Author Topic: The Lacey's  (Read 6538 times)

Offline Travlet

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
The Lacey's
« on: Sunday 23 November 08 18:19 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
I am trying to find out about my husband's maternal great-grandparents and have not had a great deal of luck. They are William Lacey born around 1870 or later in Southwell, Nottinghamshire (I think) and Sarah Lacey, nee Gale. Sarah had a son, Charlie and I think they were from Methley, near Leeds, Yorkshire. If anyone could be of any help, I would be extremely greatful,
thanks, Travlet.

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,097
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 23 November 08 18:26 GMT (UK) »
Hi and welcome to Rootschat

First off - here is their marriage from freebmd

Marriages March qtr 1892 
 
William Lacey / Sarah Ann Gale     Southwell  7b 469

I will check the 1901 census for you
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,097
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 23 November 08 18:42 GMT (UK) »
Hi

Ancestry have them incorrectly transcribed as LAREY.

All b Notts

Gate House Kirton Notts

William Lacey 31 platelayer on railway b Laxton
Sarah A 32 b Egmanton
Ethel M 12 b Southwell - SEE BELOW
John  8 b Laxton
Lavinia A 6 ditto
Arthur 5 ditto
Hannah E 3 ditto
Harriet G 1 b Kirton
Infant son - no name 1 month b Kirton
RG13; Piece: 3194; Folio: 159; Page: 13

Births June qtr 1888   
 
GALE  Ethel Mary    Southwell  7b 412

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline jorose

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 9,386
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #3 on: Monday 24 November 08 18:02 GMT (UK) »
Looking for the Gale family - it seems Sarah was a servant in Tuxford, Notts in 1881 (you can see this at familysearch).

In 1871, RG10/3537 folio 24 page 9, Egmanton:
Mary Sprowell, 45, unmarried, postmistress and dressmaker, b. Catcliff Notts
Sarah A. Gale, 4, niece, b. Egmanton

Her birth is probably that shown on freebmd as Sarah Ann Gale, Jun 1867 quarter, Southwell, 7b/300.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline pipz

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 30 July 09 14:58 BST (UK) »
 William Lacey md to Sarah Ann Gale,  I have some of the Lacey tree.They were from the Laxton area, Notts. Sarah Ann Gale was my brother in law's grandmother. She was also related to my grandmother. Sarah had 12 children, the oldest was Chas. b. before she married.

  Pipz.

Offline Travlet

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 30 July 09 16:45 BST (UK) »
Hi Pipz,
thanks for the information. Will contact you next week if that's ok. Would love to share any information on the Laceys.
Thanks,
Travlet

Offline pipz

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 30 July 09 16:57 BST (UK) »
Yes,that's fine. I have a tree back to William in the 1750s.

  pipz. :)

Offline Travlet

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 04 August 09 12:48 BST (UK) »
Hi Pipz,
I have Fanny Elizabeth Lacey b. 1897 Southwell, Notts d.1976 Wakefield and her parents William b. 1870 Saxton, Notts and her mother Sarah Ann Gale b. 1869 Egmanton. That is all I have for the Laceys and would be very grateful if you could share any more information with me. Have only just come back to researching the family tree after a break and have noticed that there have been all sorts of updates!
Thanks,
Travlet

Offline pipz

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Lacey's
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 04 August 09 13:41 BST (UK) »
This tree was passed on to me, there maybe the odd error, I don't know.

Wm.Lacey 1870&Sarah Ann Gale b.1867 = in 1892.  Sarah's mother was Sarah Gale 1841, her father was John Bowman. She had Chas. Robert in 1885 children of the mge were John Wm. 1892-1966=Hetty Blount; Lavinia Annie 1894-1969;Arthur 1896-1977=Pem Randall, went to N.Z.; Fanny Eliz.1898=John Richard Walker; Harriet Gertrude Gale 1899-1977 (my bro.-in-law's mum)=Walter Eldred Taylor;William1901=Daisy Pickering;Nellie d.1990= Len Beardsall;Esther Emily=Johnathon Barwise;FRank=Marie Fletcher and Harold Victor=Joyce Hudford.

William Lacey 1870 was the son of Moses1823-1903=Jane Ann(Unknown) his siblings were Annie1868=Walter Moody;Emma 1872;Tom1874;Fanny=Walter Johnson;Arthur1878;Mary1880 and Cyril b.d.1884.

Moses 1823 was the son of William1776-1864&Elizabeth Laughton, his siblings were Eliz.1806;Wm.1808; Sarah 1814;Thos.1816-37;Jas.1819;Maryb.d.1826 and Mary 1827.

William 1776 had siblings Andrew1778-1865;Eliz.1779d.infant;Robert1782-85;Ann1785=1810 Jas.Sampson;Eliz.1788-90;Robert1790;Moses1791=1814Martha Handley;Hannah1793;Jas.1794-1883,watchmaker=1822Mary Hopkins;Johnb.d.1799;Mary1800-84? and Samuel1801=1825 Sarah Cooper. They were the children of William Lacey of Walesby=Ann Merrill of Laxton.

Hope you can follow this, pipz.