Author Topic: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason  (Read 9128 times)

Offline troods

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 814
  • my greatgrandma Dorcas Charlotte Hall
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #45 on: Monday 21 July 08 11:38 BST (UK) »
Cando interesting idea the more I look @ them the R for Rosetta and Rosalie are very similiar I will see if I can post them on here.

No sorry Jen I dont know when he died , though I will double check my paperwork.

Regars Troods
Williams- Devon to Vic Oz;
Holmes - Donnegal to Vic Oz; Hall Westmoreland/Kent to Vic Oz;
Shipwash - Kent;
Edwards - Lambeth;
Nolan - Ireland;
Grady - Kerry to WA Oz;
Matson - Nova Scotia to SA Oz

Offline troods

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 814
  • my greatgrandma Dorcas Charlotte Hall
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #46 on: Monday 21 July 08 11:44 BST (UK) »
Hope this works am abit of a novice when it comes to post pics and docs.

Marriage of Rosalie Allison and JS Hall.

It is the bottom one. Gee I was just thinking I hope I am not breaching any copyright laws here.

Troods
Williams- Devon to Vic Oz;
Holmes - Donnegal to Vic Oz; Hall Westmoreland/Kent to Vic Oz;
Shipwash - Kent;
Edwards - Lambeth;
Nolan - Ireland;
Grady - Kerry to WA Oz;
Matson - Nova Scotia to SA Oz

Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #47 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 01:38 BST (UK) »
Troods sent me a scan of the second certificate - it is not quite as clear as the one above - but here are the two sets of signatures to compare - I think I am still undecided  :(

Trish
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,269
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #48 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 06:09 BST (UK) »
Mmmmm pity the Rosetta on the first cert was a little clearer.  I am with Trish on this one :-\ :-\

Well there were eight children born to James and Rosetta Phillis RICHMOND between 1867 and 1884 so I hope that Rosalie and Rosetta are the one and same ::)  It would be interesting to see what the details on each of the birth certs were...  Now interesting that the 'remarried' in the year of the birth of their first child :-\

I have trawled the indexes...and the only births to Rosetta RICHMOND are the eight with James HALL as father..

Where did Rosetta marry Mr ALLISON and do you think there was a marriage?

Cheers
Cando
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline troods

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 814
  • my greatgrandma Dorcas Charlotte Hall
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #49 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 07:38 BST (UK) »
Great job Trish thanks so much for posting them for me.

I too am undecided in regards to comparing the signatures. Unfortunatley I don't have any of the birth certs of the kids born to Rosetta and James.

I have the marriage cert of Dorcas Charlotte  Hall ( one of the daughters of Rosetta and James) and it states Dorcas's mother as being Rosetta Phyllis Richmond in 1913.

The un- named daughter I think was later called Rosetta Phyllis as well. Yes I do agree interesting the marriage took place in the same year as the child was born in 1867.

Not sure where to go from here I think I will just have to make some assumptions and thats about it.

The name Allison does not show up in any of the family records at all. I have also  looked for children born/ death  to  a Rosetta Phyllis Richmond/Pitt/ Pemberton/ Heasman  in Victoria as well as Tasmania. Maybe I will have to timeline it all and pinpoint the family's move from Tassie to Victoria.

Still scratching my head here and thanks so much to everyone for their ideas and help so far.

Troods
Williams- Devon to Vic Oz;
Holmes - Donnegal to Vic Oz; Hall Westmoreland/Kent to Vic Oz;
Shipwash - Kent;
Edwards - Lambeth;
Nolan - Ireland;
Grady - Kerry to WA Oz;
Matson - Nova Scotia to SA Oz

Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #50 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 09:52 BST (UK) »
Troods

I am beginning to think there is something seriously wrong with that first certificate. I keep looking at the handwriting and wonder if it all has been transcribed by the preacher. The marriage was at "Mrs Alison's house" Sandridge. The other marriages on the page were at Emerald Hill. Mrs Allison says she was born at Durham England.

There are no children that appear to be born to this couple? Could we look at the Vic indexes and see if any children were born with mother Rosalie within a year - probably not realistic, but I wonder if that is a mishmash of errors (by the preacher) - that certificate

Maybe just a looney idea  ???

Trish
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline tropicalj

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,193
  • six grandkids
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #51 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 10:23 BST (UK) »
Well I  had a look at  the index's and can  you  that  the  other two couples whose details appear on  the first certificate  do  not appear again for another marriage, unlike Hall and Allison

Jenn
When you search for ancestors, you find great friends!
I live in Townsville researching
TOWNSEND,PINNEGAR, STRANGE, PULLEN, GRIFFIN from Wiltshire,,
SHOEBRIDGE, VINALL, BRINDLE, Kent
BAYLEY, Dorset,Yorkshire,
HAIR, Durham,
CUMMINS, BROWNLESS from Yorkshire,
EDSALL,  Cornwall,
MORGAN, HENNESSY, BAKER,  Ireland.
VAN REYK Sri Lanka
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.au

Offline troods

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 814
  • my greatgrandma Dorcas Charlotte Hall
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #52 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 10:34 BST (UK) »
Not a looney idea at all Trish.

Had not thought of looking for the other couples details again Jenn either.

In regards to Rosetta being born in Durham Eng my Nan gave me some scraps of paper given to her by her Mum (Dorcas) which mentioned that Rosetta being born in Durham Eng.
Mmmmm thats is most interesting.

Troods
Williams- Devon to Vic Oz;
Holmes - Donnegal to Vic Oz; Hall Westmoreland/Kent to Vic Oz;
Shipwash - Kent;
Edwards - Lambeth;
Nolan - Ireland;
Grady - Kerry to WA Oz;
Matson - Nova Scotia to SA Oz

Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: Thinking the same couple married twice for some reason
« Reply #53 on: Tuesday 22 July 08 10:45 BST (UK) »
The second scan you sent isn't super clear, but doesn't that say the bride was born Launceston Tasmania?

The information from Dorcas may well have come from this certificate. My first rule at the minute in genealogy is "Don't believe Mum"  :)

Trish
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk