Author Topic: William Dawkins  (Read 638 times)

Offline Paul Johnson of Hartlepool UK

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Support Hartlepool. Hang all French spies!
    • View Profile
William Dawkins
« on: Sunday 26 August 07 10:54 BST (UK) »
Hi,  :)

I am trying to trace a William Dawkins born 1824 possibly in Deal Kent. Can anyone help me?

Many thanks,

Paul Johnson
Surnames:- Johnson, Dawkins, Crutchley, Tiplady, Cranney, Laybourn, Rough.

Areas:- Hartlepool, Cleveland, Co. Durham, Cumberland, Westmoreland, Yorkshire, Bedfordshire

Offline Eyesee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,018
    • View Profile
Re: William Dawkins
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 26 August 07 12:25 BST (UK) »
In 1861 he would appear to have been in Renfrewshire in Scotland, aged 37, the master of the Sea Nymph. His wife Eliza there as well aged 37, born Hartlepool, another William aged 14 born Hartlepool, and a Florence aged 1 1/2, born Hartlepool.

William Jnr is also in Hartlepool in 1861 UK census.

Family are back in Hartlepool, minus William snr in 1871.

Can't see him in any other census.

Ian C
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

CLAPHAM, PARKINSON, ROBINSON, WATSON Leeds
TOMLIENS, Herefordshire and Southwark
CLARKE, Sussex, Cambridge and Shropshire
FAULCONER, MANNINGTON, RICHARDSON, TICEHURST, BROOK, ELPHICK, FURNER All Sussex
UDY, CLEMENCE/CLEMENTS,WHITE, COITE, COBELDICK, Cornwall
BROOKING, Devon, India
RUSH, CARTER, GIBSON, REMINGTON, London and Surrey
CHALKLEY, OLNEY, Hertfordshire
HARRIS, Essex
EDWARDS, York
NOLAN, BERNEY, Kildare

Offline cam18

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Dawkins
« Reply #2 on: Friday 16 May 08 19:29 BST (UK) »
Hi Paul,

The name William Dawkins has been bugging me for months now, knew that I had come across it at some stage but just could not remember when or where.

Finally came to me the other day, when searching through papers, as we have the Dawkins surname appear in my family tree.

Anyways, I found a William Dawkins, born: 1824 is listed as an inmate in the Bridge Workhouse, which is in Canterbury, Kent. No other family members with him. Death record for William Dawkins is that of June 1857 in Bridge Workhouse.

Hope this helps

Regards

Claire
Maiden Name: Redsull
Home Town: Deal
Research of Deal and surrounding Villages.
Uphall, Edingburgh
Family Names: Redsull, Brodie, Wall, Broome