Author Topic: Mary Browne/Brown/Kirk  (Read 6677 times)

Offline jeune-romantique

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Mary Browne/Brown/Kirk
« on: Sunday 15 July 07 05:06 BST (UK) »
I have a Mary Browne of Wicklow, Ireland. She was born in 1792 (or thereabouts). Mary was tried in Dublin in 1815 and sentenced to 15 years. She was transported first to Sydney Cove on the Brig 'Alexander' in 1816 and then, later that same year, to Van Diemen's Land (Now Tasmania).

I was wondering how I could find more information from here in Australia, if anyone else is researching 'Browne' in Wicklow, Ireland or if anyone can look something up for me (if something can be looked up).

Thanks.


I've just learnt a bit more about Mary:

Occupation: Servant

Alt. Name: Mary Kirk (convict record alt.)


Mary was tried in Dublin in 1815 and sentenced to 15 years. She was transported first to Sydney Cove on the Brig 'Alexander II' in 1816 and then, later that same year, to Van Diemen's Land (Now Tasmania) on the ship Kangaroo which arrived on 28 April 1816.

Underlined = New Information
Cole/Hayden - Chilbolton, Hampshire, England
Higgins - Pembrokeshire, Wales
Popham - Bideford, Devonshire, England
Burness - Fordoun, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Troy - Ireland
Christie - Scotland
Campbell - Scotland
Ross - Scotland
Brand - Fordoun, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Watson - Scotland
Rundmann - Taschendorf, Prussia, Germany
Schonfeldt - Prussia
Gurowski - Prussia
Martin - Cork, Ireland
Roberts - Yorkshire, England
Kemp - England

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.