Author Topic: 1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford  (Read 1565 times)

Offline Aulus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,362
  • The black sheep: Florence Stevenson née Hampson
    • View Profile
1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford
« on: Thursday 03 May 07 20:20 BST (UK) »
I think I need a fresh pair of eyes on this!

I have John ILOTT or ILETT  (b. 1811, 1812 or 1813 depending whether it's the 1851, 1861 or 1881 census) and his wife Rebecca (b. 1811 or 1813) on the 1851, 1861 and 1881 censuses, both born Stratford.

He was a blacksmith.

On the 1851 census they're at 45 Angel Lane; in 1861 at 49 Angel Lane and in 1881 at 54 Angel Lane.

The 1851 census lists children George (1838), Sarah Ann (1839 - my gt gt gt grandmother), Eliza (1841), John (1843), Rebecca (1845), Emma (1847) and Harriet (1849) - all born Stratford.

They unfortunately have a name that lends itself to mistranscription and variant spellings (I'm not actually certain whether it's ILOTT or ILETT).  The only other non-census record I've so far got is the daughter Sarah Ann's marriage certificate (married William Wilson Palfreman in Stepney, 5 Aug 1860) and it definitely look like ILOTT on that.  But she was illiterate, so who knows? 

The possibility of transcription errors is so great that I just can't find John & Rebecca (and family) on either the 1841 or the 1871 census.  If anyone has time to have a look, I'd be most grateful.  You might think of another mis-spelling that I've not tried yet!

I've been looking for Sarah Ann ILOTT's birth certificate too, but can't see that either.

Thanks very much.
Lancashire: Stevenson, Wild, Holden, Jepson
Worcs/Staffs: Steventon, Smith
East London & Suffolk: Guest, Scrutton
East London: Palfreman (prev Tyneside), Bissell, Collis, Dearlove, Ettridge
Herts: Camac, Collis, Mason, Dorrington, Siggens
Marylebone & Sussex: Cole
London & Huntingdonshire: Freeman
Bowland: Marsden, Noble
Shropshire: Guest

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Tati

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,847
  • Ephraim's daughter to infinity & beyond
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 03 May 07 20:35 BST (UK) »
Hi Aulus,

The trick is to leave the surname out altogether when doing a search ...

1871: RG10/1624 60 9

 :)
 "My dear, I think the English pronounce it 'appiness"  

I'm afraid of no ghost

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Aulus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,362
  • The black sheep: Florence Stevenson née Hampson
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 03 May 07 20:54 BST (UK) »
Brilliant - thanks Tati.

Got 'em on the 1841 too with that tip.

Kett!  Must be the one variant I'd not tried.
Lancashire: Stevenson, Wild, Holden, Jepson
Worcs/Staffs: Steventon, Smith
East London & Suffolk: Guest, Scrutton
East London: Palfreman (prev Tyneside), Bissell, Collis, Dearlove, Ettridge
Herts: Camac, Collis, Mason, Dorrington, Siggens
Marylebone & Sussex: Cole
London & Huntingdonshire: Freeman
Bowland: Marsden, Noble
Shropshire: Guest

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline tony h

  • Deceased † Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • ********
  • Posts: 568
  • Dad
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 12 May 07 15:07 BST (UK) »
Hi
Not sure if relevant, but with an unusual surname and the right area it might help.

Stratford 1896 Kellys Trade Directory Street Listing shows John Ilott, Oilman at 8 Water Lane, Romford Road

&

Stratford 1902 Post Office Trade Directory Street listing shows John Ilott, Oilman at 8 Water Lane, Romford Road

Good luck
T
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

tony h    1953 - 2011

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Gorton Monastery Manchester


Offline Jane Sarah

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 and 1871 census - John & Rebecca Ilott, Stratford
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 03 February 11 18:40 GMT (UK) »
Hi
I was looking at the site and came across your mail.
I was excited to find we have the same ancestor in Sarah Ann Ilott. She was my great -great grandmother so you are obviously a generation younger than me!!
Sarah's daughter Rebecca was my great grandmother,her son Reginald Phipps was my grandfather and his daughter ,Alice Eileen was my mother.
It's a small world!

Regards
Jane Sarah