Author Topic: Two dates on a marriage certificate?  (Read 1819 times)

Offline Aulus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,344
  • The black sheep: Florence Stevenson née Hampson
    • View Profile
Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« on: Saturday 01 March 08 21:40 GMT (UK) »
Can anyone enlighten me as to what's going on in the "When Married" column of this marriage certificate, please?

It looks like there are two dates: August 9th and 9 Sep.   ???

Many thanks

Lancashire: Stevenson, Wild, Holden, Jepson
Worcs/Staffs: Steventon, Smith
East London & Suffolk: Guest, Scrutton
East London: Palfreman (prev Tyneside), Bissell, Collis, Dearlove, Ettridge
Herts: Camac, Collis, Mason, Dorrington, Siggens
Marylebone & Sussex: Cole
London & Huntingdonshire: Freeman
Bowland: Marsden, Noble
Shropshire: Guest

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Iria

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,980
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 01 March 08 21:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi Aulus

The IGI Family Search Shows the Following Marriage

John Barsby
Sarah Clark

9 September 1846 St Leonards Shoreditch London England

Extracted Marriage Record


Hope this helps in some way

Regards

Iria
Harold Liverpool and Warwickshire
Slater Liverpool
 Murray Liverpool
Garner  Liverpool
Lister/Lester Liverpool and Cambridgeshire
Norris Liverpool and Ireland


Census Information is Crown Copyright From:
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Mum44

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,141
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 01 March 08 21:55 GMT (UK) »

Wonder if perhaps one was a civil marriage followed by a church marriage and the vicar put them both on ?
Census information is Crown Copyright from TNA.
Titchfield, Hampshire: Reed,  Fielder, Cawte, Goddard.
Kent:  Float,  Cutbush. 
Wallasey, Cheshire: Carroll, Ledsham.
Liverpool : Horsfall, Prescott


Offline behindthefrogs

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,756
  • EDLIN
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 01 March 08 22:05 GMT (UK) »
Is this a copy of a certificate or a photocopy of a register entry?  It looks to me like the latter.
In fact the final entry seems to say 9 Sep Tr.  Does this mean that it is a transcription date from the original register.  Were bishops transcripts still being made in 1845 or did they cease in 1837?  Do the letters Tr correspond to the name of the person who carried out the marriage?  Where did the marriage take place?  The heading line looks unusually blank.  Could it be a note of when the entry details were submitted to the national register?

Sorry a lot of questions rather than a specific answer.

David
Living in Berkshire from Northampton & Milton Keynes
DETAILS OF MY NAMES ARE IN SURNAME INTERESTS, LINK AT FOOT OF PAGE
Wilson, Higgs, Buswell, PARCELL, Matthews, TAMKIN, Seckington, Pates, Coupland, Webb, Arthur, MAYNARD, Caves, Norman, Winch, Culverhouse, Drakeley.
Johnson, Routledge, SHIRT, SAICH, Mills, SAUNDERS, EDLIN, Perry, Vickers, Pakeman, Griffiths, Marston, Turner, Child, Sheen, Gray, Woolhouse, Stevens, Batchelor
Census Info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Aulus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,344
  • The black sheep: Florence Stevenson née Hampson
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 02 March 08 00:08 GMT (UK) »
David - it is a certificate from the General Register Office.  The vicar who married them is called Raymond and then it looks like L. Daniell.  It is odd that the heading line is blank.  As Iria has found (thanks for looking Iria), it's Shoreditch (London) parish church

If August 9th was a mistake, I'd expect it to be crossed out and the amendment number in the margin.

Interesting that the IGI has the later date - that's presumably what's in the parish register.

I wondered about two ceremonies, but couldn't work out why there would have been two - particularly given the cost of two ceremonies.

They're married after banns, so it's not the date of a licence.
Lancashire: Stevenson, Wild, Holden, Jepson
Worcs/Staffs: Steventon, Smith
East London & Suffolk: Guest, Scrutton
East London: Palfreman (prev Tyneside), Bissell, Collis, Dearlove, Ettridge
Herts: Camac, Collis, Mason, Dorrington, Siggens
Marylebone & Sussex: Cole
London & Huntingdonshire: Freeman
Bowland: Marsden, Noble
Shropshire: Guest

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Mean_genie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 943
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 02 March 08 00:31 GMT (UK) »
From the extract that you have posted it looks as though the vicar (or whoever made the copy to send to the GRO) did not do it very well, since the heading does not seem to have been filled in properly with the year and the name of the church. If this is the case the GRO should not have issued the certificate in the form of a photocopy, but made a written or typed version to include the full details.

You should look at the church register itself - since it is on the IGI the film will be available through LDS Family History Centres if you can't visit the London Metropolitan Archives yourself. The original entry may be perfectly clear and you can just put it down to a simple copying error. If not, look at the other entries around it, and you should be able to form a judgment about how good the vicar was at record keeping.

This marriage was relatively early in terms of Civil Registration, but in a busy city parish like Shoreditch he should have had plenty of practice at recording marriages. Having said that, some of the clergy were just very poor record-keepers, and there was very little that the Registrar General could do about it.

Mean_genie

Offline Osthein

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 09 May 20 09:57 BST (UK) »
I apologise for replying to a thread so long dead, but just in case it's still of interest: 9 S af Tr is perhaps 9th Sunday After Trinity so essentially same date, different format.
Denbighshire, Clocaenog, Derwen, Jones, Parry, Powell, Lloyd, Salisbury

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,866
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 09 May 20 10:06 BST (UK) »
How fascinating AND if you turn back through the parish register to 2 August 1846 = 8 S af Tr  ;D ;D

26 July = 7
19 July = 6  etc

Plus 7 June = Trinity Sunday

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Crumblie

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on a marriage certificate?
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 09 May 20 10:18 BST (UK) »
Rootschat gets there in the end, it did not look like Sept to me but I would never have thought of what it truly was. Very well done Osthein.  ;D ;D ;D ;D

Must not forget, welcome to Rootschat.