Author Topic: Gravestone photo Victoria British Columbia  (Read 2383 times)

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,312
    • View Profile
Re: Gravestone photo Victoria British Columbia
« Reply #18 on: Monday 13 September 21 02:59 BST (UK) »
As you suspected, there is no gravestone.  However, the groundskeeper who helped my friend find John's grave said that there may have well been one.  In that era,  sandstone was commonly used for headstones, but with vandalism and weather, they did not stand the test of time.

She did take a picture of his exact burial spot with the groundskeeper's log book on it, and also took a picture of John's entry in the log book (basically just his name, still spelled incorrectly).  Also a picture of someone else's sandstone headstone just so you would know what it, if it ever existed, might have looked like.

To correct the spelling of the name, you would need to contact the Victoria city archives.

If you pm me your email address, I can send the pictures, and the contact info for the archives.

Offline cristeen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 705
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gravestone photo Victoria British Columbia
« Reply #19 on: Monday 13 September 21 16:16 BST (UK) »
Thank you very much bbart
I have PMed you
Christine  :)
Newson, Steavenson, Walker, Taylor, Dobson, Gardner, Clark, Wilson, Smith, Crossland, Goldfinch, Burnett, Hebdon, Peers, Strother, Askew, Bower, Beckwith, Patton, White, Turner, Nelson, Gilpin, Tomlinson, Thompson, Spedding, Wilkes, Carr, Butterfield, Ormandy, Wilkinson, Cocking, Glover, Pennington, Bowker, Kitching, Langhorn, Haworth, Kirkham.

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 50,416
  • Stay Safe
    • View Profile
Re: Gravestone photo Victoria British Columbia
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 14 September 21 11:24 BST (UK) »
As you suspected, there is no gravestone.  However, the groundskeeper who helped my friend find John's grave said that there may have well been one.  In that era,  sandstone was commonly used for headstones, but with vandalism and weather, they did not stand the test of time.

She did take a picture of his exact burial spot with the groundskeeper's log book on it, and also took a picture of John's entry in the log book (basically just his name, still spelled incorrectly).  Also a picture of someone else's sandstone headstone just so you would know what it, if it ever existed, might have looked like.

To correct the spelling of the name, you would need to contact the Victoria city archives.

If you pm me your email address, I can send the pictures, and the contact info for the archives.

Well done bbart - always great to see answers to some of these much older threads.

Sandra  :)
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada