Author Topic: New question about the Days marriage.  (Read 2826 times)

Offline geckogirl

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
New question about the Days marriage.
« on: Monday 25 August 08 12:16 BST (UK) »
I dont think anyone can really help me but here goes.
The LDS has the marriage of Mary Ann Jones and George Day listed as Feb 9th 1810 Marylebone. I tried to order the certificate at GRO On line. They tell me I must have the Vol no and page no as it is pre 1837.
The ancestry sites of course dont have those details. The Paris registry site I subscribe to has a million records.
Any ideas ?

Offline meles

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,472
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #1 on: Monday 25 August 08 12:24 BST (UK) »
I think the best you are going to do is find a microfilm of the Parish Records, and see the original info. You might be lucky and see the witnesses, etc.

meles
Brock: Alburgh, Norfolk, and after 1850, London; Tooley: Norfolk<br />Grimmer: Norfolk; Grimson: Norfolk<br />Harrison: London; Pollock<br />Dixon: Hampshire; Collins: Middx<br />Jeary: Norfolk; Davison: Norfolk<br />Rogers: London; Bartlett: London<br />Drew: Kent; Alden: Hants<br />Gamble: Yorkshire; Huntingford: East London

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline meles

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,472
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #2 on: Monday 25 August 08 12:25 BST (UK) »
...and to answer your next question!  :)

http://www.stmarylebone.org.uk/parish01.htm

meles
Brock: Alburgh, Norfolk, and after 1850, London; Tooley: Norfolk<br />Grimmer: Norfolk; Grimson: Norfolk<br />Harrison: London; Pollock<br />Dixon: Hampshire; Collins: Middx<br />Jeary: Norfolk; Davison: Norfolk<br />Rogers: London; Bartlett: London<br />Drew: Kent; Alden: Hants<br />Gamble: Yorkshire; Huntingford: East London

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #3 on: Monday 25 August 08 12:48 BST (UK) »
They tell me I must have the Vol no and page no as it is pre 1837.
The ancestry sites of course dont have those details. The Paris registry site I subscribe to has a million records.
Any ideas ?

You cannot order a GRO certificate as there weren't any before the introduction of civil registration on 1st July 1837.

Stan
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,534
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #4 on: Friday 14 November 08 16:55 GMT (UK) »
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Offline kevjo

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 03 February 15 07:10 GMT (UK) »
The first time I have tried this site.  George Day/Mary Jones marriage 9 Feb 1810 was that of Rev George Day b 1789 at Horsford, father Rev John Day, mother Cecilia Maria Weston.  You can see further details on website www.rootsweb.com under user name of kevjo.  Let me know if you cannot find it.   kevjo

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 03 February 15 09:13 GMT (UK) »
Welcome to Rootschat

This link should take you to the relevant page http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kevjo&id=I2454

Stan
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Christine53

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,960
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 03 February 15 09:50 GMT (UK) »
24 Feb 1810 Norfolk Chronicle

On the 9th inst , George Sandby Day Esq. , B.A. of Merton College Cambridge, to Miss Jones , eldest daughter of Reverend R. Jones of Souldern , Oxfordshire

It doesn't say where the marriage took place but it seems to fit the marriage you found . Do the other details fit ?

Article does say Cambridge , by the way ! Obviously an error.
Census information  Crown Copyright
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,416
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New question about the Days marriage.
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 03 February 15 13:02 GMT (UK) »
I see from a response on the original look-up request, that the marriage was by Licence.  If the Bond and Allegation in relation to the Licence have survived, these pages may contain further information - usually the ages of the bride and groom, together with the groom's occupation.  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY