Author Topic: Hereford, Hammers  (Read 4643 times)

Offline Trees

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,105
  • Can't see the wood for the !!!
    • View Profile
Hereford, Hammers
« on: Saturday 06 May 06 21:59 BST (UK) »
Hello please  Does any one know anything about the Hammer family who had children baptized in All Saints 1757?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

For details of my research interests please see
mcmullin.me.uk
Also read the children a story from Story Time at the same web site.

Offline Puffcat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 07 May 06 16:28 BST (UK) »


Are these Hamer or Hammer ? Or the usual mixture of both depending on the Curate's spelling ?


Offline Trees

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,105
  • Can't see the wood for the !!!
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 07 May 06 17:04 BST (UK) »
Thank you for replying
So far I've only found them on Family search and I think usually HAMMER. Particularly looking for Esther Hammer who m   John MOULE in Worcester in 1792 the only one I have found is daughter of James ?Sarah Hammer bap 1757 in All Saints Hereford.
Hazel
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

For details of my research interests please see
mcmullin.me.uk
Also read the children a story from Story Time at the same web site.

Offline Puffcat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 07 May 06 17:20 BST (UK) »
It looks as though it was spelt Hamer and Hammer at All Saints,

James Hamer married Sarah Tomkins at All Saints in June 1757


Offline Trees

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,105
  • Can't see the wood for the !!!
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 07 May 06 18:42 BST (UK) »
Thanks EBN
Yes I had noticed that marriage and wondered if this was a 2nd marriage as a James also m Mary HOPKINS there in 1752 I have 2 ch for James/Mary Sarah 1753 & William 1756 and one Esther to James/Sarah 1757. A Sarah witnessed my Esther/John MOULE marriage in Worcester and was married in a different Worcester church 2 yrs later.possibly sisters or half sisters?!! Needless to say no father's name given.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

For details of my research interests please see
mcmullin.me.uk
Also read the children a story from Story Time at the same web site.

Offline Puffcat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 07 May 06 18:45 BST (UK) »

It looks as though Esther could be a family name as an Esther Hamer maried John Phillipps at All Saints in 1769.

Offline Puffcat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 07 May 06 18:49 BST (UK) »

There were 21 Hamer/Hammer baptisims at All Saints between 1718 and 1792, and 8 marriages

Offline Trees

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,105
  • Can't see the wood for the !!!
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 07 May 06 19:03 BST (UK) »
Family Search has a James Hamer m Esther WATKINS 1734 I did wonder if they could be parents of a James old enough to be my Esther's dad but they have a John 1735 and no James they have 10 children neatly spaced 1735-1751 it is their dau Esther who m John PHILLIPS, and as I say ther was no James!Could the John have been a James transcribed wrongly by the IGI folk you know Jas and Jno could by misread---wishful thinking    or thinking wishfully!!!
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

For details of my research interests please see
mcmullin.me.uk
Also read the children a story from Story Time at the same web site.

Offline Puffcat

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hereford, Hammers
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 07 May 06 19:34 BST (UK) »

I did look to see whether James was in fact born before the marriage and carried the Surname Watkins but no joy.

Best way probably is to write to the Hereford Records Offcie and ask them for a photocopy of the entry in the Register.