CORRECT answer D

Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline tiredwithtwins

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Genealogy - Who wants to be a Millionaire?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 31 October 04 00:12 BST (UK) »
bugger........i left with a cheque for only 100!!

oh well, perhaps i will have more luck with the lottery, unless i get a nasty cough!!

sue ;D ;D ;D
My emails are no longer working sorry
Spick, Young, Booth, Rodwell - Sheffield;
King - Retford;
Knubley/knubbley - Cumberland, Sheffield, Australia;
Pyne/Pine - Ireland, Ruabon, Sheffield.