Author Topic: ayres?parker  (Read 23333 times)

Offline neilpms

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #45 on: Saturday 19 March 11 23:30 GMT (UK) »
Hi There

if you would like to send me your email i can give you a link to the Parker tree i have posted on the web
(*)
regards

Neil

(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy,
to avoid spamming and other abuses.
Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.

New members must make at least three postings before being allowed to use the PM facility.
See Help-Page:  http://www.rootschat.com/help/pms.php


Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,779
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #46 on: Tuesday 22 March 11 18:38 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Neil,

 I will send you a PM with my email addy.

A Question for you or anyone else. The IGI information - is it reliable? My gr/gr grandads marriage is on there for 1870.

Henry Parker to Videtta Lambert and it shows his father as Mark. Now is this info coming from actual records or from someone's tree?

Jim

That entry is an extracted entry.   That is, copied from the parish records, and it has a batch number.   But mistakes can still creep in during the copying. 
If an entry is a submittedentry it can often be a load of wishful thinking, and isn't usually to be relied on.
"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"

Offline horsesmad

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #47 on: Sunday 08 May 11 15:37 BST (UK) »
I
lee canningtown
Scott mitchim
Taylor
Lawrence middlesex
Hilton
castle


Offline horsesmad

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #48 on: Sunday 08 May 11 15:52 BST (UK) »
the parents of noah parker born 1856 epsom are john and ann parker..
lee canningtown
Scott mitchim
Taylor
Lawrence middlesex
Hilton
castle

Offline Annie7

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #49 on: Wednesday 24 August 11 14:10 BST (UK) »
Hi I've been researching my Brockhurst roots and now am starting on my mums side, Parker/Sopp/Bowers.

I know this is a fairly old thread but, I'm interested in any information on Viletta Bowers born in Godalming (my gggrandmother) and any Parkers related to her, as the name is very common in Surrey I'm having great trouble in getting the right family.

Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks
Peter
(my wifes login, I'm not an Annie....)

Offline HelenFiddyment

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #50 on: Friday 07 October 11 19:59 BST (UK) »
Hi Peter,

My partner's grandmother was Dorothy May Parker, born 1901, granddaughter of Henry and Viletta/Violetta.

Perhaps we can pool our knowledge?

Offline Annie7

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #51 on: Saturday 08 October 11 10:43 BST (UK) »
Hi sounds a good plan.

So your partners relationship to Henry and Violetta is they are Great Great Grandparents?

If it is that's the same for me, I've had a look at my tree and it looks like their son, my great grandfather  John Parker born 1877 was brother to Albert born around 1882? who is I think your partners great grandfather, that's where we split families.

I've also got that there were 9 children born to Henry and Violetta.

I've got that Albert married an Isabel White, does that sound right? the problem is that there are so many Parkers around that its easy to get the wrong marriages and children.

I'm happy to share information, as it took me two years to prove who my grandfather was! The Parker line only stopped at my mum.

Are you on Genes Reunited?

regards
Peter



Offline HelenFiddyment

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #52 on: Saturday 08 October 11 17:47 BST (UK) »
yes, looks like it's the same family. I am on Genes Reunited although the family tree isn't. My user name is the same as on here

Offline Jam63

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ayres?parker
« Reply #53 on: Thursday 13 October 11 14:15 BST (UK) »
Have just discovered this web-site. My Grandfather was called Mark Parker. According to the 1901 & 1911 census he was born in Chertsey in 1864. According to his marriage cert. his fathers name was John Parker, Labourer I can find no record of him prior to his marriage in 1890. He married Eliza Turner and had 10 children, one of whom was called Dorothy May. I was always told he was a traveller and settled down when he married.I have been searching for him for several years now so any help or advice would be appreciated.
Joan